Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: Adding planes to HSFX?  (Read 17386 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

CBA_Bludawg

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Adding planes to HSFX?
« on: June 09, 2010, 03:50:41 PM »

hello i looked through your tute on adding planes but im confused on a couple things, i run the HSFX mod and my folders are set up different,

do i add the planes to this folder? ( D:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\il 2 sturmovik 1946\jsgmemods)
I do not have a STd folder for the SAS buttons for the planes i have downloaded but i have found two locations with a buttons file. (listed below)

where do i put your  buttons folder at and what is the file set up for it.?
1)  D:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\il 2 sturmovik 1946\Files\gui\game  is one location
2)  D:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\il 2 sturmovik 1946\gui\game is second location

and last question does the 3do folder and the folders inside it stay inside the mod plane folder? cause when i would try and activate the mod it would say another plane has been loaded with 3do etc do you wish to load anyways, do i click yes or cancel? cant recall the exact words i would have to reinstall the mod plane to get exact wording.


thanks 
Logged

Patton

  • SAC Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 112
  • Strategic Air Command
    • The web like never before
Re: ? ADDING PLANES TO HSFX MOD
« Reply #1 on: June 10, 2010, 03:59:24 AM »

First of all lets introduce the concept of don't mess with core files.
Heres a painless guide to not doing anything wrong.

1)  In you main IL2 directory
     You will create a folder called Mods.

2) And  then create a folder call STD in all capital letters

3) Return to your main IL2 Directory

4) Open the Files Folder  and copy the following files com , gui , i18n 

5) And paste those in the newly created Mods/STD folders

6) Now that you have those created you can add all the mods you want.










Logged

CBA_Bludawg

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
Re: ? ADDING PLANES TO HSFX MOD
« Reply #2 on: June 10, 2010, 06:40:59 AM »

thanks bro i'll give that a try
Logged

Patton

  • SAC Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 112
  • Strategic Air Command
    • The web like never before
Re: ? ADDING PLANES TO HSFX MOD
« Reply #3 on: June 10, 2010, 07:44:25 AM »

Any news or questions >?
Logged

Stryker7

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: ? ADDING PLANES TO HSFX MOD
« Reply #4 on: June 15, 2010, 08:51:07 PM »

Does the "make a MODS folder" work with UP 2.01 ?

I ask because the "a painless guide to not doing anything wrong." gives one a real warm feeling, and I dont doubt you, but I didnt know if this works with UP, as the title of this thread deals with the HSFX mod.

For reference, yesturday I did a complete IL2 1946 reinstall, patched 4.08 - 4.09 - 4.09 skins - then installed UP 2.01.

Everything looks and runs great. Now I want to do some more addons, but I keep seeing (reading) in various forums about renaming the -MODS folder, and there aint one.

Is there suppose to be ?



If I add a MODS folder, will it need to be activated, or will the game see it. I would think that UP 2.01 would see it/ use it, but just want to make sure so that I dont hose the whole thing.


Thanks
Logged

BravoFxTrt

  • "BIGFOOT"
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13433
  • Flying Ass Clown #13
Re: ? ADDING PLANES TO HSFX MOD
« Reply #5 on: June 15, 2010, 09:09:04 PM »

Create a New Folder in your IL2/UP2.01 main folder. rename it MODS and you put your new mods in the MODS folder.
Logged
MSI R9 280X 6GB x2/Crossfire /ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Mobo/AMD FX 4170 Bulldozer 4core CPU/RAM Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB/ Corsair RM 1000WATT PSU/Windows 10 Enterprise 64bit

Stryker7

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: ? ADDING PLANES TO HSFX MOD
« Reply #6 on: June 17, 2010, 11:08:39 PM »

SAS~BravoFxTrt,


Not trying to extend the thread too much, but did want to make sure to say "Thanks" for the helpful response.

I read many threads, at various sites, and just wasnt sure.

Thanks
Stryker7
Logged

BravoFxTrt

  • "BIGFOOT"
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13433
  • Flying Ass Clown #13
Re: ? ADDING PLANES TO HSFX MOD
« Reply #7 on: June 17, 2010, 11:21:32 PM »

No problem. For the interest to know of your outcome that you are good to go and we can call this topic "Solved "?
You are sure of what to do now?
Logged
MSI R9 280X 6GB x2/Crossfire /ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Mobo/AMD FX 4170 Bulldozer 4core CPU/RAM Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB/ Corsair RM 1000WATT PSU/Windows 10 Enterprise 64bit

Stryker7

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
Re: ? ADDING PLANES TO HSFX MOD
« Reply #8 on: June 18, 2010, 02:17:04 AM »

You are sure of what to do now?
---------------------------------------------


Now lets not get too optimistic,

I can screw up just about anything, just ask my wife.

But yes, it is working with the new mods folder .

Now I get to see if I can really f*ck it up some other way.

Thanks again.
Logged

BravoFxTrt

  • "BIGFOOT"
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13433
  • Flying Ass Clown #13
Re: ? ADDING PLANES TO HSFX MOD
« Reply #9 on: June 18, 2010, 02:39:18 AM »

Well we here at SAS have plenty of good help sources just in case you get totally upside down. Its just a post away. Good luck in your modding experiences.
Logged
MSI R9 280X 6GB x2/Crossfire /ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Mobo/AMD FX 4170 Bulldozer 4core CPU/RAM Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB/ Corsair RM 1000WATT PSU/Windows 10 Enterprise 64bit

SAS~Tom2

  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7954
  • no sweat
Re: ? ADDING PLANES TO HSFX MOD
« Reply #10 on: July 02, 2010, 05:14:43 PM »

I think these posts will help me as well with my new Hawaiian map. Thanks a lot, gents!

Tom
Logged

<Gunny>

  • member
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 1361
Re: ? ADDING PLANES TO HSFX MOD
« Reply #11 on: August 02, 2010, 02:47:40 PM »

OK I have followed your instructions to the letter-
I have tried to install the new He51C-1 aircraft.
When i start the game it crashes at 60%-Did some more reading and it says needs new button file when a 60% crash - downloaded those.   Still crashes at 60%
When I remove the air.ini line game is fine but no plane.  Any ideas -
Thanks and ~S~
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.059 seconds with 26 queries.