Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Unable to place spawn placeholders  (Read 578 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

FL2070

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 462
  • i make sounds
Unable to place spawn placeholders
« on: April 19, 2020, 06:54:41 PM »

I have a multiplayer dogfight mission set up, and I want to customize the spawnpoints. Unfortunately, when I attempt to place a spawnpoint placeholder, I get an error message. What are the requirements for placing this object?


Screenshot shows the object I am placing, where I am trying to place it, and the error message I get.
Logged
I'm FL2070, previously known as dirtbloxxMC. I make sounds. My current main project, UJS (Ultimate Jet Sound) v1.2, can be found here: https://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,61360.0.html

Gubi

  • Flying Ass Clown #34
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 911
Re: Unable to place spawn placeholders
« Reply #1 on: April 19, 2020, 07:25:33 PM »

I sure wish I knew.  My first question would have been..."Have you established a home base?"...but I see that you have done that.  Hmmm.  You are looking to move spawn points, or increase the number of them, if I may...?
Logged
I am a moron.

FL2070

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 462
  • i make sounds
Re: Unable to place spawn placeholders
« Reply #2 on: April 19, 2020, 07:31:17 PM »

I'm looking to move them, particularly because certain aircraft that can't be taxied are spawning in parking spots, which makes them very hard to take off with.
Logged
I'm FL2070, previously known as dirtbloxxMC. I make sounds. My current main project, UJS (Ultimate Jet Sound) v1.2, can be found here: https://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,61360.0.html

Gubi

  • Flying Ass Clown #34
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 911
Re: Unable to place spawn placeholders
« Reply #3 on: April 19, 2020, 08:32:52 PM »

…"aircraft that can't be taxied"...you are making a specialist mission of some kind?   Like with Okhas laying on the ground and such...?
Logged
I am a moron.

FL2070

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 462
  • i make sounds
Re: Unable to place spawn placeholders
« Reply #4 on: April 19, 2020, 08:52:47 PM »

No. I am making edits to my B-17 mission.
Logged
I'm FL2070, previously known as dirtbloxxMC. I make sounds. My current main project, UJS (Ultimate Jet Sound) v1.2, can be found here: https://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,61360.0.html

SAS~Storebror

  • retired
  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19665
  • Taking a timeout
    • STFU
Re: Unable to place spawn placeholders
« Reply #5 on: April 19, 2020, 11:59:56 PM »

There's two Home Base variants, "Home Base" and "Standalone Home Base".
You need the 2nd, but might have the 1st there.

]cheers[
Mike
Logged
What goes around comes around, you'll see

FL2070

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 462
  • i make sounds
Re: Unable to place spawn placeholders
« Reply #6 on: April 20, 2020, 08:04:33 AM »

Strange. I never noticed. Thank you!
Logged
I'm FL2070, previously known as dirtbloxxMC. I make sounds. My current main project, UJS (Ultimate Jet Sound) v1.2, can be found here: https://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,61360.0.html

FL2070

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 462
  • i make sounds
Re: Unable to place spawn placeholders
« Reply #7 on: April 20, 2020, 09:17:51 AM »

If I may—what is the difference between a "Home Base" and a "Home Base - Stand Alone"?
Logged
I'm FL2070, previously known as dirtbloxxMC. I make sounds. My current main project, UJS (Ultimate Jet Sound) v1.2, can be found here: https://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,61360.0.html

SAS~Storebror

  • retired
  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19665
  • Taking a timeout
    • STFU
Re: Unable to place spawn placeholders
« Reply #8 on: April 20, 2020, 09:36:59 AM »

I'm an FMB idiot but this is what I think of it myself:
A "Home Base" can only be where a map already has a predefined spot for such a base. That's usually the map's airfields.
A "Standalone Home Base" can be anywhere.

This also makes sense in case of your issue:
A "Home Base" would have spawn place holders defined on the map already, whereas for a "Standalone Home Base" you can define them yourself.

]cheers[
Mike
Logged
What goes around comes around, you'll see

FL2070

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 462
  • i make sounds
Re: Unable to place spawn placeholders
« Reply #9 on: April 20, 2020, 10:43:07 AM »

Thanks, that's a big help. I've managed to solve my problem.
Logged
I'm FL2070, previously known as dirtbloxxMC. I make sounds. My current main project, UJS (Ultimate Jet Sound) v1.2, can be found here: https://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,61360.0.html

Gubi

  • Flying Ass Clown #34
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 911
Re: Unable to place spawn placeholders
« Reply #10 on: April 20, 2020, 12:05:25 PM »

I never knew that either...or attempted to use a "standalone home base".  Thanx
Logged
I am a moron.

WhiteSnake1976

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: Unable to place spawn placeholders
« Reply #11 on: June 08, 2020, 06:50:16 AM »

Great, this solved a problem i had also.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.017 seconds with 26 queries.