Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Need airport symbols to show up when making new airfields in 4.12.2  (Read 785 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

1941UH

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65

I have IL-2 4.12.2 with VP Modact and am adding a airfield to Uzin's Yugoslavia 1941 map for the famous Forgotten 500 missions.  I have built the field from scratch in the unlocked FMB using the aerodrome points, runway, taxi and stay.  It does not appear that 4.12.2 has the ground points.  I do not get the airfield symbol in the regular FBM and when I try to set a mission up to test the landing, the cursor does not jump to the airfield and if I try to use the autopilot/AI to land, it always crashes before it gets to the landing.  Any help would be appreciated.

1941UH
Logged

western0221

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6790
  • Live in Japan
    • IL-2 itaki blog
Re: Need airport symbols to show up when making new airfields in 4.12.2
« Reply #1 on: February 05, 2021, 08:21:21 PM »

Your post looks file placed folder difference problem.

Mod maps have to be placed in Game_Root/ #SAS/ (or #WAW3 , etc.) Mapmods/ MAPS/ NameOftheMap/ .

But Unlocked FMB doesn't overwrite the edited new map's actors.static file on its original place.
The folder place of Unlocked FMB saving is Game_Root/ MAPS/ NameOftheMap/ . You can find the new actors.static file here.
You have to move the new actors.static from "Game_Root/ MAPS/ NameOftheMap/" to "Game_Root/ #SAS/ (or ~~~) Mapmods/ MAPS/ NameOftheMap/".
Logged

1941UH

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: Need airport symbols to show up when making new airfields in 4.12.2
« Reply #2 on: February 06, 2021, 09:58:06 AM »

western0221
Yes, I am aware of that and I have a maps folder in my game root directory.  Between edits after I save the current edit and overwrite the map in /mapmod/maps the texture and runway changes show up.  Still no little airfield symbol at either end.  I even copied the runway points from one of the other airfields in the map which had the symbol and placed them on the new airfield and erased the old ones, still no luck.  I have checked the autopilot/AI on the NetPacific map and the C-47 lands as it should.  Other suggestions?
1941UH
Logged

western0221

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6790
  • Live in Japan
    • IL-2 itaki blog
Re: Need airport symbols to show up when making new airfields in 4.12.2
« Reply #3 on: February 06, 2021, 12:20:00 PM »

Between edits after I save the current edit and overwrite the map in /mapmod/maps the texture and runway changes show up.  Still no little airfield symbol at either end.

Ummm... It hears strange and I haven't experienced such behavior in editing map airfields by Unlocked FMB.

How about loading the edited map data in Unlocked FMB again ? the aerodrome objects you added are shown in Unlocked FMB ?
Logged

1941UH

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: Need airport symbols to show up when making new airfields in 4.12.2
« Reply #4 on: February 06, 2021, 04:29:42 PM »

western0221
I did as you suggested but alas, No Joy.  The runway points, stay points and taxi points show up in the unlocked FMB, the field name shows up, but no icon.  I will try a different map  to see whether or not it works correctly.
Logged

western0221

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6790
  • Live in Japan
    • IL-2 itaki blog
Re: Need airport symbols to show up when making new airfields in 4.12.2
« Reply #5 on: February 06, 2021, 05:13:49 PM »

I may find the cause !
That's VP Modpack.

In comparing "B.A.T.'s Unlocked FMB" and "VP Modpack's Unlocked FMB" , I cannot find "Runaway group --- Ground object" in object menu only in VP's. Even its Icon is shown in the screen of Unlocked maps.


Here are Object menu in B.A.T.'s Unlocked FMB.
"Runaway" group is existing and it has only one object "Ground".

Not to confuse "RUNAWAY" object in "Airdrome Points" group.


"Runaway group --- Ground object" is the object you want to use. But you might be not able to find it in VP Modpack.
So, by some reason ( I have no idea about it ) , VP Modpack keeps locked status about "Runaway" group with common Unlocked FMB --- bldconf.ini . And I don't know how to unlock "Runaway group --- Ground object" in VP , in which bldconf.ini line (or in some other config files) to be edited to make enabled.

Logged

1941UH

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: Need airport symbols to show up when making new airfields in 4.12.2
« Reply #6 on: February 07, 2021, 10:07:51 AM »

western0221, thanks for your great work.  I tried making a airfield in another map - Okinawa and had the same problem, no symbol even copying an existing airfield.  I am also of the opinion that it is missing in the VP mod.   I saw another thread just recently that mentioned that the ground point was in the static.ini but remarked out and removing the backslashes did not work.  I hope that someone with more knowledge can help us out.
Logged

western0221

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6790
  • Live in Japan
    • IL-2 itaki blog
Re: Need airport symbols to show up when making new airfields in 4.12.2
« Reply #7 on: February 07, 2021, 06:09:17 PM »

One suggestion.

B.A.T. v4 #WAW3 has the same map "Yugoslavia 1941 by Uzin".
You can edit the map in B.A.T. v4 with additional "Runaway group --- Ground object" and save new actors.static file. And copy it into VP Modpack's mapmods folder.
I've not tested it by myself, but perhaps VP Modpack will be able to manage the new actors.static file generated by B.A.T. V4.
Logged

1941UH

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: Need airport symbols to show up when making new airfields in 4.12.2
« Reply #8 on: February 08, 2021, 09:36:14 AM »

That was also my next thought, though I am not sure that I can send the map back to my 4.12.2M.  I do have a 4.12.2m with SAS Modact but not the VPmod which shows the correct icon, so I may try that.  I am hoping that there is a VPmod expert that can easily fix the problem or provide a method to make the airfield symbol appear and work with the AI.
1941UH
Logged

1941UH

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 65
Re: Need airport symbols to show up when making new airfields in 4.12.2
« Reply #9 on: February 08, 2021, 10:41:15 PM »

western0221
As was previously discussed, I had seen a post regarding the existence of the runaway ground at the bottom of the 4.12.2m static.ini.  I tested 4.12.2 on a copy of the game that did not use the VPMod.  The drop down had the Runaway Ground and it worked.  I then added the Runaway Ground to the static.ini by removing the backslashes and moving it close to the end of the list by the runway and taxi point item.  It now works as it is suppose to.  The Runaway Ground provides the symbol and is part of the Java code as there  are no separate files called in the static.ini.  I do not know why it was remarked out in the VPMod, some expert will need to tell us why, but it now all works.

Thank you for your help and comments, it go me looking in the right places and trying things out.
]cheers[ ]wave[
1941UH
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.049 seconds with 25 queries.