Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 [2] 3   Go Down

Author Topic: river traffic  (Read 6317 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

SAS~Malone

  • flying as #46 with the FAC
  • Editor
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14566
  • proud member of that 'other' site
Re: river traffic
« Reply #12 on: April 30, 2014, 10:17:49 PM »

Blumax, i don't follow, mate - trains are limited to fixed tracks, so i don't see any point in making them 'navigable'?
that said, you kinda lost me at the first part 'lay down your tracks in FMB' already...
seeing as i don't get that, makes it kinda easier to understand why i'm struggling with basic idea, lol.
Logged
.....taking fun seriously since 1968.....  8)

Blumax

  • Guest
Re: river traffic
« Reply #13 on: May 01, 2014, 01:29:23 AM »

Hi Malone, it's true you can make your railways look even better, in the FMB objects list you will find some railway track objects that you can build a nice looking railway system out of and then make a train follow the tracks wherever you like, I don't have time right now to write a tutorial so I will refer you to one at M4T for now......

http://www.mission4today.com/index.php?name=Knowledge_Base&op=show&kid=547
Logged

SAS~Malone

  • flying as #46 with the FAC
  • Editor
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14566
  • proud member of that 'other' site
Re: river traffic
« Reply #14 on: May 01, 2014, 01:34:23 AM »

great, thanks mate. i'll investigat that asap ;)
Logged
.....taking fun seriously since 1968.....  8)

Lagarto

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 327
Re: river traffic
« Reply #15 on: May 01, 2014, 05:26:30 AM »

Since this thread drifted towards railways... How about railway embankments? They're a common feature of European landscape; unfortunately, now all railways run on flat ground, which makes them look unrealistic. Has anyone tried making railway embankments (and/or railway cuttings perhaps)? I don't want to reinvent the wheel again, you know ;)
Logged

SAS~Malone

  • flying as #46 with the FAC
  • Editor
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14566
  • proud member of that 'other' site
Re: river traffic
« Reply #16 on: May 01, 2014, 05:57:32 AM »

embankments would be cool, but that could only really be done during the map-making process, if at all.
unfortunately, due to elevation limitations with maps, this is not going to be practical to do... :(
Logged
.....taking fun seriously since 1968.....  8)

Lagarto

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 327
Re: river traffic
« Reply #17 on: May 01, 2014, 06:18:22 AM »

I'm tempted to experiment with the height tool, unless someone did that already. For all I remember from using this tool, the embankments could come out too wide, which leads me to another vision - double-track railways, with two parallel tracks running side by side. That's how most of them look, don't they?

By the way, I can confirm that moving ships in rivers work fine in DGen campaigns. This poor bugger was selected as a target for a squad of Typhoons. It didn't last long :)

Logged

Uufflakke

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2078
Re: river traffic
« Reply #18 on: May 01, 2014, 07:05:32 AM »

Due to limitations of height tool the railway embankment will be too wide. Unfortunately.
Also not possible to have two parallel railways close to eachother. When you try in unlocked FMB you see railway number 2 connects itself to number 1.
Rails and roads can only be put on the location of the grid lines.

An alternative method to have 2 railways close to each other is to select the unlocked FMB railway objects and drop one after the other on to the map. But that can be a tedious time consuming job.
Train route needs to be created then according the "KiwiBiggles Method".

I've done something similar in the past. Like this:




Got inspired to do things like that by FabianFred who created this railyard way back in 2008 already:

Logged
"The Best Things In Live Aren't Things"

Oscarito

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 643
Re: river traffic
« Reply #19 on: May 07, 2014, 05:15:53 AM »

Hi!

I want to make some rivers from Slovakia map navigable but, guess I did not understand the tip very well and certainly I did something wrong because I could not put any ship into the river.
Indeed, I'm not used to edit mission files...
How should I paste the frontmarkers coordinates?

This is what I did:
1. In FMB, put some red frontmarkers into a river.
2. Edited mission file this way...
    [xx_Chief_Road] and pasted the lines corresponding to the added frontmarkers bellow this line
     xx=66, since there were already 65 similar lines.
3. Opened  mission in FMB again and tried to put a ship along the pattern provided by the frontmarkers.

But, as I've said above...no ships!

Could you please be more specific about how to implement this feature?

Thanks in Advance!
(and sorry for my lack of expertise...)
 :)
Logged
v4.12+MA 5.3 - Win 7

KiwiBiggles

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 525
Re: river traffic
« Reply #20 on: May 07, 2014, 10:16:57 PM »

3. Opened  mission in FMB again and tried to put a ship along the pattern provided by the frontmarkers.

Hi Oscarito,

The trick is to plot your desired route in FMB with front markers (or you can use a plane) and then also plot the ships, just two waypoints will do, and anywhere on the map will do.  Then you swap the co-ordinates around in the .mis file, using Windows Notepad (not in FMB).

