Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Unlock time compression?  (Read 1001 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

SAxEviL

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Unlock time compression?
« on: July 19, 2020, 10:52:32 PM »

Hello everyone, I wanted to know if there is a way to unlock the time compressor so that it goes beyond x2, because on the screen it says up to x8 but I have been doing tests and in campaign mode, quick mission and individual mission correctly reaches x8 , but in the career mode it does not go beyond x2 and the truth that I had read in other forums that is due to the level of simulation but I have lowered all the possible graphic adjustments, the density of the front, the enemy difficulty so that fewer planes appear and when I have, for example, a cover mission where no enemy aircraft has yet appeared (because they are activated by a trigger). The game running at + 180fps still does not exceed x2. While in the other modes playing at maximum quality i can accelerate up to x8.
This leaves without a doubt that it is a lock that the game has and I would like to know if it is possible to disable it and enjoy it in the same way as in il 1946 or other simulators. Thank you very much.
Logged

SAS~Storebror

  • retired
  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21301
  • Taking a timeout
    • STFU
Re: Unlock time compression?
« Reply #1 on: July 19, 2020, 11:22:21 PM »

The selectable time compression in BoX is limited to 8x and the achievable one is limited by your PC's capabilities, in particular the CPU speed.
This simply means that if you can't get beyond 2x, regardless what you've selected, then your PC's CPU just cannot handle faster compression speeds on that particular mission - if you try again on another (simpler) mission/map, the results will differ.
It's a pure CPU limitation.
There's nothing we can change about it.

]cheers[
Mike
Logged
You live, you learn, you love, you're dead.

SAxEviL

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: Unlock time compression?
« Reply #2 on: July 21, 2020, 05:41:25 PM »

The selectable time compression in BoX is limited to 8x and the achievable one is limited by your PC's capabilities, in particular the CPU speed.
This simply means that if you can't get beyond 2x, regardless what you've selected, then your PC's CPU just cannot handle faster compression speeds on that particular mission - if you try again on another (simpler) mission/map, the results will differ.
It's a pure CPU limitation.
There's nothing we can change about it.

]cheers[
Mike

Hmm the truth seems strange to me since I can play much more complex missions outside of career mode and fly to x8, in any case, I suppose I will have to wait for the developers to do something about it, games like DCS are much heavier and in I can upload my system up to x32. Thank you very much for your answer Mike
Logged

sniperton

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1216
Re: Unlock time compression?
« Reply #3 on: July 21, 2020, 06:06:37 PM »

It's the AI, including ground units AI. Sometimes it's so taxing that you can't even have 1x speed, and you have to play it through in slow motion when many AIs are around. This is why large formations and the Pacific are not possible on the current engine.
Logged

SAS~Storebror

  • retired
  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21301
  • Taking a timeout
    • STFU
Re: Unlock time compression?
« Reply #4 on: July 21, 2020, 10:34:51 PM »

^^This.
Exactly what sniperton wrote.

Sometimes it's really weird to see what's pushing the game's CPU usage over the edge and what's not.
I've lately created a test mission where I can spawn AI bomber formations by command and much to my surprise, on that (otherwise empty) mission the number of AI bombers the game could handle was quite high.
Actually I ended up with about 30 formations of 4 bombers each until the DServer started to issue "overload" messages.
In "real life" missions however, when there's (even just a few) other things on the map as well, you can be happy if it can handle 2 such formations simulateneously.

Also lately, I've tried to "fence in" the way from ground spawn to the runway in order to keep players from taking off all across a base.
To achieve that, I've put fences - without entities, i.e. inactive static objects on the map with no logic whatsoever - left and right of the taxiways. Like 50-60 fence objects per base, with two of them on the map, so it's been like 100-120 fence objects in total.
Guess what?
DServer went completely ballistic over these fences.
Weird.

]cheers[
Mike
Logged
You live, you learn, you love, you're dead.

sniperton

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1216
Re: Unlock time compression?
« Reply #5 on: July 22, 2020, 03:38:38 AM »

DServer went completely ballistic over these fences.

Really? DServer prompting for a DDoS attack, or what?
"It's DServer, to little fence #1, report back, status report!"
"It's little fence #1, to DServer, I'm still here, intact, no activity."
"It's DServer, to little fence #2, report back, status report!"
"It's little fence #2, to DServer, I'm still here, intact, no activity."
...
"It's DServer, to little fences #1 to #120, fuck you all!"
Logged

SAS~Storebror

  • retired
  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21301
  • Taking a timeout
    • STFU
Re: Unlock time compression?
« Reply #6 on: July 22, 2020, 05:06:18 AM »

Almost.
Actually DServer is a tad less narrative and only issues "Multiplayer Server Overload" messages.
But the meaning is almost the same 8)

]cheers[
Mike
Logged
You live, you learn, you love, you're dead.
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.046 seconds with 25 queries.