Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Moving static objects by fixed amounts?  (Read 1052 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Checkyersix

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1196
  • Dr. Frankenplane
Moving static objects by fixed amounts?
« on: October 28, 2020, 08:29:19 PM »

Hello all,

Does anyone know how I might move the static objects (including airfields, landing points, labels, etc) by some fixed amount en masse?

I would like to extend a map by several hundred km to the south. The problem is that the new origin point of the map sets everything several hundred km to the south. I would like to move them back into their original locations. There are too many objects to grab and move at once, causing my game to crash if I try.

Alternatively, does anyone know how I might change the origin point of the map to keep everything in place? I know certain water maps, like Okinawa, have origins that are not necessarily in the bottom left corner, but I'm not sure if that's something we can control.

Thanks!

CY6.
Logged

Epervier

  • 4.09 Guardian Angel !
  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8271
  • I'm French and Rebel_409! Nobody is perfect!
    • Some tinkering here
Re: Moving static objects by fixed amounts?
« Reply #1 on: October 29, 2020, 03:17:21 AM »

Try these :

Alt+Left clic = make a rectangle to select objects. Then move all the objects.
Alt+Right clic = make a rectangle of deselection of the objects.
Logged
If your results are not up to your expectations, tell yourself that as large oak was once an acorn ...

Checkyersix

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1196
  • Dr. Frankenplane
Re: Moving static objects by fixed amounts?
« Reply #2 on: October 29, 2020, 07:56:48 AM »

Thanks Epervier :) I do know how to select all the objects, the problem is that there are tens of thousands of them, too many to grab and move manually. I was just wondering if there was a way to move them all with 3rd party tools, maybe by extracting the actors.static and tweaking the numbers.
Logged

Epervier

  • 4.09 Guardian Angel !
  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8271
  • I'm French and Rebel_409! Nobody is perfect!
    • Some tinkering here
Re: Moving static objects by fixed amounts?
« Reply #3 on: October 29, 2020, 11:16:20 AM »

Sorry !  :-X
Logged
If your results are not up to your expectations, tell yourself that as large oak was once an acorn ...

lowfighter

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 115
Re: Moving static objects by fixed amounts?
« Reply #4 on: October 30, 2020, 09:47:57 PM »

I can do it  for the static objects in actor.static. Then you can move the airfield way-points manually within FMB (that must be easy enough). If this is convenient please PM. A utility for all to do this would be useful, but I am using some software which is not free.

Hello all,

Does anyone know how I might move the static objects (including airfields, landing points, labels, etc) by some fixed amount en masse?

I would like to extend a map by several hundred km to the south. The problem is that the new origin point of the map sets everything several hundred km to the south. I would like to move them back into their original locations. There are too many objects to grab and move at once, causing my game to crash if I try.

Alternatively, does anyone know how I might change the origin point of the map to keep everything in place? I know certain water maps, like Okinawa, have origins that are not necessarily in the bottom left corner, but I'm not sure if that's something we can control.

Thanks!

CY6.
Logged

Nowekat

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 152
Re: Moving static objects by fixed amounts?
« Reply #5 on: November 16, 2020, 12:24:00 AM »

Logged

marcost

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 976
  • Keep calm and run away
Re: Moving static objects by fixed amounts?
« Reply #6 on: December 14, 2020, 07:29:31 AM »

I've done this, it was a few years ago though. I made larger versions of NW Europe and Ardennes maps.

You have to use the actors tool to extract all the map objects then change their x & y co-ordinates to put them in the correct place on the new map.

You also need to change all the co-ordinates for any existing missions you want to convert - waypoints, chiefs, stationaries, statics, frontline markers etc.

I wrote a python script that changed all the co-ordinates.

Regards,

M
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.057 seconds with 24 queries.