Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4   Go Down

Author Topic: Darwin Harbor Raid ?  (Read 7995 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Rapace

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 43
Re: Darwin Harbor Raid ?
« Reply #24 on: June 01, 2015, 09:26:43 AM »

Hello Mike.

-It's very nice of your part you look at this problem but I will rather choose to reload IL2 completely or to avoid this mission.

A very big thank you to you and sorry for making you waste your time.

Sincerely.

Jacques.
Logged
MS Windows XP Home SP3 AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5200+ 2.83Ghz, 2G Ram, Nvidia GeForce 8600 GT, T.16000M

SAS~Storebror

  • retired
  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22333
  • Taking a timeout
    • STFU
Re: Darwin Harbor Raid ?
« Reply #25 on: June 01, 2015, 09:51:40 AM »

Hi Jacques,

I know the list of steps to perform looks ugly but it's really no big deal to do it.
You should really consider to enlist your game files that way (it's just the ones in the game's root folder plus the ones in #UP# folder) so we can see what causes these issues.
Even if you "avoid this mission" your game is still corrupted and you might see things different from other users on the server, so you will want to get that fixed.

Best regards - Mike
Logged
Don't split your mentality without thinking twice.

Rapace

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 43
Re: Darwin Harbor Raid ?
« Reply #26 on: June 02, 2015, 05:07:44 AM »

Hello Mike.

-Ci-join but compressed folder it doesn't have the size that you specify?

https://www.sendspace.com/file/v8i6v4

Greetings.

Jacques.
Logged
MS Windows XP Home SP3 AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5200+ 2.83Ghz, 2G Ram, Nvidia GeForce 8600 GT, T.16000M

SAS~Storebror

  • retired
  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22333
  • Taking a timeout
    • STFU
Re: Darwin Harbor Raid ?
« Reply #27 on: June 02, 2015, 07:01:18 AM »

Hi Jacques,

compressed folder it doesn't have the size that you specify?

That's because you skipped steps 8-12 of the list:
  • Download "HashMyFiles" and extract it to some folder of your choice:
    http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/hash_my_files.html
  • Start "HashMyFiles"
  • Click File->Add Folder
  • In the "Select Folder" Windows, Click "..." and navigate to your Ultrapack Game Folder.
  • Make sure that "Add files in subfolders" is not checked!
  • Click OK
  • Wait for the Hashes to be calculated
  • Click File->Add Folder
  • In the "Select Folder" Windows, Click "..." and navigate to your Ultrapack Game's "#UP#" Folder.
  • Make sure that "Add files in subfolders" is checked!
  • Click OK
  • Wait for the Hashes to be calculated
  • Click on "View->HTML Report - All Items" and wait for the browser to load the report
  • Save the Report File (Hit Ctrl+S key)
  • The resulting file will be quite big (easily 10MB or more), so it's recommended to compress (zip) the file
  • Upload the resulting (zipped) report to e.g. mediafire and post a download link here

Nevertheless already now it's plain to see that your files.sfs is from DBW 1.71 and not from Ultrapack 3.
Please open JSGME, disable all mods there, close JSMGE, reopen JSGME and enable only "#UP#_Enable_UP3.0".
Then check the size of files.sfs (right click and select "properties"), it must be
40.302.823 Bytes = 39.359KB = 38,4MB

Best regards - Mike
Logged
Don't split your mentality without thinking twice.

Rapace

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 43
Re: Darwin Harbor Raid ?
« Reply #28 on: June 02, 2015, 07:18:08 AM »

No, I is not ignored and the folder "UP3" took in jsgme or it y a: files.sfs = 39359ko and il2fb.exe = 5278ko and a "documentation" folder

8-Click File->Add Folder
9-In the "Select Folder" Windows, Click "..." and navigate to your Ultrapack Game's "#UP#" Folder. >> in "jsgme"
10-Make sure that "Add files in subfolders" is checked!
11-Click OK
12-Wait for the Hashes to be calculated

- Details of "hashmyfiles"











Greetings.

