Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: "Toggle Comms" problem  (Read 263 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

kozmik

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
"Toggle Comms" problem
« on: July 05, 2020, 01:43:32 PM »

For seemingly no reason, when I select "Toggle Comms" in the last few months, the dropdown menu appears but with no numbers that correspond to the selection.  IE, if I want to tell my wingmen to change formation there is no number to the left of the command .
Hitting the previous associated number key does not bring about a response.

About the same time, the name in Stationary Aircraft  'GenericSpawnPointPlane" has turned into Russian !
But it still works.

Anybody know where in the ini this might be corrupted so I can search for it?
Logged

SAS~vampire_pilot

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5415
  • The man of a million fixes
Re: "Toggle Comms" problem
« Reply #1 on: July 05, 2020, 10:10:31 PM »

Here's my take:

you have added conflicting 3rd party mods in your install and you are not on the latest version of BAT.
Logged

kozmik

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
Re: "Toggle Comms" problem
« Reply #2 on: July 06, 2020, 09:06:48 AM »

Thanks for the reply.
I am up to date on BAT, and have only 1 mod in. Will check it out.

Strangely, the problem did not show up or was its appearance associated with an update or change.... just popped up over night!
Been playing this game since dial up, it never ceases to amaze or surprise me.

Commander Kozmik
USN [ret]
Logged

SAS~vampire_pilot

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5415
  • The man of a million fixes
Re: "Toggle Comms" problem
« Reply #3 on: July 06, 2020, 10:01:00 AM »

The russian properties entry can only result in a old/outdated file or missing update of BAT. We had that issue once but deployed updates for the ranslation files.
I question the fact that you really installed all the 3.8 patches

That or you accidentally removed or replaced files.
Logged

kozmik

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
Re: "Toggle Comms" problem
« Reply #4 on: July 07, 2020, 10:36:13 AM »

Since the toggle was working for a while after I installed 3.8.4, your suggestion that something was accidentally altered later is a better probability.
As I am not sure WHERE I was fiddling around, do you have an idea where the files for this display might be found?
Or, is it something that is locked away where we cannot get to it?

I have erased the NG Hud mod I had, to no avail.

In the meantime, I will attempt a reinstall of 3.8.4

The alternative is , somehow , start at point zero [wherever that is] an reapply all updates...unless there is s someplace to get a "CLEAN" 3.8.4.

Thanks for the help

Logged

whistler

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2214
Re: "Toggle Comms" problem
« Reply #5 on: July 07, 2020, 10:42:02 AM »

kozmik, no need to start from scratch. If your install ever reached v3.8 just re-install Expansion v3.8 and then apply patches 3.8.1, 3.8.2, 3.8.3 and 3.8.4. That should fix whatever issue you had.
Logged
NG-HUD v3.5H | NG-MAP v3.1 | NG-CAM v1.6: https://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/board,93.0.html
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.014 seconds with 26 queries.