Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: BF110-G2 Navigation Problem  (Read 431 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

SAS~tsisqua

  • Tsisqua Tsigawonisgi, but you can call me Bird!
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 290
BF110-G2 Navigation Problem
« on: August 31, 2021, 03:56:35 PM »

Hello all,
  I had a question on the safety board: User cannot get the AFN2 gauge on the BF-110G2 working. I flew the mission on which he'd been
having the problem, and same for me. (not a feature I normally use) I loaded a B-25 navigation mission and selected the appropriate beacon and that one works (Radio Compass). I tried a G2 mission for navigation from the community mission pack, and the AFN gauge isn't working there either; The needles won't move. I still have the tones when approaching the runway, and the player has played and enjoyed these missions in the past. Is this an issue easily solved, or is this an unreported issue with BAT 4.1.3 ?
Player's handle is "Flaurez".
Thanks,
Bird
Original Post:
https://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,67132.0.html
Logged
"When you have to kill a man, it costs nothing to be polite." Winston Churchill

SAS~vampire_pilot

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7219
  • a million fixes
Re: BF110-G2 Navigation Problem
« Reply #1 on: September 01, 2021, 03:27:58 AM »

This is a java problem in the cockpit classes, is how I'd judge it.

This probably came with some or another cockpit update which brings nicer things while breaking others. Until someone with knowledge comes and disassembles the classes and fixes them, this is how it is. In case you wonder, I can't do it.

SAS~Storebror

  • retired
  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21400
  • Taking a timeout
    • STFU
Re: BF110-G2 Navigation Problem
« Reply #2 on: September 01, 2021, 03:54:43 AM »

This would be the perfect task for someone who's planning to get into IL-2 Java Modding.
The issue is clearly explained, the task is a rather small one (just one specific class needs to be modified, and there's corresponding working classes from other aircraft / other game versions available) and all sources are available.
The only thing required is someone who really wants to learn. Only prerequisite: Manage to get as far as to decompile/recompile an IL-2 Java Class on your own (all stuff required is available here at SAS, the Forum's Search function is your friend). From there on, we'll take you under our wings. In doubt, I will teach you.

]cheers[
Mike
Logged
You live, you learn, you love, you're dead.

SAS~vampire_pilot

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7219
  • a million fixes
Re: BF110-G2 Navigation Problem
« Reply #3 on: September 01, 2021, 04:01:17 AM »

To be more precise about the source, I am fairly certain it is a java incompatibility that happened with a conversion of the new 4.13 cockpits into the 4.12 environment.
On top of that, the cockpits in BAT seem to have received an additional 3d overhaul so they would need a true java fix. There's no simple replacement trick here.

SAS~tsisqua

  • Tsisqua Tsigawonisgi, but you can call me Bird!
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 290
Re: BF110-G2 Navigation Problem
« Reply #4 on: September 01, 2021, 05:01:54 AM »

Thanks, Guys.
  I appreciate your time in looking at this. The 110 is the only plane with the problem, and Flaurez said
he has no problem training in the 109 or the FW190, since they are working fine.
Logged
"When you have to kill a man, it costs nothing to be polite." Winston Churchill

Flaurez

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: BF110-G2 Navigation Problem
« Reply #5 on: September 01, 2021, 01:24:14 PM »

Thanks a lot for the attention on this guys. Big believer in group-think to solve problems and accomplish things which I think this community is a great example of. If I had any inkling of skill at programming I'd give it a try myself but alas, my only experience is with a wee bit of Python.

What I CAN do is check all the 110 models and see if it affects each one. If atleast one is functional perhaps that can form the basis for a fix

Edit: Sadly I must confirm it affects all 11 variants
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.04 seconds with 25 queries.