Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10   Go Down

Author Topic: USN Pack - USS Omaha CL - USS Atlanta CL - USS Colorado BB - USS North Carolina BB - USS Sims DD  (Read 11726 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

asheshouse

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3155
Re: USN Pack - USS Omaha - USS Atlanta - USS Colorado
« Reply #72 on: November 14, 2020, 11:22:26 AM »

Rename the Mod folder to !ShipAsheUSS -- so that the new class files load first.
Logged

bertrand

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 91
Re: USN Pack - USS Omaha - USS Atlanta - USS Colorado
« Reply #73 on: November 14, 2020, 11:42:06 AM »

ok it's done and it woks now. Waouh....... spendid!
thank your for you help ;)

don't you have plans by chance to remake the German destroyers Z7 and Z29?

Logged

asheshouse

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3155
Re: USN Pack - USS Omaha - USS Atlanta - USS Colorado
« Reply #74 on: November 14, 2020, 02:31:25 PM »

Glad you got it working. No plans for z7 or z29 soon, but maybe in the future.
Logged

milvipes

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 191
Re: USN Pack - USS Omaha - USS Atlanta - USS Colorado
« Reply #75 on: November 14, 2020, 05:42:11 PM »

I'm happy with Ashe's current CV lineup, so I wouldn't bother him with more carriers. OTOH, I do hope he could carry through with his Evarts class DE proposal.
Logged

wolf44

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 27
Re: USN Pack - USS Omaha - USS Atlanta - USS Colorado
« Reply #76 on: December 23, 2020, 04:29:17 AM »

Thank you, asheshouse! It`s work in vp modpack 4.12.2.
Merry Christmas and Happy  2021(without pandemic) !
 wolf44
Logged

asheshouse

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3155

Patch 1 added in the first post.
Logged

Kelso

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 284

A delight for our eyes ... Thank you.
Logged

stanislao

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 847


 :)   :D    ;D    Another gem for Asheshouse's incredible fleet Thank you and thank you again!

Logged

cbradbury

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 593

Hi ashe, not working for me in BAT 4.13, I'm afraid. Already had the other USN ships running. Added NC, overwrote the class files. Game loads, NC shows up with waypoints in FMB, but not visible when the mission runs.

Relevant log:

Code: [Select]
Ship creation failure:
null
java.lang.NullPointerException
at com.maddox.il2.objects.ships.BigshipGeneric.<init>(BigshipGeneric.java:3096)
at com.maddox.il2.objects.ships.ShipAsheUSS$NorthCarolina.<init>(ShipAsheUSS.java:223)
at java.lang.reflect.Constructor.newInstance(Native Method)
at com.maddox.il2.game.Mission.loadChiefs(Mission.java:1855)
at com.maddox.il2.game.Mission.loadChiefs(Mission.java:1745)
at com.maddox.il2.game.Mission._load(Mission.java:717)
at com.maddox.il2.game.Mission.access$000(Mission.java:45)
at com.maddox.il2.game.Mission$BackgroundLoader.run(Mission.java:54)
at com.maddox.rts.BackgroundTask.doRun(BackgroundTask.java:155)
at com.maddox.il2.game.MainWin3D.loopApp(MainWin3D.java:108)
at com.maddox.il2.game.Main.exec(Main.java:422)
at com.maddox.il2.game.GameWin3D.main(GameWin3D.java:235)
Mission: Can't create chief '0_Chief' [class:ships.ShipAsheUSS$NorthCarolina]
ERROR file: File users/props/Icons not found
Mission: Single/usn.mis is Playing
Logged

asheshouse

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3155

If 3D appears ok in FMB, but not when you run the mission then problem likely to be in ships.ini

Cant access desktop at present but I think I forgot an instruction in text entries. Look at radar type in the last Part of the ship. Now look for similar radar entry in User Weapons, at the top of ships.ini. Need to make a new radar entry there to match the North Carolina radar.
Logged

cbradbury

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 593

That was it! Wasn't sure what to put, but as you suggested I found a similar entry for a radar in the gun parameters section, so nicked the syntax from that, just changed the radar name, and it works. Entry I added:

 
Code: [Select]
[radar_plus24deg]
NowRadar
HeadMaxYawSpeed          90.0

Nice BB, thank you.
Logged

asheshouse

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3155

That entry controls the speed of rotation of the search radar. Change HeadMaxYawSpeed to 24 to get the correct speed.  (24 deg/sec).
Instructions in the download file have been amended.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.059 seconds with 24 queries.