Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 6   Go Down

Author Topic: Gilbert_Marshall_Islands Map  (Read 14985 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

dagger123456

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 207
Re: Gilbert_Marshall_Islands Map
« Reply #12 on: March 13, 2016, 03:36:47 PM »

Hello.  Thanks for all your help but CTD again.  I deleted the long logfile and put a new one.  It is posted in the previous post.  Thanks again.
Logged

dpeters95

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 449
Re: Gilbert_Marshall_Islands Map
« Reply #13 on: March 13, 2016, 03:56:37 PM »

Hello.  Thanks for all your help but CTD again.  I deleted the long logfile and put a new one.  It is posted in the previous post.  Thanks again.

There ya go, that looks better.  Unfortunately, you still have the CTD.  I checked my logfile and I have that same TGA file error in HSFX and in UP 3.0.  I will need to find out why the game does not like that particular file and try to fix it but it wouldn't cause the CTD.

Anyway, your logfile shows that it starts loading Vertex programs and gets about 1/2 way through before it stops.  How much memory do you have in your computer and are you using the IL-2 Selector to load the game or just running it from the game icon?
Logged

dpeters95

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 449
Re: Gilbert_Marshall_Islands Map
« Reply #14 on: March 13, 2016, 04:49:25 PM »

Ok, I found out why an error was being generated with the, "dense_palms_sandy_2_fields.tree.tga" file.  The file had a Alpha Layer attached.  I removed the extra layer and now the error is gone.  I will add the new file to the next release.  I now see no errors in the logfile using this map other than the mystical "Clamp" error that is always there, all the time.  :P

Dennis
Logged

dagger123456

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 207
Re: Gilbert_Marshall_Islands Map
« Reply #15 on: March 13, 2016, 05:24:30 PM »

i believe that my PC has 2G of memory.  I am able to run Il2CUP without problem besides slow frame rates on campaign games.  I am not using selector.  I also discovered that Philippine and Thailand map (HSFX built, not a download) are CTD's too.  But i dont know if they are related to the current issue.  But im more interested in Gilbert now.  Thanks again for your untiring effort. 
Logged

dpeters95

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 449
Re: Gilbert_Marshall_Islands Map
« Reply #16 on: March 13, 2016, 08:02:05 PM »

i believe that my PC has 2G of memory.  I am able to run Il2CUP without problem besides slow frame rates on campaign games.  I am not using selector.  I also discovered that Philippine and Thailand map (HSFX built, not a download) are CTD's too.  But i dont know if they are related to the current issue.  But im more interested in Gilbert now.  Thanks again for your untiring effort.

I was just wondering if the map was too large for you to load???  2G should be large enough but you can try the following.  Even if it doesn't work it's still a good idea to do:

Edit your conf.ini file in the root of the HSFX folder.
Scroll down to section [Render_OpenGL] and set the following two parameters as follows:
TexCompress=2
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1

This will save you some memory space when loading maps/missions.

I hope this helps you because I'm running out of ideas  :(
Logged

farang65

  • never two weeks two decades
  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2787
  • Fortress Formosa
Re: Gilbert_Marshall_Islands Map
« Reply #17 on: March 13, 2016, 09:25:00 PM »

Hi Dennis,
Congrats  :D to you for providing a very interesting map project.  ;D :D
Looks like you kind of used the PNG map idea of developing an entire region.
Well done  :D Excellent work  :P

Cheers
Kirby
Logged

dagger123456

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 207
Re: Gilbert_Marshall_Islands Map
« Reply #18 on: March 14, 2016, 02:46:15 PM »

Hahahaha. That is a good one.  You nailed it Dpeter.  It fixed your Gilbert and along with the Thailand.  The Philippine map is still CTD though.  It would be perfect if everything is fixed but thanks a lot for your help.  Philippine will be some other time.  Thanks again. 
Logged

dagger123456

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 207
Re: Gilbert_Marshall_Islands Map
« Reply #19 on: March 14, 2016, 02:53:22 PM »

Correction.  It fixed everything. At first, i put TexCompress=1.  Then i put it at 2.  Now im a happy man.  You are a genius Dpeter.
Logged

D.Rasta

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 93
  • 4.12.2m + HSFX 7.03
Re: Gilbert_Marshall_Islands Map
« Reply #20 on: March 14, 2016, 06:56:55 PM »

Installed and followed instruction.  I have crash to desktop after selecting the "Gilbert..".  Installed in HSFX 7.03.  No logfile showing.

Can I put it in Files/Maps folder?

Yes!  I just checked in my HSFX install and the two folders along with the modified "all.ini" file must go in the Files/Maps folder not the MODS/MAPMODS/Maps folder.  I thought all IL-2 versions were the same except for the name of the Mods folder.  Thank you for pointing that out.  I will correct the install instructions in the first post.

Dennis

I have it working with added map's line to "all.ini" in MODS\MAPMODS\Maps...



Logged

dpeters95

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 449
Re: Gilbert_Marshall_Islands Map
« Reply #21 on: March 14, 2016, 08:34:08 PM »

Correction.  It fixed everything. At first, i put TexCompress=1.  Then i put it at 2.  Now im a happy man.  You are a genius Dpeter.

Well, I don't like to throw the word "Genius" around too much!  Hahahaha

I'm glad it's finally working for you.  I hope you enjoy the map!
Dennis
Logged

dpeters95

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 449
Re: Gilbert_Marshall_Islands Map
« Reply #22 on: March 14, 2016, 08:41:00 PM »

D.Rasta,
   Hmmm, I will have to try it again.  When I tried it in "HSFX/MAPMODS/maps/", it didn't work for me.  I had to put it in the "HSFX/Files/maps/" folder.  I will have to try it again and get back with you.

Thanks,
Dennis
Logged

dpeters95

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 449
Re: Gilbert_Marshall_Islands Map
« Reply #23 on: March 14, 2016, 08:57:42 PM »

D.Rasta,
   Hmmm, I will have to try it again.  When I tried it in "HSFX/MAPMODS/maps/", it didn't work for me.  I had to put it in the "HSFX/Files/maps/" folder.  I will have to try it again and get back with you.

Thanks,
Dennis

You are correct!  I just tried it and it does load in the "MAPMODS/Maps folder".  That is, when you haven't added another map incorrectly previously!  :(  I found my error and when I fixed it, everything loaded fine.  In fact, it works either way but I will remove the special "NOTE" I added to the first post since it's not really needed.

Thanks for pointing it out,
Dennis

Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5 6   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.05 seconds with 25 queries.