Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6   Go Down

Author Topic: Gilbert_Marshall_Islands Map  (Read 15194 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

bergkamp

  • If you can't find it here, it doesn't exist
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 363
Re: Gilbert_Marshall_Islands Map
« Reply #36 on: April 06, 2016, 09:22:18 AM »

Hi Dennis. That's never happened to me before!! :D

Hopefully, Navy can see the airfields now. Didn't check the plates on any other area of the map but shouldn't be a problem now that we know how to solve any issues.
Logged

dpeters95

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 449
Re: Gilbert_Marshall_Islands Map
« Reply #37 on: April 07, 2016, 09:16:28 AM »

NavyAce, here are the additional files for the other runway at Majuro Atoll:

http://www.mediafire.com/download/ym23tuzeqtrw248/Gilbert_Marshal_Addon_part_2.7z

Just add to your MAPMODS folder as you did with the file from bergkamp and allow the overwrite.  It will add a new folder.

Also, add the following lines to your "static.ini" file right below the lines from bergkamp:

Code: [Select]
//===========================================================================
[***]
Title Pac_SandPlate
//===========================================================================

[buildings.Plate$Pac_SandParking]
Title           Parking
Mesh            3do/airfield/Pac_Sand/Parking/mono.sim

[buildings.Plate$Pac_SandParkingSide]
Title           ParkingSide
Mesh            3do/airfield/Pac_Sand/ParkingSide/mono.sim

[buildings.Plate$Pac_SandParkingCorner]
Title           ParkingCorner
Mesh            3do/airfield/Pac_Sand/ParkingCorner/mono.sim

[buildings.Plate$Pac_SandRunway]
Title           Runway
Mesh            3do/airfield/Pac_Sand/Runway/mono.sim

[buildings.Plate$Pac_SandRunwayEnd]
Title           RunwayEnd
Mesh            3do/airfield/Pac_Sand/RunwayEnd/mono.sim

[buildings.Plate$Pac_SandTaxi]
Title           Taxi
Mesh            3do/airfield/Pac_Sand/Taxi/mono.sim

[buildings.Plate$Pac_SandTaxiEnd]
Title           TaxiEnd
Mesh            3do/airfield/Pac_Sand/TaxiEnd/mono.sim

[buildings.Plate$Pac_SandTurn]
Title           Turn
Mesh            3do/airfield/Pac_Sand/Turn/mono.sim

//===========================================================================

 Be sure to let me know if this works for you so I can add these files to the map download for anyone else using a 412 Modact install.

Dennis
Logged

bergkamp

  • If you can't find it here, it doesn't exist
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 363
Re: Gilbert_Marshall_Islands Map
« Reply #38 on: April 08, 2016, 04:39:20 AM »

A goodly day to you Dennis.

Let me apologise for any confusion I may have caused. Firstly, I reiterate, your map works perfectly in C.U.P. and TFM412.There is no need for you to re-upload with 3do/static fixes.

Secondly, I believe I have erroneously assumed Navy has a correctly installed ModAct5.30, in particular, set up to be able to install modmaps. Let me explain.

Since the inception of TFM412, I have always kept a vanilla ModAct install for testing individual mods/maps etc. Within this, I have the 19 UP-SFS files in my main game root directory, together with the static .ini and a bunch of 3do folders in the MApMods folder and a modified .rc file.

As I never keep any maps/mods in this install, once tested, I was able to look at your map on its own and track down the missing "bitumenearth" static. I had assumed this would "fix" the missing runway plates for Navy.

Now to the point of all this waffle. I had the idea to "break" my modact and deleted everything in my 3do folder with the exception of the "bitumenearth" folder. Although the map loaded and I could see the runway in 2D mode, I was not able to save a test mission on the map. I found there was a whole load of other missing objects. This leads me to reason that Navy has not got his modact install set up correctly.
I now think you are wasting your time trying to get this map to work for Navy until we know what his modact install looks like. As he does not appear to be following this thread, it's best to call time for now pending a reply.

If I get time, I will try and extract the necessary 3do/static entries required or maybe just upload my whole 3do folder and static .ini. for a vanilla modact.

