Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: I killed a QMB mission/map  (Read 1468 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

PinkFloyd

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 36
I killed a QMB mission/map
« on: February 24, 2017, 09:08:37 AM »

Hello,

I went into the FMB part of the QMB on the Smolensk map to alter a few things, and - long story short - everything was deleted and even if I put things back in, the load fails and says "Null". Now I can't get any Smolensk mission to load in the QMB.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.
Logged

western0221

  • Modder
  • member
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 6630
  • Live in Japan
    • IL-2 itaki blog
Re: I killed a QMB mission/map
« Reply #1 on: February 24, 2017, 09:19:36 AM »

I don't know you use stock QMB or modded Pablo's QMBPro .....

stock 4.12.2m QMB needs 16 vs 16 flights , QMBPro needs 8 vs 8 flights.
When needed flights' waypoints are missing , that Null error may come.
Logged

jpten

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 223
Re: I killed a QMB mission/map
« Reply #2 on: February 24, 2017, 03:57:02 PM »

If everything was deleted, how did you 'put things back in'?  The BAT28 folder that you downloaded has the QMB missions.  Did you open it and copy/paste the Smolensk missions into the proper folder in your install?
Logged

LuseKofte

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6753
Re: I killed a QMB mission/map
« Reply #3 on: February 24, 2017, 04:51:29 PM »

In order to get a qmb mission to work you got rules when it comes to number of flights and correct file names. The easiest thing is that someone upload the qmb mission and share it for you
Logged

PinkFloyd

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 36
Re: I killed a QMB mission/map
« Reply #4 on: February 25, 2017, 07:28:50 AM »

Hello,

I was using the FMB that is in the QMB. I'm running BAT Expansion 6. I didn't delete any files or folders, but I deleted all the objects in the FMB, so it shows just an empty map now. I'm really not that bright sometimes... Now I can't load any QMB Smolensk missions.

I have a clean backup of BAT with no expansion packs loaded, is there a file or folder I can drag over to fix this, or would my clean backup copy have to have the expansion packs loaded as well?

Thank for the help, and sorry if I wasn't clear about the problem.
Logged

western0221

  • Modder
  • member
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 6630
  • Live in Japan
    • IL-2 itaki blog
Re: I killed a QMB mission/map
« Reply #5 on: February 25, 2017, 07:47:30 AM »

Again.

I deleted all the objects in the FMB, so it shows just an empty map now.

This is the reason your QMB becomes not to work.


Somehow you've not shown your problem is in which QMB .... stock QMB or modded QMBPro ?

Stock QMB missions are stored in "game root folder / Missions / Quick" ,
QMBPro's are in "game root folder / Missions / QuickQMBPro" ,
only copying correct mission files from the backup onto those folders .... will solve the problem.
Logged

PinkFloyd

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 36
Re: I killed a QMB mission/map
« Reply #6 on: February 25, 2017, 08:00:32 AM »

I'm afraid I don't know what kind of QMB it is other than to say it is the QMB that loads up when you hit QMB on the main load page of BAT Expansion Pack 6, and then hit the FMB button on the bottom right of the screen inside the QMB.

I've only been using BAT for about a week and the  depth of my un-knowledge remains depressingly vast.
Logged

western0221

  • Modder
  • member
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 6630
  • Live in Japan
    • IL-2 itaki blog
Re: I killed a QMB mission/map
« Reply #7 on: February 25, 2017, 09:15:13 AM »

stock QMB


Pablo's QMBPro (not a screenshot in BAT, but in individual for 4.12.2m version)


Doesn't your BAT's QMB indicate "QMBPro by P.A.L." as I quoted by a green box ?


Important thing is not what you did, but how to recover from now.
What your game status (what mods are installed and activated) are .... to choose correct way.
I've shown you how to recover mission files.
If your broken QMB is QMBPro, follow QMBPro recovering way.
Logged

PinkFloyd

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 36
Re: I killed a QMB mission/map
« Reply #8 on: February 25, 2017, 10:04:32 AM »

I'm on my tablet now and can't get into my PC least I bug the wife while she is studying, but I'll check as soon as possible.

Thank you for the help.  :)
Logged

PinkFloyd

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 36
Re: I killed a QMB mission/map
« Reply #9 on: March 04, 2017, 10:56:12 AM »

I apologize for taking so long to get back to you. Been a busy week and no time for flying.  :(

My QMB is the "Pro" variant.

I have a clean backup of BAT, but with no expansion packs, is there a file/folder I can just copy over?

Thank again for the help offered.
Logged

SAS~Monty27

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3825
  • Focus on the solution, not the problem.
    • Broadarrow Artwork
Re: I killed a QMB mission/map
« Reply #10 on: March 04, 2017, 06:03:08 PM »

YES - NO WORRIES!  B.A.T. Expansion Pack Seven contains jt189s brilliant new B.A.T. QMB Missions.  These will replace everything and fix all.  BATEP07.ZIP is in the process of being compiled and uploaded in the next few days.  ;D
Logged

PinkFloyd

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 36
Re: I killed a QMB mission/map
« Reply #11 on: March 05, 2017, 07:37:56 AM »

Excellent!

Thanks for the help and thanks for all the fantastic toys you guys have offered us.  Very much appreciated.  ;D
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.017 seconds with 26 queries.