Jacques.
Logged
MS Windows XP Home SP3 AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5200+ 2.83Ghz, 2G Ram, Nvidia GeForce 8600 GT, T.16000M

SAS~Storebror

  • retired
  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22333
  • Taking a timeout
    • STFU
Re: Darwin Harbor Raid ?
« Reply #29 on: June 02, 2015, 08:41:51 AM »

No Jacques.
We're not talking about your JSGME folder.
We're talking about the files.sfs in your GAME root folder and about the "#UP#" folder of your GAME.

The "files.sfs" in your GAME folder is wrong.
It's from DBW 1.71, not from UP3, believe it or not.

Best regards - Mike
Logged
Don't split your mentality without thinking twice.

Rapace

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 43
Re: Darwin Harbor Raid ?
« Reply #30 on: June 02, 2015, 09:05:13 AM »

Other images on the folder "IL2"








Greetings.

Jacques.
Logged
MS Windows XP Home SP3 AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5200+ 2.83Ghz, 2G Ram, Nvidia GeForce 8600 GT, T.16000M

SAS~Storebror

  • retired
  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22333
  • Taking a timeout
    • STFU
Re: Darwin Harbor Raid ?
« Reply #31 on: June 02, 2015, 09:50:18 AM »

Jacques, your IL-2 folder image does not match the hashes you've uploaded.

Please perform the steps listed before again, on the game folder in the same state like shown in your pictures.
And take care to do steps 8-12, too.

Best regards - Mike
Logged
Don't split your mentality without thinking twice.

Rapace

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 43
Re: Darwin Harbor Raid ?
« Reply #32 on: June 02, 2015, 10:55:11 AM »

4-In the "Select Folder" Windows, Click "..." and navigate to your Ultrapack Game Folder.
5-Make sure that "Add files in subfolders" is not checked!
6-Click OK

7-Wait for the Hashes to be calculated

8-Click File->Add Folder
9-In the "Select Folder" Windows, Click "..." and navigate to your Ultrapack Game's "#UP#" Folder.
10-Make sure that "Add files in subfolders" is checked!
11-Click OK

12-Wait for the Hashes to be calculated

13-Click on "View->HTML Report - All Items" and wait for the browser to load the report

14-Save the Report File (Hit Ctrl+S key)


The folder: https://www.sendspace.com/file/4m2knw

- I hope that it'll go!... If not, I understand more...
- I continue to help but for me personally I'm ready to reload all "IL2"

Greetings.

Jacques.
Logged
MS Windows XP Home SP3 AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5200+ 2.83Ghz, 2G Ram, Nvidia GeForce 8600 GT, T.16000M

SAS~Storebror

  • retired
  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22333
  • Taking a timeout
    • STFU
Re: Darwin Harbor Raid ?
« Reply #33 on: June 02, 2015, 11:34:25 AM »

Thanks Jacques, this time it worked, all files included and all relevant files are okay and binary identical with the ones I have in my game which works fine.
This game will work including Darwin Harbor Raid.

The only recommendation left is to upgrade the selector to the latest version: http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,16403.0.html

One last thing just in case there's still some kind of error:
Please go to the folder "Missions\Net\cache" and remove all files you find inside there.
That way you can be sure that next time your game will load the mission files fresh from the server.

Best regards - Mike
Logged
Don't split your mentality without thinking twice.

Rapace

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 43
Re: Darwin Harbor Raid ?
« Reply #34 on: June 04, 2015, 08:22:44 AM »

Hi Mike.

-It still does not work despite the advice that you indicated but do you break over the head, I'll recharge IL2 completely.

Greetings.

Jacques.
Logged
MS Windows XP Home SP3 AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5200+ 2.83Ghz, 2G Ram, Nvidia GeForce 8600 GT, T.16000M

Rapace

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 43
Re: Darwin Harbor Raid ? ... SOLVED ...
« Reply #35 on: June 23, 2015, 11:48:17 AM »

Hello.

-Finally, it works!
-I just changed my video configuration, I was on 'medium' and now on "excellent" (he had a cockpit that I couldn't have and I read somewhere on the forum, it was necessary to increase this video configuration...) Then I got the idea to try.
-If it can serve to someone?



Thanks again to Mike for help

Greetings.

Jacques.
Logged
MS Windows XP Home SP3 AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5200+ 2.83Ghz, 2G Ram, Nvidia GeForce 8600 GT, T.16000M
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.141 seconds with 25 queries.