Regards,

Bergkamp

Edit

Dennis. FYI only. This is the missing static if you put your map into a vanilla ModAct:

Code: [Select]
Missing objects in your static.ini:

buildings.House$FurniturePalmAg3
buildings.Plate$bitumenearthGroundRunway
buildings.Plate$BlankFieldPlate
buildings.Plate$bitumenearthGroundTurn
buildings.House$MongolyaHangar_JAP1
buildings.House$MongolyaHangar_JAP2
buildings.House$wooden_hut
buildings.House$storage_004
buildings.House$TypeA_Shed
buildings.Plate$bitumenearthGroundTaxi
buildings.House$Atelier-grueB
buildings.Plate$bitumenearthGroundParking
buildings.Plate$ConcretePlate1Runway2
buildings.Plate$ConcretePlate1Taxi
buildings.Plate$RoadPlate3sk_HighwayTurn15
buildings.Plate$RoadPlate2sk_Highway
buildings.Plate$RoadPlate1sk_HighwayTurn30
buildings.Plate$ConcretePlate1Runway1
buildings.Plate$ConcretePlate1Runway0
buildings.House$Country_Bridge_Short_End
buildings.Plate$RoadPlate2sk_HighwayTurn45
buildings.House$Hangar_briq_bois
buildings.Plate$ConcretePlate1TaxiLong
buildings.Plate$bitumenearthGroundRunwayEnd
buildings.Plate$bitumenearthGroundParkingSide
buildings.Plate$RoadPlate1sk_RoadShort
buildings.Plate$RoadPlate1sk_Road
buildings.House$ThaiFarm
buildings.Plate$RoadPlate2sk_RoadTurn30
buildings.House$generic_HQ
buildings.House$SEHouse07
buildings.Plate$RoadPlate11sk_Road_Y
buildings.Plate$RoadPlate1sk_RoadTurn45
buildings.Plate$RoadPlate1sk_HighwayShort
buildings.Plate$RoadPlate11sk_Highway_Y
Logged

dpeters95

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 449
Re: Gilbert_Marshall_Islands Map
« Reply #39 on: April 08, 2016, 08:36:09 AM »

bergkamp, thank you sincerely for all your efforts with this.  Yes, I was also assuming his setup was correct.  He has contacted me by PM so he is following and yesterday said he was going to test out our two downloads we provided.

No, idea about his ability to save a mission at this time.  From what you found, I suspect he won't be able to do that successfully.

I would appreciate it if, when you get time, you would upload your 3do folder and static.ini for the vanilla Modact install.  I'm sure that would help him out a lot.

Dennis
Logged

bergkamp

  • If you can't find it here, it doesn't exist
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 363
Re: Gilbert_Marshall_Islands Map
« Reply #40 on: April 09, 2016, 09:24:16 AM »

Hi Dennis.

Hopefully this will get your map working for Navy. Firstly, I have taken this from the TFM412 thread:http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,40015.0.html

Check this:

INSTALL CHECKLIST
1)Clean Il2/1946 4:12.2m install required. - Tested and working.
2)Add SAS Modact V5.3 and AI Flyables.     - Tested and working.
3)Add UP-SFS files from UP3 Packs (see the list below).

Code: [Select]
up_maps01.sfs
up_maps02.sfs
up_maps03.sfs
up_maps04.sfs
up_maps05.sfs
updbw_mapex_01.sfs
updbw_mapex_02.sfs
updbw_mapex_03.sfs
updbw_mapex_04.sfs
updbw_mapex_05.sfs
updbw_mapex_06.sfs
updbw_mapex_07.sfs
updbw_mapex_08.sfs
up_textures01.sfs
up_textures02.sfs
up_objects01.sfs
up_objects02.sfs
up_objects03.sfs
up_objects04.sfs


If Navy has an earlier DBW.4.10 install, then the above SFS files can be copied over to his 412 Modact install. Just drop them into the main game folder.

If he does not have those SFS files, then they can be downloaded from the first page of the TFM412 thread. Just scroll down the page to where you can see "Alternative sources for the sfs files required by TFM-412 maps"

That will form the basis of a basic ModAct install.

Make a copy/backup the STD folder

Download my Gilbert&Marshalls file. http://www.mediafire.com/download/36v3o3h8fzx032z/Gilbert%26Marshalls.7z

Just drop the MAPMODS folder into the #SAS folder. Allow overwite

Drop the STD folder from the download into the #SAS folder. Allow overwrite.

Install your Gilbert Islands map as normal.

Let me know how it goes.

Regards,

Bergkamp
Logged

dpeters95

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 449
Re: Gilbert_Marshall_Islands Map
« Reply #41 on: April 09, 2016, 02:30:11 PM »

Bergkamp, YOU DA MAN!  Thanks for all this help you have provided.  Without having it installed on my PC it was difficult to provide a lot of feedback concerning the 412 + Modact problem on NavyAce's end.  I am waiting for him to get back here with his previous results and then we can direct him to your above reply!

