Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Down

Author Topic: Error on La Chute Maps  (Read 4391 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

proweather

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 182
Error on La Chute Maps
« on: January 30, 2017, 08:27:49 PM »

I get the load.ini error when I try to load either of the La Chute maps in FMB.

Code: [Select]
Loading map.ini defined airfields:
INTERNAL ERROR: Can't open file 'MAPS/_Tex/water/PacificBlue.tga'
INTERNAL ERROR: LoadTextureFromTga('MAPS/_Tex/water/PacificBlue.tga')
WARNING: Error: 'WARNING: Error: 'WARNING: Error: 'WARNING: Error: 'WARNING: Error: 'WA'
WARNING: TLandscape::LoadMap('WF_La_Chute_Spit973/Chute_load.ini') - errors in loading
World.land().LoadMap() error: java.lang.RuntimeException: Landscape 'WF_La_Chute_Spit973/Chute_load.ini' loading error
[Jan 31, 2017 3:26:06 AM] -------------- END log session -------------
Logged

dpeters95

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 447
Re: Error on La Chute Maps
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2017, 09:33:03 PM »

Just to let you know, both maps load fine for me.  I know that doesn't help much but at least you know the problem is most likely with the install.
Logged

SAS~Gerax

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4748
Re: Error on La Chute Maps
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2017, 01:57:58 AM »

I get the load.ini error when I try to load either of the La Chute maps in FMB.

in wich module?
Logged
i7-4790K 4.00GHz, Asus Z97 Extreme 6, 16GB DDR3; 750GB SSDs, 2TB SSHD, 8TB int.+ext.HDs; Sound Blaster ZxR; Nvidia GTX 980 4GB, Acer 3840x2160 GSync; Win10 prof.; Logitech Extreme 3D Pro, Saitex Throttle Quadrant. Beyerdynamic DT880 Headphones.

Uzin

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2470
  • On lifetime holidays
Re: Error on La Chute Maps
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2017, 04:01:50 AM »

"INTERNAL ERROR: Can't open file 'MAPS/_Tex/water/PacificBlue.tga' "
Isn't this the whole reason ? Missing that file ?
Logged

Mono27

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 128
Re: Error on La Chute Maps
« Reply #4 on: January 31, 2017, 04:29:54 AM »

I have the same problem here with La Chute map in WAW module.
Logged

Epervier

  • 4.09 Guardian Angel !
  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7877
  • I'm French and Rebel_409! Nobody is perfect!
    • Some tinkering here
Re: Error on La Chute Maps
« Reply #5 on: January 31, 2017, 07:30:02 AM »

I had the same problem in 409. Unlike the alarm it is the "PacificBlueTL.tga" file which was absent.
If you want to test this ...
Logged
If your results are not up to your expectations, tell yourself that as large oak was once an acorn ...

proweather

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 182
Re: Error on La Chute Maps
« Reply #6 on: January 31, 2017, 03:18:25 PM »

Thanks Epervier, but that did not help.
Logged

Epervier

  • 4.09 Guardian Angel !
  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7877
  • I'm French and Rebel_409! Nobody is perfect!
    • Some tinkering here
Re: Error on La Chute Maps
« Reply #7 on: February 01, 2017, 02:11:40 AM »

Test this : rename "PacificBlueTL.tga" to "PacificBlue.tga" !  :D  :-X  :-|
Logged
If your results are not up to your expectations, tell yourself that as large oak was once an acorn ...

Airbourne

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 289
  • Nil Desperandum
Re: Error on La Chute Maps
« Reply #8 on: February 01, 2017, 02:56:14 AM »

This last works for me. Put in Epervier's insert and then rename PacificBlueTL.tga to PacificBlue.tga and away you go, or at least, away I go.
Logged

proweather

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 182
Re: Error on La Chute Maps
« Reply #9 on: February 01, 2017, 07:29:56 AM »

I renamed the file and the map loads. Thanks Epervier, problem solved.
Logged

dpeters95

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 447
Re: Error on La Chute Maps
« Reply #10 on: February 01, 2017, 01:28:12 PM »

Why do these users not have the file?  I assumed one person could be an install problem but I see 3 people that saying they had a problem.  The maps load fine for me and I didn't have to add anything?  I believe them, I'm just curious...
Logged

Epervier

  • 4.09 Guardian Angel !
  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7877
  • I'm French and Rebel_409! Nobody is perfect!
    • Some tinkering here
Re: Error on La Chute Maps
« Reply #11 on: February 01, 2017, 01:59:39 PM »

Have you added others stand alone Mods in your BAT ?
If yes, It may be a reason ...  :-X   :-|
Logged
If your results are not up to your expectations, tell yourself that as large oak was once an acorn ...
Pages: [1] 2 3   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.018 seconds with 27 queries.