Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: I'm sure there is a simple fix. BAT base on Steam  (Read 315 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

mosedavid

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
I'm sure there is a simple fix. BAT base on Steam
« on: July 10, 2020, 06:41:55 PM »

Hi guys,

I'm sure there is a simple fix here. After finding the BAT install arduous at best I thought I had nailed it. I downloaded the base plus all the expansions.  Installed the base to a remote folder just in case and then copied over to the main 1946 folder. It overwrote some files which I was surprised about. Fired up JSGME, installed the mods, ran the il-2 selector and.......... nothing.. got to about 60% on all modes only working on stock.

Any help would be appreciated

log:

INTERNAL ERROR: Str2FloatClamp() - Clamped 600 -> 32 (delta = -568) to Range 0..32
INTERNAL ERROR: Str2FloatClamp() - Clamped 4096 -> 512 (delta = -3584) to Range 1..512
INTERNAL ERROR: Can't open file '3DO/Effects/TEXTURES/TSPD_ins_Smoke.tga'
WARNING: object '3DO/Effects/TEXTURES/TSPD_ins_Smoke.tga' of class 'TTexture2D' not loaded
INTERNAL ERROR: Texture required
WARNING: object '3DO/Effects/TEXTURES/Raymatch_Shader.mat' of class 'TMaterial' not loaded
WARNING: ****( Unexpected txr reload (tfNoCompress16Bit): '3DO/Effects/TEXTURES/PlaneDamageSmoke.tga'
INTERNAL ERROR: Str2FloatClamp() - Clamped 75 -> 32 (delta = -43) to Range 0..32
INTERNAL ERROR: Str2FloatClamp() - Clamped 120 -> 60 (delta = -60) to Range 0..60
INTERNAL ERROR: Str2FloatClamp() - Clamped 1024 -> 512 (delta = -512) to Range 1..512
INTERNAL ERROR: Can't open file '3DO/Effects/GunShells/GunsmokeI.tga'
WARNING: object '3DO/Effects/GunShells/GunsmokeI.tga' of class 'TTexture2D' not loaded
INTERNAL ERROR: Texture required
WARNING: object '3DO/Effects/GunShells/Cannonsmoke.mat' of class 'TMaterial' not loaded
INTERNAL ERROR: Str2FloatClamp() - Clamped 3 -> 2 (delta = -1) to Range 0..2
INTERNAL ERROR: Str2FloatClamp() - Clamped 5 -> 2 (delta = -3) to Range 0..2
INTERNAL ERROR: Str2FloatClamp() - Clamped 3 -> 2 (delta = -1) to Range 0..2
Ship: Value of [BMP2_WAT]:<Mesh> not foundCan't set property
java.lang.RuntimeException: Can't set property.


Java problems go on and on in the same manner ...... I'm up to date with Java so don't understand the problem.
Logged

SAS~Gerax

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4749
Re: I'm sure there is a simple fix. BAT base on Steam
« Reply #1 on: July 10, 2020, 08:07:43 PM »

Quote
60%...
Java problems go on and on in the same manner ......
I'm up to date with Java so don't understand the problem.

Maybe you overlooked something...
so please post the full log:

When you want to post all lines of the logfile use pastebin, read here how to do this.

For posting parts of the log only please read about how to and especially using the code option here.
Logged
i7-4790K 4.00GHz, Asus Z97 Extreme 6, 16GB DDR3; 750GB SSDs, 2TB SSHD, 8TB int.+ext.HDs; Sound Blaster ZxR; Nvidia GTX 980 4GB, Acer 3840x2160 GSync; Win10 prof.; Logitech Extreme 3D Pro, Saitex Throttle Quadrant. Beyerdynamic DT880 Headphones.

mosedavid

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: I'm sure there is a simple fix. BAT base on Steam
« Reply #2 on: July 10, 2020, 11:30:42 PM »

Thanks for reply,

I uninstalled all the mods in JGSME as I realised they were optional ones, setup to run Golden Age and got the following log:

https://pastebin.com/prCvRYzB

It's the same result in the log every time no matter which game/era I select. This is installed onto a stock game.
Logged

vpmedia

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6652
  • www.vpmedia.hu/il2
    • VPMEDIA SKINS
Re: I'm sure there is a simple fix. BAT base on Steam
« Reply #3 on: July 10, 2020, 11:45:18 PM »

#1 youre trying to run OpenGL without a graphics card

#2 you installed it on 4.13/4.14 instead of the required game version,  4.12

SAS~vampire_pilot

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5405
  • The man of a million fixes
Re: I'm sure there is a simple fix. BAT base on Steam
« Reply #4 on: July 11, 2020, 01:19:29 AM »

Read at least the very very basic instructions about how to install BAT.

And use the installer exe files!
Always. They are there for a reason, their usage is requested for a reason and they do a job.

It overwrote some files which I was surprised about.

Why would you? Don't be.
Of course it does.
Logged

mosedavid

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: I'm sure there is a simple fix. BAT base on Steam
« Reply #5 on: July 11, 2020, 04:31:04 AM »

Read at least the very very basic instructions about how to install BAT.

And use the installer exe files!
Always. They are there for a reason, their usage is requested for a reason and they do a job.


I did use the exe file. I've only installed the base as of yet, little point continuing unless I get that to work. I did read the instructions. You are coming at this with over 5000 posts, this is my third. The installation instructions are I have to say, not very clear to me at least.
Logged

mosedavid

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: I'm sure there is a simple fix. BAT base on Steam
« Reply #6 on: July 11, 2020, 04:45:39 AM »

#1 youre trying to run OpenGL without a graphics card

#2 you installed it on 4.13/4.14 instead of the required game version,  4.12

I'm not trying to run OpenGL, I set the mode to DirextX in setup. My GFX card is a NVIDIA GTX 750ti. Should be ample to play the game.

How would I go back to 4.12? This is how I downloaded it.
Logged

vpmedia

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6652
  • www.vpmedia.hu/il2
    • VPMEDIA SKINS
Re: I'm sure there is a simple fix. BAT base on Steam
« Reply #7 on: July 11, 2020, 04:57:51 AM »

You should run this game in OpenGL if you have a GTX 750ti. Post your conf.ini and we can correct it.

I'm not a Steam user but this post says that Steam has somekind of an option to rollback to 4.12 under 'Beta' settings:
https://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,55464.msg646556.html#msg646556

mosedavid

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: I'm sure there is a simple fix. BAT base on Steam
« Reply #8 on: July 11, 2020, 06:59:37 AM »

You should run this game in OpenGL if you have a GTX 750ti. Post your conf.ini and we can correct it.

I'm not a Steam user but this post says that Steam has somekind of an option to rollback to 4.12 under 'Beta' settings:
https://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,55464.msg646556.html#msg646556

Man I could kiss you! Changed to OpenGL, used the beta 4.12 on Steam and hey presto! There were some issue with the Channel Map (a grey screen) and the Stalingrad Summer one stuttered to a stop. I've tried the Golden age out for now with just the main BAT 50gb install but it seems to work. I'll delve a little deeper, I've only used medium graphics up to now.

Again, thanks awfully old chap!
Logged

SAS~vampire_pilot

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5405
  • The man of a million fixes
Re: I'm sure there is a simple fix. BAT base on Steam
« Reply #9 on: July 11, 2020, 08:15:34 AM »



I did use the exe file. I've only installed the base as of yet, little point continuing unless I get that to work. I did read the instructions. You are coming at this with over 5000 posts, this is my third. The installation instructions are I have to say, not very clear to me at least.

This masterpost has all you need. Step by step.

https://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,53691.0.html


Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.016 seconds with 26 queries.