Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: Corrupt Files  (Read 711 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

gonshpreds1

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Corrupt Files
« on: April 14, 2020, 10:50:03 AM »

Over the past couple days, I've been slowly able to install BAT up to V.8. Having gotten to this point with no clear problems I installed the three patches and now it says data files corrupted when selecting a plane in quick mission. Does anyone know what I did wrong and how to fix this? If I have to backtrack the packs, how do I do that? (i.e. moving from 8.3 back to 7 and starting over)
Logged

vonofterdingen

  • Missioneer
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 867
Re: Corrupt Files
« Reply #1 on: April 14, 2020, 03:34:50 PM »

Data File Corrupt in the QMB simply means there is something wrong with the mission file; it is not necessarily a reflection on your BAT install. With the different BAT modules, you may be trying to run a BAT WAW QMB mission with some other module (i.e., Jet Age) with which it is incompatible.

What QMB mission are you running (map/situation) and in which module (TGA, WAW, etc.)?
Logged

gonshpreds1

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
Re: Corrupt Files
« Reply #2 on: April 14, 2020, 04:14:20 PM »

It did it with every map/situation and module I tried in quick mission. Regular missions worked.
Logged

komatozz

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: Corrupt Files
« Reply #3 on: April 15, 2020, 04:10:31 AM »

have same problem! in version 3.4 was or but in 3.6 got this problem, updated to 3.8.3 - same problem..

need help!!!
Logged

whistler

  • Modder
  • member
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 2224
Re: Corrupt Files
« Reply #4 on: April 15, 2020, 04:18:44 AM »

Logged
NG-HUD v3.5H | NG-MAP v3.1 | NG-CAM v1.6: https://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/board,93.0.html

komatozz

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: Corrupt Files
« Reply #5 on: April 15, 2020, 04:28:11 AM »

what details?

B.A.T. 3.8.3, problem in all modules, with both dll versions, every planes and maps, always..

reinstall BAT now and already in version 1 have same problem.. what else?
Logged

whistler

  • Modder
  • member
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 2224
Re: Corrupt Files
« Reply #6 on: April 15, 2020, 04:37:48 AM »

What do I have to do to experience what you experience? One example. A step by step guide for dummies like me, with screenshots if possible.
Logged
NG-HUD v3.5H | NG-MAP v3.1 | NG-CAM v1.6: https://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/board,93.0.html

[FAC]Ghost129er

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1604
  • SAS Certified Nuisance
Re: Corrupt Files
« Reply #7 on: April 15, 2020, 05:43:28 AM »

what details?
~snip~
reinstall BAT now and already in version 1 have same problem.. what else?

Maybe post the most important of all, a Log file..?

Read how to get the log here, and the instant log here.

Important: read here which part(s) from the log to post
and how to post it. (code option!)
Logged
SAS1946's Bitch #65

ARFF1Tampa

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: Corrupt Files
« Reply #8 on: April 15, 2020, 11:42:31 AM »

Yes, had the same problem running anything on the QMB after installing everything a few days ago. Ended up uninstalling and playing vanilla 1946 for now. I'll eventually re-install and get a log file, ect. and follow what they find out for you.
Logged

Gubi

  • Flying Ass Clown #34
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 913
Re: Corrupt Files
« Reply #9 on: April 15, 2020, 01:33:20 PM »

I'm on v3.8.3.  Mine work.  Prost.
Logged
I am a moron.

vonofterdingen

  • Missioneer
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 867
Re: Corrupt Files
« Reply #10 on: April 15, 2020, 04:56:33 PM »

Same here. 3.8.3 no problems.
Logged

genXgamer

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
  • Player
Re: Corrupt Files
« Reply #11 on: April 15, 2020, 06:23:37 PM »

Hi Guys

I had the same corrupt data message appear for the first time after adding Whistler's MissionProCombo Plus 1.8 to my VP install.
I believe it is included in BAT.
I noticed that in the date box the word "NULL" was written so I typed in a date eg. 07.09.1942 and that solved the problem, with the added bonus of being able to play BAT campaign 112 Squadron which previously didn't work.
Hopefully it's that simple for others as well.
Logged
Go in quickly.....Punch hard.....Get out !
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.015 seconds with 26 queries.