Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: About Full Mission Builder - Adding Ressources to a homebase  (Read 727 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

TXZCJSP

  • member
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 36
About Full Mission Builder - Adding Ressources to a homebase
« on: August 18, 2020, 05:17:48 AM »

How do I turn on the airport replenishment function ?



The values ​​in the figure cannot be edited
Logged

SAS~Skylla

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1780
  • Flying Ass Clown N°24
Re: About Full Mission Builder
« Reply #1 on: August 18, 2020, 11:01:10 AM »

You need to place objects that can contain resources inside the radius of the homebase.

Such objects for example are certain ammo box, fuel tank, spare part box objects.
Logged
When all else fails: read the instructions!

TXZCJSP

  • member
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 36
Re: About Full Mission Builder
« Reply #2 on: August 19, 2020, 05:24:32 AM »

You need to place objects that can contain resources inside the radius of the homebase.

Such objects for example are certain ammo box, fuel tank, spare part box objects.

I have a new problem.
Prompt Unable tp comply! Check chocks and/or position! in game.
Can you give me a graphic description if possible
Logged

SAS~Skylla

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1780
  • Flying Ass Clown N°24
Re: About Full Mission Builder
« Reply #3 on: August 19, 2020, 10:46:50 AM »

But were you able to set the ressources as intended now?

About the new problem: Please give a bit more information concerning the circumstances ... best would probably be to upload the mission file so I can have a look at what's wrong there ;)
Logged
When all else fails: read the instructions!

TXZCJSP

  • member
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 36
Re: About Full Mission Builder
« Reply #4 on: August 20, 2020, 04:33:03 AM »

But were you able to set the ressources as intended now?

About the new problem: Please give a bit more information concerning the circumstances ... best would probably be to upload the mission file so I can have a look at what's wrong there ;)

http://www.mediafire.com/file/7apq2qw6amwsp8j/file

Maybe you can edit it
So i can understand better
Thank you
Logged

Kashmiro

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 97
Re: About Full Mission Builder - Adding Ressources to a homebase
« Reply #5 on: November 07, 2020, 05:09:38 AM »

I go And take a look right now but im almost sure its missing something. Im pretty sure u havent change field friction value And u kept IT 3.0 as normál which cant work with rrr.

U May check zutis mds readme. There IS everything u Will ever need. I go And check but u could do this yourself mate tbh
Logged

Kashmiro

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 97
Re: About Full Mission Builder - Adding Ressources to a homebase
« Reply #6 on: November 07, 2020, 05:25:31 AM »

And also u havent said to us if you do want to set up finite parameters to your rrr function.(u must set up at least 3 objects within the HomeBase circle. Headquaters for to be able to repair, ammo boxes for ammo bombs and Fuel tanks for fuel - i think u need just the headquarters where u can set up all parametres like fuel, but its not real :)

 Or... If u just want your replenishment function to be on(then u dont need to set up any objects for RRR, it just replenish all u want). To just set it ON without any parametres (all is infinite ) u DONT turn on the RRR resources management/enable Resources and just change the field friction value from default to for example 2.1 is a good number for me.

 I would also mention it only works in dogfight mod. As i said i Will check it

edit: i tried to download your mission from mediafire but its missing the file :/
maybe try to reupload that.

edit2 : i checked quickly for ZutiMDS guide (its also in your UP3 game folder...but...) https://docplayer.net/16163898-Zuti-moving-dogfight-server-for-il2-sturmovik-1946-v4-10-1m.html

PAGE 7: RRR
"For  R/R/R  to  work,  you  must  be  parked  on  a  predefined  friction  area and  have  your  chocks  in (except for float planes, for them you just have to be still and on a friction area)."

Just change the friction value in that HomeBase to any number than the default one.

edit3: page 34 and 35 in the manual nicely shows you the objects u can use.

Thanks to Zuti for his manual. It could solve almost any issue. Almost :)

Logged

TXZCJSP

  • member
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 36
Re: About Full Mission Builder - Adding Ressources to a homebase
« Reply #7 on: November 07, 2020, 08:18:55 AM »

English is not my native language. It is very difficult for me to read.
You can upload a simple script and I can check the research by myself.

thanks
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.014 seconds with 26 queries.