Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Down

Author Topic: New Guinea/New Britain map Kokoda name fix  (Read 5661 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

greybeard

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1934
  • diligo veritatem
    • Old stuff about RB3D and a tiny "IL2 corner"
New Guinea/New Britain map Kokoda name fix
« on: January 17, 2020, 01:09:41 AM »

Hi guys,

in the new stock maps of New Guinea and New Britain the location of Kokoda was incorrectly labeled as "Kadoka". I know this is a sacrilege for Australians, so I thought I would do something welcome by proposing a fix, which I am attaching. You simply have to put the "KokodaFix4NGNBmap" folder in your MODS folder.

http://s000.tinyupload.com/index.php?file_id=91156273387987017771
Logged
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 - RAM: 2GB DDR @ 201 MHz - MoBo: ASUSTeK Computer INC. A8N-SLI (Socket 939) - Vidcard: 1024MB NVIDIA GeForce 9400 GT (Club3D) - Screen: L1750SQ (1280x1024@75Hz) - Audio: Realtek AC'97 Audio.

CzechTexan

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1366
  • TEXAS, USA
Re: New Guinea/New Britain map Kokoda name fix
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2020, 07:43:57 AM »

Thank you.  That glaring mistake was one of the first things I noticed about that map!  How could that have passed by without anyone noticing?
Logged

greybeard

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1934
  • diligo veritatem
    • Old stuff about RB3D and a tiny "IL2 corner"
Re: New Guinea/New Britain map Kokoda name fix
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2020, 01:26:27 AM »

How could that have passed by without anyone noticing?

Same question for other issues on the same map:





Logged
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 - RAM: 2GB DDR @ 201 MHz - MoBo: ASUSTeK Computer INC. A8N-SLI (Socket 939) - Vidcard: 1024MB NVIDIA GeForce 9400 GT (Club3D) - Screen: L1750SQ (1280x1024@75Hz) - Audio: Realtek AC'97 Audio.

cbradbury

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 599
Re: New Guinea/New Britain map Kokoda name fix
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2020, 02:26:19 AM »

Hi Greybeard,

as an interim fix could you not set your takeoff waypoint as 'taxi to waypoint' and drag it to the start of the runway proper?
Logged

greybeard

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1934
  • diligo veritatem
    • Old stuff about RB3D and a tiny "IL2 corner"
Re: New Guinea/New Britain map Kokoda name fix
« Reply #4 on: January 18, 2020, 03:26:55 AM »

as an interim fix could you not set your takeoff waypoint as 'taxi to waypoint' and drag it to the start of the runway proper?

Thanks cbradbury, but I didn't set "taxi to waypoint", I set takeoff point at runway start. Here, for instance, Salamaua:


Logged
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 - RAM: 2GB DDR @ 201 MHz - MoBo: ASUSTeK Computer INC. A8N-SLI (Socket 939) - Vidcard: 1024MB NVIDIA GeForce 9400 GT (Club3D) - Screen: L1750SQ (1280x1024@75Hz) - Audio: Realtek AC'97 Audio.

cbradbury

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 599
Re: New Guinea/New Britain map Kokoda name fix
« Reply #5 on: January 18, 2020, 05:06:21 AM »

Right. So now go to 'waypoint options' in the object menu, change it from 'normal' to 'taxi to takeoff' and you will be able to drag the waypoint to the head of the actual runway. You can then just take off from that point.
Logged

CzechTexan

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1366
  • TEXAS, USA
Re: New Guinea/New Britain map Kokoda name fix
« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2020, 09:47:15 AM »

... or, do "takeoff in pairs" and drag the planes on to the runway.  That's if you have the options that became available in 4.11 (or 4.10, I can never remember which).

Apparently, these runways were designed for these options.  These shorter runways are probably depicting more-realistic short fighter strips.  In my own maps, I also have short runways that can only be used for fighters.  Some you would have to use takeoff in pairs.  Some strips are made that way because the surrounding "hilly" terrain makes it difficult to add the "red arrow" for takeoff placement - which could also be the reason for those NG strips.

For the map-maker, if there is enough flat terrain, the red-arrow could be placed further away from the runway which would allow the plane to be placed on the runway.
Logged

greybeard

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1934
  • diligo veritatem
    • Old stuff about RB3D and a tiny "IL2 corner"
Re: New Guinea/New Britain map Kokoda name fix
« Reply #7 on: January 18, 2020, 12:58:56 PM »

You didn't understand! Try to do what you're saying, and then we'll talk about it!

In any case, the mission generator (DGen) cannot do what you theoretically assume.

