Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: FMB not loading at 90%  (Read 545 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

50sqnwop/ag

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
FMB not loading at 90%
« on: January 27, 2020, 05:12:10 PM »

evening all,

very new to doing anything with il2 bar upgrading up the 4. ladder.
    I've added up3(can't remember what version off the top of my head n just turned my other pc off) to 4.10.1 and have been trying my hand at making a remake of OP Wreckage, using the Northsea map, I get a single flt of 4 blenheims route down (with take off,general flt, grnd attack , land etc... add in flak, a few ships here and there.... I save the build, go and fly the OP but the next time I go to fly/load the same mission up I get the following message
'mission loading failed mess 3do/humans/paratroopers/russia/mono sim not created'  I had a look through the static and other ini's looking for a similar looking line but no joy.

is it an easy fix ?

thanks

m
Logged

macgiver

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 132
Re: FMB not loading at 90%
« Reply #1 on: January 27, 2020, 11:52:14 PM »

Use search, there are at least thirty posts about "paratroopers/russia" problem (and many marked "solved")...  ;)
Logged

50sqnwop/ag

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: FMB not loading at 90%
« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2020, 03:50:56 AM »

must have not used the correct phrase for it to show, was using 'fmb crashing' fmb crashing at 90% etc....will have a ganders
Logged

SAS~Gerax

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4745
Re: FMB not loading at 90%
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2020, 05:13:59 AM »

Just paste "paratroopers" in the "Google Custom Search" line below.... ;)
Logged
i7-4790K 4.00GHz, Asus Z97 Extreme 6, 16GB DDR3; 750GB SSDs, 2TB SSHD, 8TB int.+ext.HDs; Sound Blaster ZxR; Nvidia GTX 980 4GB, Acer 3840x2160 GSync; Win10 prof.; Logitech Extreme 3D Pro, Saitex Throttle Quadrant. Beyerdynamic DT880 Headphones.

vpmedia

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6652
  • www.vpmedia.hu/il2
    • VPMEDIA SKINS
Re: FMB not loading at 90%
« Reply #4 on: January 29, 2020, 11:31:14 AM »

If your computer does not have a graphics card you have to enable texture compression in the [Render_DirectX] section of the conf.ini.
TexCompress=2
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1

Use [Render_OpenGL] if you got a dedicated graphics card, it will not work with integrated graphics like Intel HD

50sqnwop/ag

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5
Re: FMB not loading at 90%
« Reply #5 on: February 24, 2020, 09:36:47 AM »

I moved the ram limit thing about n saved it on the 512mb and that seemed to fix it,  not sure where the 4gb part is, couldn't find it......

got another problem now with a FMB mission not loading up, (others that I've made run fine but the last one I made on western front summer 44 map doesn't want to work)  so lets hope I enter the correct phrase/term to get an answer in the search box eh ;-)

m
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.015 seconds with 27 queries.