Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: AO-10m2 bomb bug  (Read 683 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

henkypenky

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 857
  • BAT, WAW & 3.8 Pegasus
AO-10m2 bomb bug
« on: November 24, 2018, 03:27:38 AM »

Goodmorning, first of all a big thank you for all involved in BAT 3.5, again a great addition and super simple install.
Only I think I've found a small bug: The load-out of AO-10m2 for Polikarpov I-153M-62 Ski doesn't show abd gives a
error: Mission loading failed: Null.

Logfile has this to say:
[9:04:47 PM]   INTERNAL ERROR: Can't open file '3DO/Arms/AO-10m2/AO-10m2.mat'
[9:04:47 PM]   WARNING: object '3DO/Arms/AO-10m2/AO-10m2.mat' of class 'TMaterial' not loaded
[9:04:47 PM]   INTERNAL ERROR: Material: Can't load 'AO-10m2.mat'
[9:04:47 PM]   Exception in newBomb: com.maddox.il2.engine.GObjException: Mesh 3DO/Arms/AO-10m2/mono.sim not created

Can somebody check if tis is only my install or a genuine bug?

BTW the AO-10, without the extension m2, as for Polikarpov I-153P does work ok.
Logged

SAS~vampire_pilot

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5415
  • The man of a million fixes
Re: AO-10m2 bomb bug
« Reply #1 on: November 24, 2018, 04:24:50 AM »

Logged

henkypenky

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 857
  • BAT, WAW & 3.8 Pegasus
Re: AO-10m2 bomb bug
« Reply #2 on: November 24, 2018, 04:27:39 AM »

Thanks for very fast response vampire
Logged

henkypenky

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 857
  • BAT, WAW & 3.8 Pegasus
Re: AO-10m2 bomb bug
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2018, 12:54:58 PM »

Sorry to continue on this, but there's another small error; the bomb looks like a bit to high on its rack:



Can you please alter the file to have it hangin under the rack like the one next to it?
Logged

Kelso

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 171
Re: AO-10m2 bomb bug
« Reply #4 on: November 28, 2019, 12:36:48 AM »

Yet another old bug that's been existing forever...

A fix is posted in post #2
http://www.mediafire.com/file/3n6fnss9ayoystn/BAT3.5_AO-10m2_fix.zip

The link is not working. Can you please reupload?
Logged

SAS~Gerax

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4749
Re: AO-10m2 bomb bug
« Reply #5 on: November 28, 2019, 04:08:13 AM »

Quote
Can you please reupload?

Done. See reply #1.  ;)
Logged
i7-4790K 4.00GHz, Asus Z97 Extreme 6, 16GB DDR3; 750GB SSDs, 2TB SSHD, 8TB int.+ext.HDs; Sound Blaster ZxR; Nvidia GTX 980 4GB, Acer 3840x2160 GSync; Win10 prof.; Logitech Extreme 3D Pro, Saitex Throttle Quadrant. Beyerdynamic DT880 Headphones.

Kelso

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 171
Re: AO-10m2 bomb bug
« Reply #6 on: November 28, 2019, 04:55:56 AM »

Thank you!

Edit: Man learns his whole life ... I was convinced that the class file was guilty. It turned out that this wrong entry in the mat file causes such symptoms. I corrected the original AO-10m2 bomb from the Arms Russian package - it fits well with wing tabs. The one from the BAT pack has a completely different shape - I can't assess which one has the correct appearance.

http://www.mediafire.com/file/cu9yia2wsx1hug0/_Arms_Russian_AO-10m2_FIX.zip/file
Logged

SAS~vampire_pilot

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5415
  • The man of a million fixes
Re: AO-10m2 bomb bug
« Reply #7 on: November 28, 2019, 08:05:11 AM »

This is since a long time already in BAT so the link is obsolote for BAT.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.014 seconds with 26 queries.