Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 ... 17 18 19 [20] 21   Go Down

Author Topic: F-4 PhantomII v1.40 with full-function cockpit (4.12.2)  (Read 94659 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

kostasfw190d

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
    • http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php?action=register
Re: F-4 PhantomII v1.40 with full-function cockpit (4.12.2)
« Reply #228 on: April 22, 2015, 01:44:20 PM »

mig-21bic weapons 2XR-73 2XR-3r   F-4 4Xaim7E 4Xaim9D  [map_italy africa grecce]  using #CUP_MissionProCombo-v4122 2 planes on each side (using the code option of course) sorry do not understand what do you mean

THANKS FOR quick reply

I hope you do not need to skin to
Logged

Koty

  • Mr. MiG
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2274
  • It's a MiG!
Re: F-4 PhantomII v1.40 with full-function cockpit (4.12.2)
« Reply #229 on: April 22, 2015, 01:57:22 PM »

AI won't attack with multiple missiles 'cuz they are confused.
F-4 AI won't use any missiles, 'cuz defautly no missile is selected, that is for all configurations.

This is a known issue, which was found really hard to solve. Some attempts were made with various results, none of them was found suitable.

Cheers, Koty.
Logged
If I don't have to do it, I won't. If I have to do it, I'll make it quick.

SAS~Gerax

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4765
Re: F-4 PhantomII v1.40 with full-function cockpit (4.12.2)
« Reply #230 on: April 22, 2015, 02:24:58 PM »

just let the MiGs AI play a few missions. the problem is:
the F4s do not fight at all. they just want to go home.
but didn't make it.  :P

Even changed the mission a little bit, didn't help.

But: when choosing for example:
F-4J (AI): with weapons S1_1xSUU+4xAIM7E+4xAIM9D+2xQRC160_P2

you will have a good fight, where AI Phantoms even use missiles!

so this is outdated meanwhile it seems:
Quote
F-4 AI won't use any missiles

Logged
i7-13700K, MSI RTX4090, Kingston 64GB, Asus Z790-P, Crucial SSD 1TB, Kingston SSD 4TB;

Koty

  • Mr. MiG
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2274
  • It's a MiG!
Re: F-4 PhantomII v1.40 with full-function cockpit (4.12.2)
« Reply #231 on: April 23, 2015, 11:55:24 AM »

sounds great gerax, I'll try later...
Logged
If I don't have to do it, I won't. If I have to do it, I'll make it quick.

4S_Vega

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3748
Re: F-4 PhantomII v1.40 with full-function cockpit (4.12.2)
« Reply #232 on: April 23, 2015, 12:03:23 PM »

just let the MiGs AI play a few missions. the problem is:
the F4s do not fight at all. they just want to go home.
but didn't make it.  :P

left a string in weapons code

i fixed that issue with my upgrade days ago ;)

https://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,45667.0.html

all Phantoms, also without weapons, engage enemies
Logged

kostasfw190d

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
    • http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php?action=register
Re: F-4 PhantomII v1.40 with full-function cockpit (4.12.2)
« Reply #233 on: April 23, 2015, 03:52:41 PM »

Quote
i fixed that issue with my upgrade days ago ;)
https://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,45667.0.html
all Phantoms, also without weapons, engage enemies


And how can i how can i install the update on CUP
Logged

SAS~Gerax

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4765
Re: F-4 PhantomII v1.40 with full-function cockpit (4.12.2)
« Reply #234 on: April 23, 2015, 04:35:53 PM »

unpack the update and rename the mod you get

from "_00_F-4_Phantom II"

to "!0000__F-4_Phantom_II_Vega-Fix_April15"

and paste this into yout CUP\#JTW folder.

when renaming the mod it loads before the !0000_Classfiles folder
and is read/executed before any other maybe conflicting classfiles.
And the extra info is always good to remember when and
what you added.

I just tried, worked like a charm in my CUP JTW.
Logged
i7-13700K, MSI RTX4090, Kingston 64GB, Asus Z790-P, Crucial SSD 1TB, Kingston SSD 4TB;

Draken

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1023
Re: F-4 PhantomII v1.40 with full-function cockpit (4.12.2)
« Reply #235 on: April 24, 2015, 06:43:50 AM »

Good to notice this . Thanks .
Logged

SAS~Tom2

  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7954
  • no sweat
Re: F-4 PhantomII v1.40 with full-function cockpit (4.12.2)
« Reply #236 on: April 24, 2015, 10:17:13 AM »

May also be a good advice for the Mig-21 update as whatever I do I get wrong G behaviour. Will try with renaming it, as my CUP install is pretty much stock anyway. :P  :-\
Logged

4S_Vega

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3748
Re: F-4 PhantomII v1.40 with full-function cockpit (4.12.2)
« Reply #237 on: April 24, 2015, 10:47:17 AM »

When i finished all upgrades for all Jets, i will build and upgrade pack to put all them into CUP
Logged

CPVAF_wawa

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 19
Re: F-4 PhantomII v1.40 with full-function cockpit (4.12.2)
« Reply #238 on: April 25, 2015, 12:22:23 AM »

When i finished all upgrades for all Jets, i will build and upgrade pack to put all them into CUP

Thank you very much !

S!
Logged

Vampire_pilot

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7999
Re: F-4 PhantomII v1.40 with full-function cockpit (4.12.2)
« Reply #239 on: August 12, 2015, 04:41:03 AM »

Is it really possible to get this cockpit working (maybe with limitations) in the 4.10 version of the plane?

There's this post:
Before any 4.10 users start asking, I can confirm that it DOES NOT work for 4.10, or DBW..... It gets stuck at 30% loading aircraft.... You CAN however use the cockpit from this mod by transferring it to your old Phantom installation..... And it IS BRILLIANT!!!! Probably the best looking cockpits there is..... Thanks very much!!!

So I copied the "Cockpit" sub-folder into my 4.10 Phantom and it is doing something.
What I managed to achieve so far is getting the cockpit to show in my game but none of the gauges are working. So while it looks brilliant, the F-4 is a bit too fancy to fly without at least some basic instruments.
But can it be made to work? Like, would I need to copy certain java files as well? If so, which ones might that be?

Pages: 1 ... 17 18 19 [20] 21   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.095 seconds with 26 queries.