Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 ... 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 ... 88   Go Down

Author Topic: graphics extender  (Read 130577 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

LambdaNorth

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: graphics extender
« Reply #408 on: January 31, 2019, 06:13:06 AM »

Version 4.12.2m with SAS Modact 5.3.0 and 5.4.2 Selector.
Also, fifth post, so I can finally post a complete il2ge log!

https://pastebin.com/68VzMXgB
Logged
Life-long-lurker and amateur modder.

Vihurah

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
Re: graphics extender
« Reply #409 on: January 31, 2019, 10:20:49 AM »

my. GOODNESS
This is pretty incredible work Slib! it like im playing a new game!




Logged

slibenli

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 504
    • IL-2 Graphics Extender
Re: graphics extender
« Reply #410 on: January 31, 2019, 12:55:35 PM »

Version 4.12.2m with SAS Modact 5.3.0 and 5.4.2 Selector.
Also, fifth post, so I can finally post a complete il2ge log!

https://pastebin.com/68VzMXgB

The log indicates that you have the intro video activated - you might want to try disabling it (Intro=0 in conf.ini).

LambdaNorth

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: graphics extender
« Reply #411 on: January 31, 2019, 01:29:08 PM »

Intro=0 set. Game still crashes at 100% when loading a QMB mission. For the record, if it helps, the intro runs just fine at start up.

Here's the il2ge log.
https://pastebin.com/3EVDCXpv

And conf.ini
https://pastebin.com/AcbYR5V5
Logged
Life-long-lurker and amateur modder.

fatty_finn

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 181
  • "no idea"
Re: graphics extender
« Reply #412 on: January 31, 2019, 05:18:22 PM »

re post #409:  wow! 
time I got into this new mod more seriously. 
Congrats to Slibenli for the wonderful job he's done.
Q: does the latest Il2 GE build work in the latest  BAT version, "out of the box" ?
f_f 
Logged

SAS~Storebror

  • retired
  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19789
  • Taking a timeout
    • STFU
Re: graphics extender
« Reply #413 on: February 01, 2019, 12:34:18 AM »

@LambdaNorth: With an Nvidia 1050 card you will definitely be able to run IL-2 1946 maxed out on everything, so it's time to sort out some mismatching settings in conf.ini.
Please compare your conf.ini settings with the "perfect" settings listed here: https://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,9756.msg185327.html#msg185327
Pay close attention to the "[Render_OpenGL]" section and also check whether you really want to use a resolution of 1280x960 pixels, because that sounds rather odd, haven't seen such resolution outside of VMs for quite a while.

]cheers[
Mike
Logged
What goes around comes around, you'll see

LambdaNorth

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: graphics extender
« Reply #414 on: February 01, 2019, 04:20:29 AM »

@LambdaNorth: With an Nvidia 1050 card you will definitely be able to run IL-2 1946 maxed out on everything, so it's time to sort out some mismatching settings in conf.ini.
Please compare your conf.ini settings with the "perfect" settings listed here: https://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,9756.msg185327.html#msg185327
Pay close attention to the "[Render_OpenGL]" section and also check whether you really want to use a resolution of 1280x960 pixels, because that sounds rather odd, haven't seen such resolution outside of VMs for quite a while.

]cheers[
Mike

Hello Storebror!

I took a look at the settings you linked me to and carried them over into the config. Unfortunately, that still doesn't seem to solve the issue. Game still crashes at 100% while loading a Quick mission builder flight.
Here's the il2ge log - https://pastebin.com/8qXr3pTD

As for the curiously low resolution, the reason I keep it that low is because my install, even without the graphic extender, has a habit of crashing as soon as I set it to a higher resolution, both through the in game options menu and the il2setup program. Also, for some reason, the resolution set in the conf.ini doesn't seem to carry over, as everytime my game crashes, the desktop resolution is at 1280x960, which implies that the game set it this low while running...
That might be an issue for a seperate thread though, as changing it doesn't seem to have an effect on my problem with the graphic extender.
Logged
Life-long-lurker and amateur modder.

slibenli

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 504
    • IL-2 Graphics Extender
Re: graphics extender
« Reply #415 on: February 01, 2019, 04:57:09 AM »

I'm working on something which might solve your problem.

bomberkiller

  • Treffen sich zwei Jäger...!
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3617
  • Bf-109G-6/R6 = Bomber Killer
Re: graphics extender
« Reply #416 on: February 01, 2019, 06:11:26 AM »

Hello Lano,

Make a right click on your "conf.ini" and pay attention to the properties.

Maybe the "conf.ini" is protected from overwriting.

Good luck, Gerhard  :)
Logged
FAC N° 9 ...cheers mein Schatz

LambdaNorth

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: graphics extender
« Reply #417 on: February 01, 2019, 07:44:04 AM »

@Slibenli
Thanks, Slib! Let's hope it does.

@bomberkiller
That doesn't appear to be the problem. Any edits made are saved and do show up when I open up the config again. It just doesn't happen to carry over into the game. Regardless though, thanks for the suggestion.
Logged
Life-long-lurker and amateur modder.

slibenli

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 504
    • IL-2 Graphics Extender
Re: graphics extender
« Reply #418 on: February 01, 2019, 02:38:43 PM »

I fixed some possibly problematic code: https://gitlab.com/vrresto/il2ge/-/jobs/155116832/artifacts/download
Not sure if that helps though.

LambdaNorth

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: graphics extender
« Reply #419 on: February 01, 2019, 03:13:35 PM »

Jeepers, I'm really starting to wonder if there's something fundamentally wrong with my IL-2 install, or if I'm missing some kind of dependency.
Good news is, the game no longer instantly crashes to desktop when loading a QMB mission. It now freezes. I left it to run for a couple of minutes, but it didn't progress. I had to kill it via task manager.

il2ge log - https://pastebin.com/cj0vFdPV

I apologise for the persistence of this issue and thank all of you for sticking with me on it so far.
Logged
Life-long-lurker and amateur modder.
Pages: 1 ... 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 ... 88   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.019 seconds with 27 queries.