Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6   Go Down

Author Topic: Fiat G.91 by Gio - V1.1 - 20181002  (Read 26256 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Hubberranz

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1473
Re: Fiat G.91 by Gio - V1.0 - 20180115
« Reply #36 on: January 20, 2018, 04:14:12 PM »

Logged

4S_Vega

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3748
Re: Fiat G.91 by Gio - V1.0 - 20180115
« Reply #37 on: January 20, 2018, 04:40:11 PM »

Logged

Mission_bug

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5911
Re: Fiat G.91 by Gio - V1.0 - 20180115
« Reply #38 on: January 21, 2018, 08:45:38 AM »

Hello Hubberranz, thank you very much for sharing your experiment, really appreciated. 8)


Like you I also have a install test set up for jet testing and it is roughly in the way you indicated in regard to the main components used for your test, to which I added the G-91 and the recommended bombs, all good:





All the updated dependencies are as per my main install, however, in there something is stopping anything other than what I showed previously from loading, question now is what?

The load out for the G-91 is actually quite extensive in my test install. :o

Anyway, again, thank you very much for the help. ;)


Wishing you all the very best, Pete. ;D
Logged

Hubberranz

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1473
Re: Fiat G.91 by Gio - V1.0 - 20180115
« Reply #39 on: January 21, 2018, 10:19:49 AM »

...ah shoots... I was in the wrong game version.

I had transferred all mods files to the short game and reactivate in full the old air.ini successfully; all is well for the dropdowns as previously said, mistakenly though to be the old game.

But that does not explain why original full modded game still has the bug.

Logged

Mission_bug

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5911
Re: Fiat G.91 by Gio - V1.0 - 20180115
« Reply #40 on: January 21, 2018, 11:15:25 AM »

Yes it is a mystery for me also, as I think I mentioned earlier one of the F-84 aircraft also has a issue with just two pylons loading and I suppose there are others.  All my dependencies are up to date as are any weapon packs as is confirmed from trying the Fiat in my test install, they are the same as my main ModAct 5.30. o_O

Maybe there is something else that requires updating, I noticed earlier you mentioned the Common Utilities and removed it later, mine is also the latest version.

Where to start looking is the question, as I do not really use the game anymore I see no need to set up a new version, if I find a fix it will most likely break something else anyway. :P

It is very annoying though when you have everything in as required and something will not work.

Anyway, thanks again for trying. ;)


Wishing you all the very best, Pete. ;D
Logged

Hubberranz

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1473
Re: Fiat G.91 by Gio - V1.0 - 20180115
« Reply #41 on: January 21, 2018, 11:21:45 AM »

In my new version I have full F-84F loadouts as previously mentioned. Plus Jetwar 000_1956_Core_v14 also fully correct.
Install F-84F in your test file. You should have it corrected if your G91 is OK.
Making the new variant game is actually EZ. If you transfer the problem you know where the problem is.
Time flies.
Logged

Mission_bug

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5911
Re: Fiat G.91 by Gio - V1.0 - 20180115
« Reply #42 on: January 21, 2018, 12:33:56 PM »



Install F-84F in your test file. You should have it corrected if your G91 is OK.




Hello Hubberranz, yes the F84F1_ThunderStreak was the one in my main install that was at issue, placing it in the test install I confirm all the pylons can be loaded. ;)

So what causes both aircraft types to only load two of their pylons in the main install for both of us, they must be linked somehow.


Wishing you all the very best, Pete. ;D
Logged

Hubberranz

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1473
Re: Fiat G.91 by Gio - V1.0 - 20180115
« Reply #43 on: January 21, 2018, 08:16:12 PM »

My aircraft only seem to have two load outs, is that correct?
Same issue with loadouts as Mission_bug :-[ (412.2 MA 5.3).
Two loadouts per plane are caused by technics.ini file, some entries, and a mod (s <---?plurial? ) that needs them; for me it was F-104 and it's staticplanes classes and their technics.ini entries.  ]coffee[
I was lucky enough not to have to suppress the mod, but only some entries in technics.ini; after testing each, I edited those:
Update: I added Kfir C1 and MirageIII x 2  neutralized ; found by PhantomII; tested and verified. 412,2 SAS 5.3 full.
New additions to this list ( the above and CF-104 x 2  for Jetwar1956 v1.4 ).

