Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: BAT and 3 monitor setup  (Read 864 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

lam

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 173
BAT and 3 monitor setup
« on: February 26, 2017, 04:25:52 PM »

I have a 3 monitor setup and am running BAT. Looks great in-game, but -

The menu is stretched/spans across all 3 monitors making it difficult to select items especially in FMB and QMB  :(. Experimenting with the conf.ini, I have tried different values for:

width=3072
height=768
...
ChangeScreenRes=1
FullScreen=1
...
EnableResize=0
EnableClose=1
SaveAspect=0
Use3Renders=0
WideScreenFoV=1

...to no avail. If for example, I'm able to get the menus to NOT span all 3 monitors but be in the center monitor with SaveAspect=1, then it's also only the center monitor in-game.

Use3Renders=1 completely distorts the FOV in-game (e.g., wings swept forward in side monitors).

Use3RendersUI=1 is only for 4.13, so that wouldn't help.

Any idea how in-game can span all 3 monitors, but menus only stay within the 1 center monitor?

Thanks in advance!
Logged

lam

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 173
Re: BAT and 3 monitor setup
« Reply #1 on: February 28, 2017, 08:20:24 AM »

Anyone?
Logged

lam

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 173
Re: BAT and 3 monitor setup
« Reply #2 on: March 02, 2017, 11:15:07 AM »

still no one huh?

starting to feel like the guy who never gets picked for the team...! :(
Logged

ubben77

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: BAT and 3 monitor setup
« Reply #3 on: March 02, 2017, 01:42:17 PM »

I have the same issue. I also had it in C.U.P. for the last few years.

I saw some older posts asking the same question in C.U.P and the general consensus seemed to be there was no way to fix the 3 screen menu issue without major programming changes so we would just have to "put up with the issue".
I don't think you are being ignored.........It is a hard fix is likely the real issue.
Logged

DougW60

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 212
Re: BAT and 3 monitor setup
« Reply #4 on: March 02, 2017, 06:56:52 PM »

Iam, you are not getting ignored, just check the number of times this subject has been viewed.  The lack of replies tell me that those who read your problem do not know how to fix it or even guess how to fix it for you.
Logged

lam

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 173
Re: BAT and 3 monitor setup
« Reply #5 on: March 07, 2017, 11:58:08 AM »

Thanks DougW60 and ubben77! Roger that on just putting up with it.  :-|

Any ideas on how to access the last item(s) on the quick mission map list? At my wide resolution, the last item (or more since I can't view them) on the map drop down list seems to be just out of clicking range...
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.014 seconds with 26 queries.