Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 [8] 9 10   Go Down

Author Topic: USN Pack - USS Omaha CL - USS Atlanta CL - USS Colorado BB - USS North Carolina BB - USS Sims DD  (Read 11734 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

cbradbury

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 593

That entry controls the speed of rotation of the search radar. Change HeadMaxYawSpeed to 24 to get the correct speed.  (24 deg/sec).
Instructions in the download file have been amended.

Done. Thanks.
Logged

Griffon_301

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2097

the North Carolina works great!
just a minor thingie here on my side: in FMB, the NorthCarolina still shows up as "NorthCarolina" and not as USS North Carolina BB-55 as it should, according to the technics.properties;
same is true for the Repulse ... I have copy-pasted the entry like 10 times each now but have not achieved the desired result, manually typing also does not help...
Logged

Kelso

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 284

There may be several technics.properties files in the i18n directory for different languages. Make sure you add entries to the correct file for your language version.
Logged

Griffon_301

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2097

I only have one and all the other ships work except the Repulse and the North Carolina...it's just a minor nitpick but I wanted to ask how to maybe fix it...
Logged

Kelso

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 284

Weird. These are simple entries and it's hard to make a mistake there. Especially since the other ships have the correct names.
Logged

Griffon_301

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2097

Ehm...read a few replies above yours....the solution is there...
Logged

Griffon_301

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2097

Weird. These are simple entries and it's hard to make a mistake there. Especially since the other ships have the correct names.

I am thinking the same...I will check if I have a backup of an older properties folder loaded before maybe that could prevent the modified one from loading...and as said, this is just a minor thing, not an issue at all...
Logged

asheshouse

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3155

Which version of the game are you using  SASMod, BAT WaW or some other.
You say "all the other ships work"  Are any of these mods you have individually installed?
If so then which technics.properties file did you use for them?
All the technics files are in ...........\#SAS\STD\i18n   ---- or the equivalent location in your installation.
Logged

Griffon_301

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2097

I know I know...
Version of the game is BAT 4.1.3 highly modded...
What I meant is that the technics.properties entries work for all the other USN, RN, MN, KM and RM ships from you, only on the Repulse and the North Carolina, the defined names from the technics.properties do not show up on the ships in the FMB...

I know how to add ships and have nearly all that are available in my game, this problem has happened for the first time so I asked if anyone has any ideas why this could have happened...
Logged

Epervier

  • 4.09 Guardian Angel !
  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8226
  • I'm French and Rebel_409! Nobody is perfect!
    • Some tinkering here

The stupid thing par excellence!
I once had the case... I searched all day... until I realised that a letter had been added "all by itself" to the name of the Class in ini file!  :-X
I had checked the lines at least 20 times...  :D
My two cents!
Logged
If your results are not up to your expectations, tell yourself that as large oak was once an acorn ...

Griffon_301

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2097

I will recheck tomorrow when I am back from Nightshift...I am really curious what causes my problem...
Logged

Griffon_301

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2097

alright, update from my side: I have found the bugger!
I am running a full NG Hud 3.6.1. atop of my game (which I introduced only recently to my game) and as this features the properties files as well and loads before the STD folder, of course the changes in the STD folder to the properties files got overruled; all fine here now, names show as they should...
should have checked for double files before :D
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 7 [8] 9 10   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.055 seconds with 24 queries.