Code: [Select]
//[CF_104]                                                    <---- remove for 000_1956_Core_v14 ---> F-86F40 full dropdown.
//Description    CF_104
//Icon           Plane
//Class          air.CF_104
//PanzerBodyFront      0.008

//[CF_104L]                                                   <---- remove for 000_1956_Core_v14 ---> F-86F40 full dropdown.
//Description    CF_104L
//Icon           Plane
//Class          air.CF_104L
//PanzerBodyFront      0.008

[F_104A]
Description    F_104A
Icon           Plane
Class          air.F_104A
PanzerBodyFront      0.008

[F_104A319]
Description    F_104A319
Icon           Plane
Class          air.F_104A319
PanzerBodyFront      0.008

//[F_104C]                                                    <---- remove for 000_1956_Core_v14 ---> F-86F40 full dropdown.
//Description    F_104C
//Icon           Plane
//Class          air.F_104C
//PanzerBodyFront      0.008

//[F_104G]                                                    <----  remove for G.91 full dropdowns.                                                   
//Description    F_104G
//Icon           Plane
//Class          air.F_104G
//PanzerBodyFront      0.008

//[F_104S]                                                   <----   remove for G.91 full dropdowns.
//Description    F_104S
//Icon           Plane
//Class          air.F_104S
//PanzerBodyFront      0.008

[F_104ASA]
Description    F_104ASA
Icon           Plane
Class          air.F_104ASA
PanzerBodyFront      0.008

//[IAI_Kfir_C2]
//Description    IAI_Kfir_C2
//Icon           Plane
//Class          air.IAI_Kfir_C2
//PanzerBodyFront      0.008


//[MIRAGEIIIC]
//Description    MIRAGEIIIC
//Icon           Plane
//Class          air.MIRAGEIIIC
//PanzerBodyFront      0.008

//[MIRAGEIIICJ]
//Description    MIRAGEIIICJ
//Icon           Plane
//Class          air.MIRAGEIIICJ
//PanzerBodyFront      0.008

G.91 Loadouts should be: R1 = 49 ; R3 = 250 ; R4 = 257 ; PAN = 0 ; T1 = 49 ; T3 = 49

NOTE: same problem will affect+ behavior in dropdowns of two other mods: F-84F in new pack:  !F-84_Pack_V1.1_20171002.
                                                                                           -   F-86F40     drop down incomplete in :  000_1956_Core_v14.
                                                                                           -  from partial to full dropdowns for  SabreMk5 and  SabreMk6.
F-84F and Mk5 now have Atom bombs and F40 has something like 302 loadouts !


I hope I'm right this time.

Warning: beware that if you save your mission(s) where these are used, you will loose said stationary planes...
              You might want to edit or edit text of your missions to use F-104A stationary. To do first if possible.


UPDATE: I stick to my guns ! I have only few static planes, those I need to use; quite far from all of them; so my cure might only be the beginning of yours...
Time flies. Done. Tested in G.91 test file + my tecnics.ini + THE pack staticplanes classes + F-104 files; 412,2 SAS 5,3.  Full v., now works.

 For how to create G.91 test file, see post 34.            You can also test F-84F (pack) and Jetwar1956 v1.4 new planes and F40.
Logged

PhantomII

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 383
Re: Fiat G.91 by Gio - V1.0 - 20180115
« Reply #44 on: January 21, 2018, 11:13:17 PM »

Hi Hubberranz, I have a custom install with many mods and I have the same issue with the loadouts. I'm sure it is a mod conflict but can't seem to find it.
I've checked my technics ini and I don't have any entries for the F-104. I have also ran the classcheck and only got 1 classfile in conflict.
I have another install that I test things on and the loadouts are fine on that one. I have also tried to disable the F-104 mod and still only get two loadouts.
Will be waiting to see if you find anything else.
Logged

western0221

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6790
  • Live in Japan
    • IL-2 itaki blog
Re: Fiat G.91 by Gio - V1.0 - 20180115
« Reply #45 on: January 21, 2018, 11:19:14 PM »

Loadouts conflict with SSP is impossible in my thought.

It looks like over java loaded classfiles' number stable working.
I've been experienced not few times --- no bug mods work in buggy results with too many classfiles loaded games.
Logged

Hubberranz

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1473
Re: Fiat G.91 by Gio - V1.0 - 20180115
« Reply #46 on: January 22, 2018, 02:56:57 AM »

 Sorry it din't work for you guys.

However, the way I solved my issue was by recreating the problem in a fresh new game ( test file ) by making transfers.
That new game was about 33% size of the original ( in classes ) when the issue was resolved in both games.
I also made clone of the problem at size of game shown in test of post 34, which is quite very small.
No too many classes there and there.


Logged

Mission_bug

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5911
Re: Fiat G.91 by Gio - V1.0 - 20180115
« Reply #47 on: January 22, 2018, 12:15:37 PM »

Hello guys, no go with the static entry, I agree with western on that one though anyway.

I have started the very tedious transfer of all I have in my main install into the test pack, could take a while. ;)


Wishing you all the very best, Pete. ;D
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.043 seconds with 25 queries.