Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: Il-2 6Dof/TIR Enabled Executable for Modded Il-2 Sturmovik 1946 has stopped work  (Read 4082 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

laugust5

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 118

Well, it seems like I'm only complaining the last couple of days, sorry. I really do like BAT in concept and execution.

I do appreciate any help as I go thru my testing of my BAT install using #WAW2 module.

I copied several of my FMB CUP  single missions over to BAT & am going thru the process of flying them in BAT. Most are functioning normally, however a couple have loaded & started to work & then crashed to splash screen with the

"Il-2 6Dof/TIR Enabled Executable for Modded Il-2 Sturmovik 1946 has stopped working" message.

The log file has INTERNAL ERROR: HierMesh: Can't find chunk in it, but I don't think that's the problem...I think this might be the error lines, but not sure?

Code: [Select]
java.lang.NoSuchMethodError

at com.maddox.il2.objects.trains.Platform4.targetGun(Platform4.java:311)

at com.maddox.il2.ai.ground.Aim.tick_(Aim.java:198)

at com.maddox.il2.objects.trains.Platform4.place(Platform4.java:182)

at com.maddox.il2.objects.trains.Train.placeTrain(Train.java:463)

at com.maddox.il2.objects.trains.Train.moveTrain(Train.java:680)

at com.maddox.il2.objects.trains.Train.access$100(Train.java:22)

at com.maddox.il2.objects.trains.Train$Move.tick(Train.java:244)

at com.maddox.il2.engine.Interpolators.tick(Interpolators.java:222)

at com.maddox.il2.engine.Actor.interpolateTick(Actor.java:434)

at com.maddox.il2.engine.InterpolateAdapter.msgTimeOut(InterpolateAdapter.java:174)

at com.maddox.rts.MsgTimeOut.invokeListener(MsgTimeOut.java:73)

at com.maddox.rts.Message._send(Message.java:1217)

at com.maddox.rts.Message.sendToObject(Message.java:1191)

at com.maddox.rts.Message.sendTo(Message.java:1134)

at com.maddox.rts.Message.trySend(Message.java:1115)

at com.maddox.rts.Time.loopMessages(Time.java:252)

at com.maddox.rts.RTSConf.loopMsgs(RTSConf.java:101)

at com.maddox.il2.game.MainWin3D.loopApp(MainWin3D.java:131)

at com.maddox.il2.game.Main.exec(Main.java:449)

at com.maddox.il2.game.GameWin3D.main(GameWin3D.java:235)




Again, this is a miision that I copied over from CUP to my BAT mission files.

Any help/suggestions appreciated. Hoping to go full BAT, but didn't have so many little issues before.

many thanks!

laen
Logged

SAS~Monty27

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3825
  • Focus on the solution, not the problem.
    • Broadarrow Artwork

Hello laugust5

This one is also perfectly understandable because B.A.T. has several new trains and that part of the sim has been re-structured.  Simply replacing the trains will fix these.

SAS~Monty27
Logged

laugust5

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 118

THANKS VERY MUCH. I'LL TRY THAT.
Logged

laugust5

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 118

Update. That replacing the trains did the trick. Thanks very much!

laen
Logged

SAS~Storebror

  • Editor
  • member
  • Online Online
  • Posts: 18612
  • Failure is not an option.
    • What goes around comes around, you'll see

Thread title edited ;)
Logged
You've got no one to follow, and no one will follow you. Ain't that a relief?

Flying H

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1130
  • "And you can fly, high as a kite if you want to..

Replacing the trains, did you go into FMB and removed the old and installed the new trains or how did you do? I have a similar issue with the Whirlwind campaign.
Logged
And you can fly, high as a kite, if you want to.........

flightdok74

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 131

Hi Laugust5. I have the same problem as you.  Can you please tell me where I can find the trains to download and solve this problem. Ty. very kindly....... ;)
Logged

laugust5

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 118

The issue occurred with FMB missions that I copied over from my CUP install. All that I did was open the missions, delete all the trains. Save, then add trains back into the missions. Save and then they worked with the new trains from BAT.

Does that make sense?

Laen
Logged

flightdok74

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 131

Oh Ok. mine occurred after I loaded the BAT. DOF. update?  ty.
Logged

SAS~Monty27

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3825
  • Focus on the solution, not the problem.
    • Broadarrow Artwork

Hi Laugust5. I have the same problem as you.  Can you please tell me where I can find the trains to download and solve this problem. Ty. very kindly....... ;)

WHAT? - B.A.T. is complete, after the install and after each expansion pack stage.  It is complete.  The problem here was an out-dated mission that needed to be updated to B.A.T. - Not retro-fitting B.A.T. to work with old stuff. - Chicken and egg, which came first?
Logged

Flying H

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1130
  • "And you can fly, high as a kite if you want to..

Egg! ;D
Logged
And you can fly, high as a kite, if you want to.........

Otto01

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18


I am also the victim of:

Il-2 6Dof/TIR Enabled Executable for Modded Il-2 Sturmovik 1946 has stopped working" message.

I am not finding much luck in attaching the error log, not finding what you require.
I have found the 'train' error Campaign DE, RU and US and deleted them, to no avail.

Thank for your patience.

BOS update library 31d64 (build date: Nov 11 2016, libcurl/7.25.0 OpenSSL/0.9.8h, open-vcdiff/BOS-mod+)
Windows locale code page is: 437
free disk size: 93004328960
Loading game config.
Failed to load game config.
Trying master server il2bosrd1.s3.amazonaws.com
version info:
  tag: 17-01-31
  snapshot md5: 52047C3CF2542DA1C0BFD6DC6FFDD90F
  patches info md5: 8E166AC5FA796A594164B34009071D45
  torrent info md5: 70D3901909F995C4D2372B1435C2159C

packs info:
  id: 1
  pack md5: D8614209EF7E37FDA0E5CF36A0421CA2
  info md5: F4C7E587CCC75623EE2D1E215FB5427F
  pack size: 5962710
  info size: 7833

  id: 2
  pack md5: 93435EF031AB27DCE9F1B252E1D6155B
  info md5: 77AF4F10E1032DE5C5702DEFA8107FBD
  pack size: 14618174
  info size: 15616


This message appears when any of the series are requested to load.

I have removed and replaced from a working backup, all of the 'Mission' files.

That failed to be a solution.

My logic was to address the 'trains' solution.

Should I just reinstall the BAT from my backup?

Would like to understand, regardless, how to avoid / correct this issue.

Thanks
 
Logged
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.014 seconds with 26 queries.