Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 7   Go Down

Author Topic: JETWAR Addon Discussion  (Read 2250 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

victor639514

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 380
JETWAR Addon Discussion
« on: April 16, 2018, 04:09:51 PM »

I can't wait for a torrent of this mod's final version.

Just tried downloading the beta, but thanks to my home's shoddy connection, looks like the package got roughed up on the way out. At least torrents keep the data intact while downloading, even with connection bumps in the way.
Logged
Hey, get that inertia started!

Katyusha454

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 164
  • Fishbed Fangirl
Re: JETWAR Addon Discussion
« Reply #1 on: April 16, 2018, 04:21:30 PM »

I'm not super familiar with the differences between different mod packs; is this essentially a lightweight alternative to BAT's Jet Age pack?
Logged

JCTiggs

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 30
Re: JETWAR Addon Discussion
« Reply #2 on: April 16, 2018, 07:26:57 PM »

Does anyone know how to turn on the jets radar display? I've set the appropriate key commands for the radar settings but nothing brings up the screen.
Logged

Baffrah

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 56
Re: JETWAR Addon Discussion
« Reply #3 on: April 18, 2018, 05:41:09 AM »

Thank's a lot, Mr VP, for this great addition!
If I remember correctly, you stated a few time ago that there won't be anymore addition to your pack, and that you'll stay WW2 focused, so it's a great surprise!

I had not very much time to test it, so I'm not sure about this one, but, I feel there is a problem with the Korea map. I tried to play an old DCG campaign, designed for DBW (and those campaigns, designed for DBW are usually working well in your ModPack), unfortunatly, all planes exploded at the start of the mission. Same for all other static campaigns/single missions I tried, and even on few occasion with the QMB, where my chopper spawned beside a carrier. The only missions that worked on this map, at least for me, was the ones you included yourself, with airstarts.
Again, I'm really not sure about that, but I feel it is the same kind of problem we had once with your "WW2" modpack, with the Salomons map (reply #1503 of your modpack discussion) caused by the actorstatic files. Indeed, the exploded planes donnot lies on the runway, but a little bit out of it.
But perhaps it's just a compatibility problem with the campaign/missions, I donnot know.

Thank you anyway. I never flew jets a lot in Il2, you offered me a good occasion  :)
Logged

vpmedia

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6652
  • www.vpmedia.hu/il2
    • VPMEDIA SKINS
Re: JETWAR Addon Discussion
« Reply #4 on: April 18, 2018, 06:13:00 AM »

Check your log. Exploding planes means missing loadout option. I had to rework every campaign I included. I take recommendations for additional (scripted) jet campaigns to be made compatible with this pack.

Ettles

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: JETWAR Addon Discussion
« Reply #5 on: April 18, 2018, 09:16:06 AM »

Check your log. Exploding planes means missing loadout option. I had to rework every campaign I included. I take recommendations for additional (scripted) jet campaigns to be made compatible with this pack.

The pack is great and I've been really enjoying it, but when I got to the first Jet mission in the Vietnam campaign (with the F4E I think) the jet was stuck in the ground and the mission wouldn't work. The Hot Honchos campaign didn't seem to work for me at all. Not sure if I did something wrong, everything else seemed to be functional but I didn't try every mission that game with the game. Also I ahd to rename the briefings that came with the missions to be able to see them.
Logged

FNRennier

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 364
    • 27
Re: JETWAR Addon Discussion
« Reply #6 on: April 18, 2018, 06:06:34 PM »

