Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: Is "Stab4all" still available on BAT 3.6.1 ?  (Read 1224 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Benjamin2557

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
    • sas1946
Is "Stab4all" still available on BAT 3.6.1 ?
« on: May 05, 2019, 08:57:03 AM »

Hi all,

I was running BAT mod with module 3.1, 3.2, 3.3, 3.4 and 3.5 active with everything working because I followed all the steps in order to not have a "buggy" installation.
So I installed module 3.6 with BAT_3.6.1_Update but I noticed that it erased some folders like #WAW2 or #DOF to give me a new version of it but I no longer see a "Stab4all" mod folder for each module even on BATMODS folder.

So I was wondering if the new BAT 3.6.1 still keep older mods of the previous modules or simply delete some mods like "Stab4all" which is a very important for me ?
Logged

SAS~vampire_pilot

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5340
  • The man of a million fixes
Re: (SOLVED) Is "Stab4all" still available on BAT 3.6.1 ?
« Reply #1 on: May 05, 2019, 09:55:43 AM »

stabs4all is built into BAT as standard for a while now.
The JSGME options where superfluous
Logged

Benjamin2557

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
    • sas1946
Re: (SOLVED) Is "Stab4all" still available on BAT 3.6.1 ?
« Reply #2 on: May 05, 2019, 10:56:51 AM »

Ok then but not every fighter planes are compatible with those mods. Am I right ?
Because  I test before asking and I'm pretty sure that it doesn't  :(
Logged

SAS~vampire_pilot

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5340
  • The man of a million fixes
Re: (SOLVED) Is "Stab4all" still available on BAT 3.6.1 ?
« Reply #3 on: May 05, 2019, 11:58:12 AM »

press H (or whatever your key is) and stabs will work.
If you have problem with a specific plane, name it.
Logged

Benjamin2557

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
    • sas1946
Re: (SOLVED) Is "Stab4all" still available on BAT 3.6.1 ?
« Reply #4 on: May 05, 2019, 01:56:52 PM »

Yes in my case it's "L" but again it doesn't work for fighters (I did not test everything but this is the case for a lot). I precise I tested with WAW Module.
It works for bombers like stock/vanilla IL-2 as usual but not for fighters or other classes  :o

I tested these planes where I met problems :
- Mdtt BF109
- He 112
- He 110
- FW 190
- Hurricane
- Spitfire
- DH 100
- Boeing P-26
- P-38
- P-47
- and a lot more...

My size of the 4 main folders (#DOF3, #TGA3, #WAW3, #JTW3) is 503 Mo
That way you can check if some files are missing !

Here's an example for WAW :
Logged

SAS~Bombsaway

  • Choose your battles wisely.
  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9032
  • A day without laughter is a day wasted
Re: (SOLVED) Is "Stab4all" still available on BAT 3.6.1 ?
« Reply #5 on: May 05, 2019, 02:28:40 PM »

I just tested with the P-26 and the P-47 and they, along with all my other planes have the level stabs working. Maybe something went wrong with your install?
Logged
Do not go gentle into that good night,
Old age should burn and rave at close of day;
Rage, rage against the dying of the light.

Benjamin2557

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
    • sas1946
Re: (SOLVED) Is "Stab4all" still available on BAT 3.6.1 ?
« Reply #6 on: May 05, 2019, 02:56:00 PM »

Ok so does my WAW folder have missing files on my screenshot I posted ?
By the way thanks for the help guys  ;D

But I remember on BAT 3.5, I had to enable a mod to enable this. But since 3.6, the installation remove all these 4 folders to put new ones on my game root. I believe this is normal isn't it ?

This is the beginning of my 3.6 installattion log (because I can't post everything) :
Code: [Select]
Checking File BLITZ_BAT01.zip
BLITZ_BAT01.zip is okay!
Checking File BLITZ_BAT02.zip
BLITZ_BAT02.zip is okay!
Checking File BLITZ_BAT03.zip
BLITZ_BAT03.zip is okay!
Checking File BLITZ_BAT04.zip
BLITZ_BAT04.zip is okay!
Disabling all active JSGME Options...
Execute: "C:\Windows\system32\cmd.exe" /C "set __COMPAT_LAYER=RUNASINVOKER && start "" /wait "G:\IL-2 Sturmovik 1946\IL-2 Sturmovik 1946 - v4.12.2m avec BAT 3.6.1\JSGME.exe" /da /x"
Disabling all active JSGME Options finished.
Removing Folder #DOF3
Removing Folder #TGA3
Removing Folder #WAW3
Removing Folder #JTW3
Removing Folder BATMODS\\#BAT_00-CHAT-GB

About all that, could you tell me how heavy is the 4 folders (without any mods activated) ? I mentionned it on my previous post ;)
Logged

SAS~vampire_pilot

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5340
  • The man of a million fixes
Re: (SOLVED) Is "Stab4all" still available on BAT 3.6.1 ?
« Reply #7 on: May 05, 2019, 10:09:27 PM »

deactivate all your additional mods and test again.

I am very sure something you added is messing it up for you, because stabs4all does work for all planes in BAT.
Logged

Benjamin2557

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
    • sas1946
Re: (SOLVED) Is "Stab4all" still available on BAT 3.6.1 ?
« Reply #8 on: May 05, 2019, 11:31:49 PM »

deactivate all your additional mods and test again.

I am very sure something you added is messing it up for you, because stabs4all does work for all planes in BAT.
Ok I'll tell you when when I get home but can you tell me about the content of my #WAW3 folder (Screenchot), is it correct because I did not enable any mods with JSGME ?

Envoyé de mon SM-G955F en utilisant Tapatalk

Logged

cbradbury

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 220
Re: (SOLVED) Is "Stab4all" still available on BAT 3.6.1 ?
« Reply #9 on: May 06, 2019, 01:13:08 AM »

Benjamin,

just a thought - have you checked your config.ini to see if you have Stab4all=1 in the mods section?

I ask because I tend to save my config.ini with my settings, then paste it back in after any BAT upgrades. If you do the same you may not have that line in.
Logged

Benjamin2557

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 37
    • sas1946
Re: (SOLVED) Is "Stab4all" still available on BAT 3.6.1 ?
« Reply #10 on: May 06, 2019, 01:58:40 AM »

Benjamin,

just a thought - have you checked your config.ini to see if you have Stab4all=1 in the mods section?

I ask because I tend to save my config.ini with my settings, then paste it back in after any BAT upgrades. If you do the same you may not have that line in.
Hummm interesting I will check that later when I have my hands on it. I'll let you know...

Envoyé de mon SM-G955F en utilisant Tapatalk

Logged

whistler

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2184
Re: (SOLVED) Is "Stab4all" still available on BAT 3.6.1 ?
« Reply #11 on: May 06, 2019, 03:18:46 AM »

I fail to understand why Stab4all isn't enabled by default in EngineMod. It should have been the other way around: you get by default Stab4all and if you don't want Stab4all then you set Stab4all=0 in conf.ini
Logged
NG-HUD v3.5H | NG-MAP v3.1 | NG-CAM v1.6: https://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/board,93.0.html
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.015 seconds with 26 queries.