Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down

Author Topic: Trying to add some of VP's retextured maps to B.A.T  (Read 1406 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Tore

  • Crazy Mission Maker!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 649
Re: Trying to add some of VP's retextured maps to B.A.T
« Reply #12 on: August 22, 2021, 01:01:33 PM »

I don't think he had uploaded them anywhere as I tried doing some little searching. But I did found VP's Retex Polish map a while back. https://www.mission4today.com/index.php?name=Downloads3&file=details&id=2661

Sadly, it doesn't seem to work as I clicked play in the FMB on BAT. I was also planning working on a campaign with this map.
Logged

genXgamer

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 403
  • Player
Re: Trying to add some of VP's retextured maps to B.A.T
« Reply #13 on: August 22, 2021, 03:57:16 PM »

Hi Tore

When you say it doesn't show the briefing screen, are you saying it doesn't take you to the briefing screen or the briefing screen is blank?
When you click play does the FMB give you the option to save or have you already saved the mission?

Just trying to figure out without actually seeing the problem, perhaps I should install BAT so I can try myself.

To WxTech, cross your fingers and watch this space.
Logged
Go in quickly.....Punch hard.....Get out !

Tore

  • Crazy Mission Maker!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 649
Re: Trying to add some of VP's retextured maps to B.A.T
« Reply #14 on: August 22, 2021, 04:26:05 PM »

Oops, sorry for the confusion there.  :D

What I've meant is that when I click "play" in the FMB, it doesn't take me to the briefing of the mission, it still puts me in FMB.
Logged

genXgamer

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 403
  • Player
Re: Trying to add some of VP's retextured maps to B.A.T
« Reply #15 on: August 22, 2021, 05:25:06 PM »

Before it takes you to the briefing screen the mission has to be saved, are you able to save the mission?
I truly hope you say NO.
Logged
Go in quickly.....Punch hard.....Get out !

Tore

  • Crazy Mission Maker!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 649
Re: Trying to add some of VP's retextured maps to B.A.T
« Reply #16 on: August 22, 2021, 05:28:19 PM »

No, It wouldn't even save at all even though I had clicked save as.. o_O
Logged

genXgamer

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 403
  • Player
Re: Trying to add some of VP's retextured maps to B.A.T
« Reply #17 on: August 22, 2021, 06:13:50 PM »

That's good because now I can tell you what's wrong and how to rectify it.

You are missing an object or objects, the good news is you have VP Modpack so you have everything needed in your possession.

Now you have to find the missing object/s using static checker.  I've only used it once and I think it cross references the objects required by the map with the objects you have installed.

We've gone the long way round but I think we're almost home........almost.
 
Logged
Go in quickly.....Punch hard.....Get out !

Tore

  • Crazy Mission Maker!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 649
Re: Trying to add some of VP's retextured maps to B.A.T
« Reply #18 on: August 22, 2021, 06:33:07 PM »

I've did some searching and I'm not too sure if it's even in BAT or VP Modpack. But I found this in this forum. https://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php?topic=762.0

I'll see if I could give it a try by tonight, but a little advice would also help on getting this to work. :)

EDIT: These were apparently the mission static.ini objects but it somehow still doesn't work? Do they suppose to be in a correct area in the ini?  :-[

Code: [Select]
Missing objects in your static.ini:

buildings.House$wooden_hut3
buildings.House$wooden_hut2
buildings.House$Hangar_05
buildings.House$Hangar_04
buildings.House$AirdromeControlTowerSmallB

Code: [Select]
[buildings.House$wooden_hut2]
Title           wooden_hut2
MeshLive        3do/Buildings/Airdrome/wooden_hut2/live.sim
MeshDead        3do/Buildings/Airdrome/wooden_hut2/dead.sim
AlignToLand     0
Body            WoodMiddle
Panzer          2.1

[buildings.House$wooden_hut3]
Title           wooden_hut3
MeshLive        3do/Buildings/Airdrome/wooden_hut3/live.sim
MeshDead        3do/Buildings/Airdrome/wooden_hut3/dead.sim
AlignToLand     0
Body            WoodMiddle
Panzer          2.1

[buildings.House$AirdromeControlTowerSmallB]
Title           Airdrome_ControlTowerSmallB
MeshLive        3do/Buildings/Airdrome/ControlTowerSmallB/live.sim
MeshDead        3do/Buildings/Airdrome/ControlTowerSmallB/dead.sim
Body            WoodSmall
Panzer          0.025

[buildings.House$Hangar_04]
Title           Hangar_04
MeshLive        3do/Buildings/Molva_Hangars/04/live.sim
MeshDead        3do/Buildings/Molva_Hangars/04/dead.sim
Body            RockBig
Panzer          0.1 

[buildings.House$Hangar_05]
Title           Hangar_05
MeshLive        3do/Buildings/Molva_Hangars/05/live.sim
MeshDead        3do/Buildings/Molva_Hangars/05/dead.sim
Body            RockBig
Panzer          0.1

Tore
Logged

genXgamer

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 403
  • Player
Re: Trying to add some of VP's retextured maps to B.A.T
« Reply #19 on: August 23, 2021, 04:36:58 AM »

G'day Tore

If you have used the Universal Static Checker correctly then it's my understanding that the 5 objects listed are used in the map in question.
The problem is, as it says they are missing from your static.ini or in other words not included in your BAT installation.
We have to find these objects in the VP Modpack install and add them to BAT.

The good news is I have already found the 5 objects, however I will send them tomorrow when I'm at work.
Logged
Go in quickly.....Punch hard.....Get out !

Vampire_pilot

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7669
  • a million fixes
Re: Trying to add some of VP's retextured maps to B.A.T
« Reply #20 on: August 23, 2021, 06:26:19 AM »

Heyo Tore

There may be an even easier way to get what you want (different/better textures from the VP version) but without having to deal with the whole object mess up.

The different objects will later on continue to give you trouble when BAT gets updated (and yet again miss these objects) and you will end up with an install that's kind of custom.

You can try - and most likely (98%) it will work - to simply not add the new actors.static file.
The load.ini files contain the references for the textures, the actors would bring the need for different objects (which you don't necessarily want or need...)

So, if you skip the VP actors, you will retain the existing BAT actors, but with the VP texturing in the map.
Try it out. If the map wasn't excessively "reworked" but mostly just retextured, it should be no real problem.

Tore

  • Crazy Mission Maker!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 649
Re: Trying to add some of VP's retextured maps to B.A.T
« Reply #21 on: August 23, 2021, 11:53:36 AM »

I had gave it a try by just simply removing the actors folder from the Murmansk map and it actually worked. Thanks vampire_pilot!  :)

I'll see if I can try on getting Poland, Tarawa, and some others to work as well.






Logged
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.077 seconds with 27 queries.