The EastFront_Kuban2 map of QuickQMBPro
it is showing an error

I do not know if I took the Log correctly.
Sorry!  :-[
Code: [Select]
java.lang.RuntimeException: Can't set property
at com.maddox.il2.objects.ships.BigshipGeneric$SPAWN.getS(BigshipGeneric.java:4444)
at com.maddox.il2.objects.ships.BigshipGeneric$SPAWN.LoadShipProperties(BigshipGeneric.java:4547)
at com.maddox.il2.objects.ships.BigshipGeneric$SPAWN.<init>(BigshipGeneric.java:4776)
at com.maddox.il2.objects.ships.ShipAshe.<clinit>(ShipAshe.java:123)
at java.lang.Class.forName0(Native Method)
at java.lang.Class.forName(Unknown Source)
at com.maddox.rts.Spawn.get_WithSoftClass(Spawn.java:84)
at com.maddox.rts.Spawn.get_WithSoftClass(Spawn.java:57)
at com.maddox.il2.game.Main.preloadChiefClasses(Main.java:240)
at com.maddox.il2.game.Main3D.beginApp(Main3D.java:1542)
at com.maddox.il2.game.Main3D.beginApp(Main3D.java:1475)
at com.maddox.il2.game.MainWin3D.beginApp(MainWin3D.java:212)
at com.maddox.il2.game.Main.exec(Main.java:405)
at com.maddox.il2.game.GameWin3D.main(GameWin3D.java:235)
Problem in spawn: com.maddox.il2.objects.ships.ShipAshe$HMSWarspite
No spawner for 'com.maddox.il2.objects.vehicles.planes.Plane$F8A'
No spawner for 'com.maddox.il2.objects.vehicles.planes.Plane$F8E'
No spawner for 'com.maddox.il2.objects.vehicles.planes.Plane$RF8A'
Initializing DirectSound playback device...
Primary buffer created.
Playback format is set : sampling rate = 44100, num channels = 2.
Not enought hardware buffers (0), hardware disabled
Buffer caps : Transfer rate = 0, CPU overhead = 0.
Default speaker config is : 1310724.
Direct sound audio device initialized successfully :
DX Version : 7
Hardware    - disabled [buffers : 0]
Extensions  - enabled :
  EAX ver. 1 [ ]  - disabled
  EAX ver. 2 [ ]  - disabled
  EAX ver. 3 [ ]  - disabled
  I3D ver. 2 [ ]  - disabled
  ZoomFX     [ ]  - disabled
  MacroFX    [ ]  - disabled
SIMD render [X]
num channels 32

Loading mission QuickQMBPro/EastFront_Kuban2/EastFront_Kuban2rednone00.mis...
Y=1940 / M=7 / H= 12 , Temperature - 0m = 23.0 .
Loading map.ini defined airfields:
Detected Vertex Shaders 3.0.
*** Detected Shaders 4.0. NVidia 8XXX+ series!!!
Vertex texture units: 32

PBuffer: suitable formats: 12

Created a 256x256 RenderTexture with BPP(8, 8, 8, 8)
Depth = 24, stencil = 8
PBuffer: suitable formats: 12

Created a 512x512 RenderTexture with BPP(8, 8, 8, 8)
Depth = 24, stencil = 8
Loading vertex/fragment programs: *1313287816*
*** Loading: [vpFogFar2Tex2D]
*** Loading: [vpFog2Tex2DBlend]
*** Loading: [vpFogFar4Tex2D]
*** Loading: [vpFogFar8Tex2D]
*** Loading: [vpFogNoTex]
*** Loading: [vpFog4Tex2D]
*** Loading: [vpFog4Tex2D_UV2]
*** Loading: [vp4Tex2D]
*** Loading: [vp6Tex2D]
*** Loading: [vpTexUVTex2D]
*** Loading: [vpWaterGrid_NV]
*** Loading: [vpWaterSunLight_NV]
*** Loading: [vpWaterSunLight_ATI]
*** Loading: [vpWaterSunLight_FP]
*** Loading: [vpTreeSprite]
*** Loading: [vpTreeTrunk]
*** Loading: [vpVAObjectsN]
*** Loading: [vpVAObjectsL0]
*** Loading: [vpSprites]
*** Loading: [vpSimpleGL]
*** Loading: [fpWaterSunLightFast] -> NV3X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpWaterSunLight] -> NV3X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpWaterSunLightBest] -> NV3X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpCoastBump] -> NV3X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpCoastFoam] -> NV3X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpCoastFoamFast] -> NV3X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpCoastFoamFarFogTex] -> NV3X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpCausticSimple] -> NV3X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpCaustic] -> NV3X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpSprites] -> NV3X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpObjectsL0] -> NV3X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpObjectsL0_2L] -> NV3X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpSimpleGL]
*** Loading: [fpNearLandFog] -> NV3X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpFarLandFog] -> NV3X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpRiverCoastAA]
*** Loading: [vpWaterDM_GPU] -> NV4X Optimized!
*** Loading: [vpWaterDM_GPU8800] -> NV5X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpCoastFoam8800] -> NV5X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpCoastFoamFarFogTex8800] -> NV5X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpCoastBump8800] -> NV5X Optimized!
*** Loading: [vpWaterDM_CPU]
*** Loading: [fpWaterNearDM] -> NV4X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpWaterMiddleDM] -> NV4X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpWaterFarDM] -> NV4X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpWaterDM_CPU] -> NV3X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpWaterDM_CPULo] -> NV3X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpWaterNearDM8800] -> NV5X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpWaterMiddleDM8800] -> NV5X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpWaterFarDM8800] -> NV5X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpWaterLFogDM8800] -> NV5X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpWaterLFogDM]
*** Loading: [fpIceWater] -> NV3X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpNearNoBlend] -> NV3X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpNearNoBlendNoise] -> NV3X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpNearBlend] -> NV3X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpNearBlendNoise] -> NV3X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpFarBlend] -> NV3X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpForestPlane] -> NV3X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpForestPlaneNoise] -> NV3X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpForestPlaneEdges] -> NV3X Optimized!
*** Loading: [fpForestPlaneEdgesNoise] -> NV3X Optimized!
Load bridges
Load static objects
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/Airdrome/Tank1/mono.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/Port/BaseSmallSegment/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/Port/BaseSegment/live.sim)
##### House without collision (3do/Buildings/Port/Floor/live.sim)
Mission error, ID_04: java.lang.RuntimeException: Weapon set 'default' not registered in air.FI_156
java.lang.RuntimeException: Weapon set 'default' not registered in air.FI_156
at com.maddox.il2.objects.air.Aircraft.weaponsLoad(Aircraft.java:2395)
at com.maddox.il2.objects.air.Aircraft.load(Aircraft.java:2114)
at com.maddox.il2.game.Mission.loadAir(Mission.java:1288)
at com.maddox.il2.ai.Wing.load(Wing.java:144)
at com.maddox.il2.game.Mission.loadWings(Mission.java:1078)
at com.maddox.il2.game.Mission._load(Mission.java:653)
at com.maddox.il2.game.Mission.access$600(Mission.java:123)
at com.maddox.il2.game.Mission$BackgroundLoader.run(Mission.java:409)
at com.maddox.rts.BackgroundTask.doRun(BackgroundTask.java:155)
at com.maddox.il2.game.MainWin3D.loopApp(MainWin3D.java:108)
at com.maddox.il2.game.Main.exec(Main.java:422)
at com.maddox.il2.game.GameWin3D.main(GameWin3D.java:235)
1>mp_dotrange FRIENDLY   DOT 14.000001 COLOR 6.0000005 RANGE 6.0000005 TYPE 6.0000005 ID 6.0000005 NAME 6.0000005 ALTICON 0.1 ALTSYMBOL + ALTCOLOR 0
1>mp_dotrange FOE  DOT 14.000001 COLOR 6.0000005 RANGE 6.0000005 TYPE 6.0000005 ID 6.0000005 NAME 6.0000005 ALTICON 0.1 ALTSYMBOL + ALTCOLOR 0
Mission: QuickQMBPro/EastFront_Kuban2/EastFront_Kuban2rednone00.mis is Playing
[Apr 18, 2018 11:30:44 PM] -------------- END log session -------------

