Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 ... 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 ... 26   Go Down

Author Topic: Ultrapack bug report thread (all versions)  (Read 32683 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

TXZCJSP

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 60
Re: UP3 bug report thread
« Reply #156 on: March 15, 2020, 11:56:56 PM »





JU88-G6
Logged

TXZCJSP

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 60
Re: UP3 bug report thread
« Reply #157 on: March 28, 2020, 08:31:42 AM »

External Views cannot be turned off
Logged

Loku

  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 619
Re: UP3 bug report thread
« Reply #158 on: April 06, 2020, 12:46:15 PM »

Last Sunday mission, the one with b-29s, was chasin Helldivers when something start shooting at me, could heard bullets hitting my plane but couldnt see it, like aircraft was invisible, moment later game says that i shot down F7F-3N, what F7F?.Today i discovered the issue, on QMB F7F-3 and F7F-3N spawn and you can fly them, but on Multi only F7F-3 spawn, F7F-3N is visible only on game menu, hitting fly button ends only with click sound and nothing happens.

Log error:ERROR spawn: class com.maddox.il2.objects.air.F7F_3N NOT found or NOT registered in Spawn database

Bug confirmed  by Flanker27,so its not only me.

Logged
My mods: P7a/P11c/f/g P24a/b/e/f/g PZL23/42 PWS-10/26 R-XIII RWD-10/14 GeeBeeR1/R2/Granville P-45 , WhippetMkI, Sdkfz-234/1/2 Puma, Kurogane and some other shit XD

SAS~Storebror

  • retired
  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21415
  • Taking a timeout
    • STFU
Re: UP3 bug report thread
« Reply #159 on: April 06, 2020, 11:35:22 PM »

Thanks Loku, confirmed.
TXZCJSP: Can't confirm.
Logged
You live, you learn, you love, you're dead.

TXZCJSP

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 60
Re: UP3 bug report thread
« Reply #160 on: April 07, 2020, 05:16:17 AM »

Many people who use the Chinese system, including me, have encountered this problem
Logged

SAS~Ghost129er

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: I am a geek!!
  • SAS Certified Nuisance
Re: UP3 bug report thread
« Reply #161 on: April 07, 2020, 05:23:09 AM »

Logfile for more info maybe? Interesting to hear that the Chinese System (language I assume on the OS) causes this.
 
Logged

SAS~Storebror

  • retired
  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21415
  • Taking a timeout
    • STFU
Re: UP3 bug report thread
« Reply #162 on: April 07, 2020, 05:30:44 AM »

Many people
Trust me you don't want to know what that translates to in my experience.

]cheers[
Mike
Logged
You live, you learn, you love, you're dead.

TXZCJSP

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 60
Re: UP3 bug report thread
« Reply #163 on: April 08, 2020, 04:04:18 AM »

Can you upload a copy of what you are using now
Let me check if the bug still exists
Logged

SAS~Storebror

  • retired
  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21415
  • Taking a timeout
    • STFU
Re: UP3 bug report thread
« Reply #164 on: April 08, 2020, 04:10:29 AM »

Can you upload a copy of what you are using now
Good joke.
Logged
You live, you learn, you love, you're dead.

Phoenix

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 68
Re: UP3 bug report thread
« Reply #165 on: May 08, 2020, 06:44:34 PM »

IL-2 crashes when trying to view statistics
Code: [Select]
.....
Requesting P-51D-30NA
ZSM_Air - Spawning new AC. Owner name is >159-PhOENIX_0<
  JOYSTICK ENABLED!
warning: no files : music/takeoff
Chat: Server:   Weapons Loadout OK
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoSuchFieldError: netStat_DisableStatistics
        at com.maddox.il2.game.HUD.renderNetStat(HUD.java:1008)
        at com.maddox.il2.game.HUD.render(HUD.java:1267)
        at com.maddox.il2.game.Main3D$RenderHUD.render(Main3D.java:447)
        at com.maddox.il2.engine.Renders.doPaint(Renders.java:468)
        at com.maddox.il2.engine.Renders.paint(Renders.java:307)
        at com.maddox.il2.engine.RendersTicker.msgTimeOut(Renders.java:637)
        at com.maddox.rts.MsgTimeOut.invokeListener(MsgTimeOut.java:73)
        at com.maddox.rts.Message._send(Message.java:1217)
        at com.maddox.rts.Message.sendToObject(Message.java:1191)
        at com.maddox.rts.Message.sendTo(Message.java:1134)
        at com.maddox.rts.Message.trySend(Message.java:1115)
        at com.maddox.rts.Time.loopMessages(Time.java:252)
        at com.maddox.rts.RTSConf.loopMsgs(RTSConf.java:101)
        at com.maddox.il2.game.MainWin3D.loopApp(MainWin3D.java:131)
        at com.maddox.il2.game.Main.exec(Main.java:374)
        at com.maddox.il2.game.GameWin3D.main(GameWin3D.java:235)
Logged

SAS~Storebror

  • retired
  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 21415
  • Taking a timeout
    • STFU
Re: UP3 bug report thread
« Reply #166 on: May 09, 2020, 12:17:04 AM »

Code: [Select]
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoSuchFieldError: netStat_DisableStatistics
        at com.maddox.il2.game.HUD.renderNetStat(HUD.java:1008)
That's not Ultrapack.
Wherever your HUD class came from, it's not Ultrapack - probably an incompatible mod you've installed on top yourself.

]cheers[
Mike
Logged
You live, you learn, you love, you're dead.

Ceteu

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
Re: UP3 bug report thread
« Reply #167 on: June 03, 2020, 07:16:16 AM »

MooseMoi, reading back through your post history, one has to come to the conclusion that meanwhile you have installed a hundred things to your PC and nothing ever worked.
Time to go back to square one.
According to your log, you have the Steam Version of IL-2, so the process for you would be:
  • Reset your Steam game (Uninstall -> Reinstall)
  • Start the game, make sure it works (should be Stock IL-2 4.13.4 now)
  • Copy the whole IL-2 game folder from your Steam Library to a different location outside of the "Program Files" area, e.g. C:\Games\IL2\...
  • Start the game, make sure it works (should be Stock IL-2 4.13.4 now)
  • Download and install the Ultrapack 3 RC4 Megapatch.
    Just to make sure you understood: This is to be installed to the copied game folder, not the original Steam Library.
  • Start the game, make sure it works (should be Ultrapack 3 RC4 now)
  • Download and install Ultrapack 3.3 "Bigfoot".
  • Start the game, make sure it works (should be Ultrapack 3.3 "Bigfoot" Patch 0 now)
  • Download and install the latest Patch for Ultrapack 3.3 "Bigfoot".
  • Start the game, make sure it works (should be Ultrapack 3.3 "Bigfoot" Patch <whatever, greater than 0> now)

]cheers[
Mike

Hi Mike

I did these steps exactly, but I don't see the aircraft cabins, neither in Quick or in Net, but I visualize the external views correctly.

Single black background with speed indicator

Until UP3 RC4 there are no problems, but with Bigfoot it does and Patch 7 also, for a millisecond they are seen, but it goes to black background

Sorry for the Google translator

Log

https://www.mediafire.com/file/srs25xu6zwkc3mo/log.lst/file
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 ... 26   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.059 seconds with 25 queries.