I also want to clarify that IN ALL OTHER RUNWAYS of the same map that I put in use the planes are spawned at the beginning of the runway, without doing all these maneuvers; therefore it is not difficult to understand that ONLY THOSE RUNWAYS I HAVE QUOTED ARE DEFECTIVE.
Logged
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 - RAM: 2GB DDR @ 201 MHz - MoBo: ASUSTeK Computer INC. A8N-SLI (Socket 939) - Vidcard: 1024MB NVIDIA GeForce 9400 GT (Club3D) - Screen: L1750SQ (1280x1024@75Hz) - Audio: Realtek AC'97 Audio.

Gubi

  • Flying Ass Clown #34
  • Modder
  • member
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1151
Re: New Guinea/New Britain map Kokoda name fix
« Reply #8 on: January 18, 2020, 02:46:49 PM »

FOR REAL?
Logged
I am a moron.

whistler

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2753
Re: New Guinea/New Britain map Kokoda name fix
« Reply #9 on: January 18, 2020, 03:52:53 PM »

Hi greybeard,

You should be able to correct takeoff/landing points with the unlocked FMB... if you have the original map files.

I peeked once - for the sake of curiosity - at the unlocked FMB and I remember I could drag spawn/takeoff/landing points.
Logged
NG-HUD v3.6.1 | NG-MAP v3.2 | NG-CAM v2.0 | NG-PAL v1.1: https://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/board,93.0.html

greybeard

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1934
  • diligo veritatem
    • Old stuff about RB3D and a tiny "IL2 corner"
Re: New Guinea/New Britain map Kokoda name fix
« Reply #10 on: January 18, 2020, 06:16:09 PM »

Thanks whistler,

I don't know what you're talking about, but would be glad to learn, if you wish - also by PM.

Cheers,
GB
Logged
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 - RAM: 2GB DDR @ 201 MHz - MoBo: ASUSTeK Computer INC. A8N-SLI (Socket 939) - Vidcard: 1024MB NVIDIA GeForce 9400 GT (Club3D) - Screen: L1750SQ (1280x1024@75Hz) - Audio: Realtek AC'97 Audio.

whistler

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2753
Re: New Guinea/New Britain map Kokoda name fix
« Reply #11 on: January 19, 2020, 01:04:12 AM »

If I open my (4.12.2+ModAct) bldconf.ini file:

Code: [Select]
[builder_plugins]
  (builder.PlMapLoad)
  (builder.PlMission)
  (builder.PlMisAir,sectFile=com/maddox/il2/objects/air.ini)
  (builder.PlMisChief,sectFile=com/maddox/il2/objects/chief.ini)
  (builder.PlMisStatic,sectFile=com/maddox/il2/objects/stationary.ini)
  (builder.PlMisRocket,sectFile=com/maddox/il2/objects/rockets.ini)
  (builder.PlMisHouse,sectFile=com/maddox/il2/objects/static.ini)
  (builder.PlMisTarget)
  (builder.PlMisBrief)
  (builder.PlMisBorn)
  (builder.PlMisStaticCamera)
  (builder.PlMisDestruction)
  (builder.PlMisFront)
[builder config]
  bShowGrid true
  bShowName true
  bViewRunaway true
  bShowTime true
  bShowArmy [3,true,true,true]
  iLightLand 255
  iconSize 32
  bViewBridge true
  bAnimateCamera true
  bActorOnLand true
  bSaveViewHLand true
  bShowLandscape true
  iLightDestruction 137
  iWaterLevel 191
  defFullDX 32.0
  defFullDY 24.0

And change it to:

Code: [Select]
[builder_plugins]
  (builder.PlMapLoad)
  (builder.PlMapActors,sectFile=com/maddox/il2/objects/static.ini)
  (builder.PlMapAirdrome)
  (builder.PlMapLabel)
  (builder.PlMapText)
[builder config]
  bShowGrid false
  bShowName true
  bViewRunaway true
  bShowTime true
  bShowArmy [3,true,true,true]
  iLightLand 255
  iconSize 32
  bViewBridge true
  bAnimateCamera true
  bActorOnLand true
  bSaveViewHLand true
  bShowLandscape true
  iLightDestruction 128
  iWaterLevel 191

I get the unlocked FMB (or part of) where I can open maps and (potentially) modify stuff. That's as much as I can say because I have never changed a thing. I don't know how to use the unlocked FMB. I think you need to add more files to your game to make it all work.
Logged
NG-HUD v3.6.1 | NG-MAP v3.2 | NG-CAM v2.0 | NG-PAL v1.1: https://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/board,93.0.html
Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.047 seconds with 24 queries.