Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: AH-64 Stores  (Read 1646 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

KevinHoggard

  • Missioneer
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 536
AH-64 Stores
« on: December 14, 2017, 06:43:26 PM »

No matter what configuration, all external stores aren't working. No rockets or gun pods...

Of course I could be doing something wrong too

Pathfinder 3.3 and enabled AH-64 in the JSGME
Logged
4th Generation Intel

Falcon52

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
Re: AH-64 Stores
« Reply #1 on: December 14, 2017, 08:16:36 PM »

Hey Kevin,

Not sure if this helps but here goes. On the first page of the post for Pathfinder, under the heading JSGME Options, there is a list of the JSGME options that should be in the sim. The AH-64 option was removed with the text saying any option not in the list has been incorporated into the sim. Try disabling the AH-64 option and see if that fixes the problem.

Glen
Logged

KevinHoggard

  • Missioneer
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 536
Re: AH-64 Stores
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2017, 10:10:05 PM »

That wasn't it...  more checking it seems like both the AH-64 and the AH-1 (Supercobra) chain guns are inop and the rockets do not fire... The gun pods do work but that is all.

I'll check with the regular AH-1 to see if that one works... the regular AH-1 stores all work both rockets and gun pods....
Logged
4th Generation Intel

SAS~vampire_pilot

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5668
  • The man of a million fixes
Re: AH-64 Stores
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2017, 10:20:58 PM »

AH-64 has a seperate slot since 3.1 or some such. That JSGME option is outdated.

In fact, I confirm that the AH-1W super cobra and AH-64 Apache are broken.

It seems the AH-1 got an update which broke the two others. They depend on each other. I'll look into it but for now there is no fix, this is on class file java level.

KevinHoggard

  • Missioneer
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 536
Re: AH-64 Stores
« Reply #4 on: December 15, 2017, 07:26:37 AM »

Thanks VP for the input

Logged
4th Generation Intel

SAS~vampire_pilot

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5668
  • The man of a million fixes
Re: AH-64 Stores - quickfix
« Reply #5 on: December 23, 2017, 06:56:58 AM »

Quickfix:

** new version in reply #12 **

simply drop "!_quickfix_AH" into your #JTW3.

Fixes loadouts for
AH-1W
AH-64
and their AI buddies. All 4 have the same loadouts (not identical to AH-1).

Modified loadout designations inside the java files did the trick it seems - please let me know how it works for you. I expect no adverse effects.

SAS~Bombsaway

  • Choose your battles wisely.
  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9082
  • A day without laughter is a day wasted
Re: AH-64 Stores
« Reply #6 on: December 23, 2017, 07:27:09 AM »

Hi Vampire. There was an update AH-1? I looked but didnt see one.
Logged
Do not go gentle into that good night,
Old age should burn and rave at close of day;
Rage, rage against the dying of the light.

Willyp

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 83
    • Military Arms Photos
Re: AH-64 Stores
« Reply #7 on: December 23, 2017, 02:17:51 PM »

Just installed the update/fix to JTW3 & it didn't work in my install, the pods etc are fine but the chin guns don't work on either the Super Cobra or the AH64, the standard AH1 is fine
Logged
Intel I9-9900K 4ghz CPU, Nvidia 2080Ti 11gb GPU, 64Gb DDR4-3200ram, 2Tb SSD boot, 4Tb SSD, 2Tb SSD, 8Tb 7200rpm HDD+32Gb Intel Optane

SAS~vampire_pilot

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5668
  • The man of a million fixes
Re: AH-64 Stores
« Reply #8 on: December 23, 2017, 02:22:52 PM »

The chin gun works, it's just the shitty AI copilot can't use it properly.
That's some coding related to AI behaviour which I can't fix.
Change into gunner position, deactivate autopilot for the gun and you can use it by yourself.

Willyp

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 83
    • Military Arms Photos
Re: AH-64 Stores
« Reply #9 on: December 23, 2017, 02:58:47 PM »

This is getting even more confusing LOL!, tried in gunners spot, turn off gunner autopilot & the whole sim went a bit nutz, the copter completely disappeared w/the exception of a green bar in middle of the screen, trigger seemed to fire the pod guns, think I'll wait a bit for the next update before messing w/this, seems a bit beyond me at this point LOL! The previous fixes you posted worked like a charm so must be something I'm doing/or not doing, thanx!
Logged
Intel I9-9900K 4ghz CPU, Nvidia 2080Ti 11gb GPU, 64Gb DDR4-3200ram, 2Tb SSD boot, 4Tb SSD, 2Tb SSD, 8Tb 7200rpm HDD+32Gb Intel Optane

SAS~vampire_pilot

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5668
  • The man of a million fixes
Re: AH-64 Stores
« Reply #10 on: December 23, 2017, 03:14:41 PM »

trigger for gunner position is mouse button.

Willyp

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 83
    • Military Arms Photos
Re: AH-64 Stores
« Reply #11 on: December 23, 2017, 03:26:03 PM »

Thanx vampire-Pilot, appreciate your help!, it's working as you described, I had to assign a button to the Gunner fire function, gunner view in my game is bad though, think I'll wait on this one for a repair in an update, this one's a bit beyond me LOL!
Logged
Intel I9-9900K 4ghz CPU, Nvidia 2080Ti 11gb GPU, 64Gb DDR4-3200ram, 2Tb SSD boot, 4Tb SSD, 2Tb SSD, 8Tb 7200rpm HDD+32Gb Intel Optane
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.014 seconds with 26 queries.