Dennis
Logged

NavyAce

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 70
Re: Gilbert_Marshall_Islands Map
« Reply #42 on: April 09, 2016, 02:31:48 PM »

Hi Dennis and bergkamp,
       I followed bergkamp's instructions, putting in the 3do fix in the MAPMODS folder and then adding the static.ini code lines and viola! I can now see the runways in all the island bases. Since I am new to mission building I am going to have to build my mission in several steps, first adding some additional objects (AA guns, vehicles, etc.) to the map, then placing player and AI friendly aircraft on the airstrip, then adding objects and planes to the enemy airstrip, then plotting the fixes for both sides. Because of this slow, step by step process I am going to have to SAVE my work after each session. In some of your posts you were saying that this might not be possible? In other words, would I have to completely populate my map and click PLAY each time I wanted to fly it? At least we have made progress. Hopefully the end is in sight! Thanks so much for all your help and patience guys.
                                                                                                                                                                         Wayne  (NavyAce)
Logged

dpeters95

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 449
Re: Gilbert_Marshall_Islands Map
« Reply #43 on: April 09, 2016, 02:37:00 PM »

Hi Dennis and bergkamp,
       I followed bergkamp's instructions, putting in the 3do fix in the MAPMODS folder and then adding the static.ini code lines and viola! I can now see the runways in all the island bases. Since I am new to mission building I am going to have to build my mission in several steps, first adding some additional objects (AA guns, vehicles, etc.) to the map, then placing player and AI friendly aircraft on the airstrip, then adding objects and planes to the enemy airstrip, then plotting the fixes for both sides. Because of this slow, step by step process I am going to have to SAVE my work after each session. In some of your posts you were saying that this might not be possible? In other words, would I have to completely populate my map and click PLAY each time I wanted to fly it? At least we have made progress. Hopefully the end is in sight! Thanks so much for all your help and patience guys.
                                                                                                                                                                         Wayne  (NavyAce)

No!  Create a very simple mission.  Just add a takeoff waypoint a return waypoint and a landing waypoint from any of the bases.  See if you can save the mission.  If not, see Bergkamp's REPLY #40 above.  You may be missing some objects that won't allow you to save a mission.

Dennis
Logged

bergkamp

  • If you can't find it here, it doesn't exist
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 363
Re: Gilbert_Marshall_Islands Map
« Reply #44 on: April 10, 2016, 04:34:59 AM »

Hi Dennis and Navy.

Navy, seems like you are trying to walk before you can crawl ;)

I do not think you will be able to get this map to work for you until you have my basic ModAct up and running (my reply #40). Until you do, I think you will just be running around in circles. A condition I reserve for myself after too many beers. :P

Regards,

Bergkamp
Logged

NavyAce

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 70
Re: Gilbert_Marshall_Islands Map
« Reply #45 on: April 14, 2016, 10:08:51 PM »

Hi Dennis and bergkamp,
       I just finished my test mission with the Gilberts Marshall Islands map with bergkamp's runway fix. I only put in four waypoints and one player aircraft to keep things simple, clicked Save As, named the mission and clicked Save. The Save box disappeared but when I clicked File and Exit I got another box asking if I wanted to save the mission changes. I clicked yes, but each time I clicked File and Exit I got the same box back asking the same question. The only way I could get rid of it permanently was to click No. Also the test mission did not appear in the Recent Missions tab. So no luck in saving. This also happened to me when trying to save a mission using a downloaded New Guinea map to do a fighter sweep to Wewak. Same sequence. Re bergkamp's Reply 40: I have a clean Il-46 v 4.12.2m install tested and working. However, I am using the v 4.12.2m Free Modding Mod Activator instead of the SAS Modact V5.3 as this was the way a friend helped me set up the game when I first began the modding process. I do have AI Flyables tested and working, although perhaps not the most recent version. Also, I am not running any version of DBW, just Il-46 v. 4.12.2m. Is there a way to switch v 4.12.2m for V5.3 without messing up everything I have done to date with the game in its present modded state? I'd hate to end up having to start all over. What do you think?
                                                                               NavyAce
                                                                               Wayne
 
Logged

NavyAce

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 70
Re: Gilbert_Marshall_Islands Map
« Reply #46 on: April 19, 2016, 03:48:13 PM »

Hi Dennis and bergkamp,
       I do have all 19 of the sfs files Dennis mentioned in my root folder so I'm assuming they have been incorporated into my FMB map list. I have been able to save a few test missions using the default maps that came with the original FMB list, but seem to be having trouble with addon maps.
                                                                         NavyAce
Logged

dpeters95

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 449
Re: Gilbert_Marshall_Islands Map
« Reply #47 on: April 19, 2016, 07:40:42 PM »

Wayne, if you have those SFS files, I guess it's time for you to run the "Universal_Static.ini_Checker".  You must be missing objects that we are unaware of?

Run the program and select "Missing Objects" under the search tab.  Paste the results here using the "Insert Code" hashtag symbol above the smilies on top of the text window.

--- OR ---

See reply #40 from Bergkamp above and start over with a fresh installation.  That will fix it for sure!
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.057 seconds with 24 queries.