The aircraft does not appear and the map does not open
https://farm1.staticflickr.com/918/26680112987_8e31b0dced_n.jpg

Logged
=FN=Rennier

vpmedia

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6652
  • www.vpmedia.hu/il2
    • VPMEDIA SKINS
Re: JETWAR Addon Discussion
« Reply #7 on: April 18, 2018, 08:55:44 PM »

If you want to run ww2 planes on ww2 maps you know what module to choose, right?

vpmedia

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6652
  • www.vpmedia.hu/il2
    • VPMEDIA SKINS
Re: JETWAR Addon Discussion
« Reply #8 on: April 19, 2018, 01:58:41 AM »

It's the matter of how you design a jet pack, I cut out the german and japanese and some other planes from air.ini because I dont need them. I also only run the QMB missions with 'jetwar' prefix in this module. You can easily reactivate the planes in air.ini by using vpmodpacks air.ini as a template, but I dont see the point.

cgagan

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5328
Re: JETWAR Addon Discussion
« Reply #9 on: April 22, 2018, 05:31:02 AM »

Hello Istvan,
I have problems adding new skins in Jetwar; I have copy/pasted relevant skin folders into the paintschemes/skins folder of the jsgmemods folder of VP_JETWAR_Skins,  but the new skins donnot appear in game.
Thank you,
Logged

vpmedia

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6652
  • www.vpmedia.hu/il2
    • VPMEDIA SKINS
Re: JETWAR Addon Discussion
« Reply #10 on: April 22, 2018, 06:09:03 AM »

You need to activate the skinpack with jsgme after install, then you can add skins into or create folders in Paintschemes/Skins/.. as usual. Only 8bit skins work without the HD mod.

ImAGeekNotANerd

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: JETWAR Addon Discussion
« Reply #11 on: May 03, 2018, 07:01:06 PM »

Love the modpack, but I'm having a problem.  :-[ I decided to swap back to the main VP Modpack by choosing it in IL-2 Selector (and I'm sure I selected the right module, as the WW2 planes are all back), but it still only shows the Jetwar maps in the QMB!  I'm probably just missing something obvious, but a little help would be appreciated.  :)

EDIT:  Nevermind, I figured out how to fix it.  Just copy+pasted the mission folders back into the QuickQMBPro folder :)
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 7   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.064 seconds with 23 queries.