Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 2 3 [4]   Go Down

Author Topic: C-135 pack by Gio - Ver 1.0 - 20181111  (Read 9423 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

-Jäger-

  • Skinner
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 518
  • Spes prœmii laboris est solatium
Re: C-135 pack by Gio - Ver 1.0 - 20181111
« Reply #36 on: July 11, 2019, 08:38:28 AM »

Skins don't work .... they did not show in the menu
Maybe because they are 2018x2048 ?
Logged
Processeur : AMD Athlon II X2 270 3.40 Ghz -- Carte mère : ASROCK N68-VS3 UCC --Carte Graphique : NVIDIA GT710 2Go -- RAM : 4Go DDR3

Cafs

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 250
Re: C-135 pack by Gio - Ver 1.0 - 20181111
« Reply #37 on: July 11, 2019, 11:37:36 AM »

Jäger, open those skins in an image tool, like Irfanview ( Free and very good ), open the image that you want to resize and goes to the Resize/Resample window, on the "image" tab, and just put 1024 on the "set new size" window.
Save and you are done.





Cheers.
Logged

-Jäger-

  • Skinner
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 518
  • Spes prœmii laboris est solatium
Re: C-135 pack by Gio - Ver 1.0 - 20181111
« Reply #38 on: July 11, 2019, 11:50:52 AM »

I've done it...
It didnt work
Logged
Processeur : AMD Athlon II X2 270 3.40 Ghz -- Carte mère : ASROCK N68-VS3 UCC --Carte Graphique : NVIDIA GT710 2Go -- RAM : 4Go DDR3

Hubberranz

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1170
Re: C-135 pack by Gio - Ver 1.0 - 20181111
« Reply #39 on: July 21, 2019, 09:24:35 AM »

Skins don't work .... they did not show in the menu
Maybe because they are 2018x2048 ?
At this point: you say "did not show in the menu"...

- let me say that for this mod as is, 2048 x 2048 skins "should" work and show, providing you use HD mod.

- to use of 1024 x 1024 (..which I do..)
  OK. After some experimenting I found: 1024 skins always work; the default skin 2048 cannot be seen when HD is OFF.
  Obviously 2048 skins wont be seen as well without HD.
  Here are my 707-only downsized defaults:  http://www.mediafire.com/file/9tka56s04qkulel/C-135_V1.0_20181111.7z/file
  So this change only allows to see the defaults without HD turned on.
  Did not do it for C-135s, because although I use only 1024 skins, I leave HD turned ON anyway.


- does not work ( be selected ) is one thing, does not show is another thing.

For the later, another possibility is that you might not have name your skin files properly.

Boeing-707  air.Boeing_707 1  NOINFO usa01 SUMMER
C-135A  air.C_135A 1  NOINFO usa01 SUMMER
C-135E  air.C_135E 1  NOINFO usa01 SUMMER
KC-135A_boom  air.KC_135A 1  NOINFO usa01 SUMMER
KC-135A_drogue  air.KC_135A_Drogue 1  NOINFO usa01 SUMMER
KC-135E_boom  air.KC_135E 1  NOINFO usa01 SUMMER
KC-135E_drogue  air.KC_135E_Drogue 1  NOINFO usa01 SUMMER
KC-135R_boom  air.KC_135R 1  NOINFO usa01 SUMMER
KC-135R_drogue  air.KC_135R_Drogue 1  NOINFO usa01 SUMMER
RC-135A air.RC_135A 1  NOINFO usa01 SUMMER
E-3A  air.E_3A 1  NOINFO usa01 SUMMER

Skins files names are shown in BOLD.

I've done it...
It didnt work
However Cafs forgot to mentioned that resulting 3000kb skins ( 1024 ) are still HD.
If you have Irfan View, you then have to decrease color depth to get 1026kb skins.
Logged

-Jäger-

  • Skinner
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 518
  • Spes prœmii laboris est solatium
Re: C-135 pack by Gio - Ver 1.0 - 20181111
« Reply #40 on: July 21, 2019, 10:00:19 AM »

Solved , hd texture mod was missing
That's why skin arent showing

Thanks for help
Logged
Processeur : AMD Athlon II X2 270 3.40 Ghz -- Carte mère : ASROCK N68-VS3 UCC --Carte Graphique : NVIDIA GT710 2Go -- RAM : 4Go DDR3

Ju87R

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: C-135 pack by Gio - Ver 1.0 - 20181111
« Reply #41 on: December 27, 2019, 09:45:58 AM »

The mod of this plane is very difficult to use when landing. I need more than 2500m to stop it completely. Is that right? Or do I install less?
Logged

western0221

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6756
  • Live in Japan
    • IL-2 itaki blog
Re: C-135 pack by Gio - Ver 1.0 - 20181111
« Reply #42 on: December 27, 2019, 10:34:43 AM »

The mod of this plane is very difficult to use when landing. I need more than 2500m to stop it completely. Is that right? Or do I install less?

It hears rest fuel too much = current total weight too heavy problem.

Less than 20 % fuel + use Spoiler (Airbrake) ..... 1500m landing stop in my game.
Logged

Ju87R

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
Re: C-135 pack by Gio - Ver 1.0 - 20181111
« Reply #43 on: December 28, 2019, 10:44:58 AM »

The mod of this plane is very difficult to use when landing. I need more than 2500m to stop it completely. Is that right? Or do I install less?

It hears rest fuel too much = current total weight too heavy problem.

Less than 20 % fuel + use Spoiler (Airbrake) ..... 1500m landing stop in my game.

Thank you very much. It solved my problem perfectly. wwww
But even so, is the brake factor a bit too low? When the speed is lower than 100km/h, the speed decreases too slowl.
Logged

western0221

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6756
  • Live in Japan
    • IL-2 itaki blog
Re: C-135 pack by Gio - Ver 1.0 - 20181111
« Reply #44 on: December 28, 2019, 10:54:12 AM »

But even so, is the brake factor a bit too low? When the speed is lower than 100km/h, the speed decreases too slowl.

I agree it.

Perhaps the behavior looks like its jet engine idling thrust power is too powerful.
Flight model + Engine model problem in the mod or .....

Even not realistic operation, stopping the engines 2+3 around 100km/h after landed will help to slow down until this mod will be updated.
Logged

MADMICK71

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 183
Re: C-135 pack by Gio - Ver 1.0 - 20181111
« Reply #45 on: December 28, 2019, 02:53:59 PM »


Deploy drag chute after doing everything Western said. This will stop the Jet on the ground.

Great Mod but it is a mod.

Regards

Mick.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.016 seconds with 26 queries.