Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Refuel/Rearm  (Read 1798 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

kingle92

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
Refuel/Rearm
« on: May 04, 2017, 01:14:49 PM »

Hey everyone,

how do I refuel or rearm the plane on the ground? I can't find the key/menu where to control this feature.

And how do I refuel in the air? In the BAT manual I couldn't find anything (only that there is a F-18 manual but I couldn't find this as well).

A short explanation would be awesome :)
Logged

Dogbert

  • Clueless
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 204
Re: Refuel/Rearm
« Reply #1 on: May 04, 2017, 03:56:08 PM »

USMC F-18CD AV-8B Manual  in the BATDOCS folder buddy.

Best regards,
Mike.
Logged

Hubberranz

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1171
Re: Refuel/Rearm
« Reply #2 on: May 04, 2017, 06:23:51 PM »

...how do I refuel or rearm the plane on the ground? I can't find  the key/menu where to control this feature.
Well, if it is not in BAT then... ...it's not.   ...as I'v seen in descript of patch 12, it is.

The mod that does it, is Visual Mod V9 in my 412 SAS modact 5,3:

http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,42495.msg478019.html#msg478019

Assign key to "Game Menu" in controls. ( I use shift-M ) Options should appear just before Next Beacon.
( If this option does not exists then U don't have the mod ).

Apply chucks.
Enter into game menu.

Menu is self explanatory:

U can turn off 3D somewhere in there... Mode C

"Refuel/Rearm Plane" option is just below "Leave Plane", see in this pic.
http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,42495.msg478040.html#msg478040

apply option
read message
press esc
un-chuck
do some more damage...

Note that if you leave plane then exit the mission without re-entering a plane, IL-2 gets confused: restart entire game.
So you can do this only if you intend to quit . To immediately play another mission, don't.
Logged

kingle92

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
Re: Refuel/Rearm
« Reply #3 on: May 05, 2017, 12:14:07 PM »

Thank you, I get it to work!  :)
Logged

kozmik

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 48
Re: Refuel/Rearm
« Reply #4 on: May 06, 2017, 11:37:59 AM »

Before I wrap myself around the axle attempting this...as I often do; does this give all planes capability to refuel or just those that can extend a probe  [or have a probe sticking out like Fury and F-100]?
Logged

Hubberranz

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1171
Re: Refuel/Rearm
« Reply #5 on: May 07, 2017, 02:13:09 AM »

 ( my answer is for refuel on ground only. )

Visual mod v9 should be working in BAT by now. Just try it, may be ?
Quote from:  Expansion Pack Twelve
PALsVisualMOD9-v4122 FIXED FIXED FIXED!!!!!

If you mean install in 412, it's just a "drop in" of a file, I think. EZ.

This has nothing to do with individual capability of particular aircraft. Has to do with Il2, so all planes can ground refuel.

The only crafts that cant refuel are those that cant apply the chucks.

One exemple is Jeep and Kubelwagon, which for some unknown reason are always considered "Flying" and refuse to apply chucks as if still and always airborne, not landed.
Logged

kingle92

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
Re: Refuel/Rearm
« Reply #6 on: May 07, 2017, 05:09:11 AM »

( my answer is for refuel on ground only. )

Visual mod v9 should be working in BAT by now. Just try it, may be ?
Quote from:  Expansion Pack Twelve
PALsVisualMOD9-v4122 FIXED FIXED FIXED!!!!!

If you mean install in 412, it's just a "drop in" of a file, I think. EZ.

This has nothing to do with individual capability of particular aircraft. Has to do with Il2, so all planes can ground refuel.

The only crafts that cant refuel are those that cant apply the chucks.

One exemple is Jeep and Kubelwagon, which for some unknown reason are always considered "Flying" and refuse to apply chucks as if still and always airborne, not landed.

Yes, it actually is part of BATMODS, I also have it activated but somehow I missed the line in the controls for the game menu.
And you're right, it works for all planes that are able to set chucks.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.014 seconds with 26 queries.