If you have a look in this thread, there's a step-by-step example that might help:

http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php?topic=23731.0

and another example here:

http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php?topic=19518.msg211192#msg211192

It looks confusing, but with a bit of practice its not really. 

I haven't tried it yet, but I'm pretty sure this method can work even between different maps, so it should be possible to get ships onto maps even with no (normally) navigable areas for ships, by cutting and pasting .mis files (I'm not sure if this situation applys to Slovakia).

Hope it helps
KB
Logged

Oscarito

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 643
Re: river traffic
« Reply #21 on: May 07, 2014, 10:51:41 PM »

...and then also plot the ships
Yes, this is the problem.
Slovakia map does not allow ships to be plotted (NumPad 0).
Guess the map maker does not enjoy water sports... :-X
Logged
v4.12+MA 5.3 - Win 7

KiwiBiggles

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 525
Re: river traffic
« Reply #22 on: May 08, 2014, 03:49:31 AM »

Ok. Got a solution for you Oscarito.   :)

Ran a rough 'n ready test as so:

Opened Coral Sea map in FMB and plotted 2 waypoints for a Soviet Trawler, like this:

[MAIN]
  MAP CoralSea/Online_load.ini
  TIME 12.0
  CloudType 0
  CloudHeight 1000.0
  army 1
  playerNum 0
[SEASON]
  Year 1940
  Month 6
  Day 15
[WEATHER]
  WindDirection 0.0
  WindSpeed 0.0
  Gust 0
  Turbulence 0
[MDS]
  MDS_Radar_SetRadarToAdvanceMode 0
  MDS_Radar_RefreshInterval 0
  MDS_Radar_DisableVectoring 0
  MDS_Radar_EnableTowerCommunications 1
  MDS_Radar_ShipsAsRadar 0
  MDS_Radar_ShipRadar_MaxRange 100
  MDS_Radar_ShipRadar_MinHeight 100
  MDS_Radar_ShipRadar_MaxHeight 5000
  MDS_Radar_ShipSmallRadar_MaxRange 25
  MDS_Radar_ShipSmallRadar_MinHeight 0
  MDS_Radar_ShipSmallRadar_MaxHeight 2000
  MDS_Radar_ScoutsAsRadar 0
  MDS_Radar_ScoutRadar_MaxRange 2
  MDS_Radar_ScoutRadar_DeltaHeight 1500
  MDS_Radar_HideUnpopulatedAirstripsFromMinimap 0
  MDS_Radar_ScoutGroundObjects_Alpha 5
  MDS_Radar_ScoutCompleteRecon 0
  MDS_Misc_DisableAIRadioChatter 0
  MDS_Misc_DespawnAIPlanesAfterLanding 1
  MDS_Misc_HidePlayersCountOnHomeBase 0
  MDS_Misc_BombsCat1_CratersVisibilityMultiplier 1.0
  MDS_Misc_BombsCat2_CratersVisibilityMultiplier 1.0
  MDS_Misc_BombsCat3_CratersVisibilityMultiplier 1.0
[RespawnTime]
  Bigship 1800
  Ship 1800
  Aeroanchored 1800
  Artillery 1800
  Searchlight 1800
[Chiefs]
  0_Chief Ships.Tral 1 0 2 1.0
[0_Chief_Road]
  26386.44 32054.24 120.00 0 2 6.94444465637207
  31593.22 29016.95 120.00

[NStationary]
[Buildings]
[Bridge]
[House]


Next opened Slovakia map in FMB and plotted river course with aircraft like this:

[MAIN]
  MAP Slovakia/load.ini
  TIME 12.0
  CloudType 0
  CloudHeight 1000.0
  army 1
  playerNum 0
[SEASON]
  Year 1940
  Month 6
  Day 15
[WEATHER]
  WindDirection 0.0
  WindSpeed 0.0
  Gust 0
  Turbulence 0
[MDS]
  MDS_Radar_SetRadarToAdvanceMode 0
  MDS_Radar_RefreshInterval 0
  MDS_Radar_DisableVectoring 0
  MDS_Radar_EnableTowerCommunications 1
  MDS_Radar_ShipsAsRadar 0
  MDS_Radar_ShipRadar_MaxRange 100
  MDS_Radar_ShipRadar_MinHeight 100
  MDS_Radar_ShipRadar_MaxHeight 5000
  MDS_Radar_ShipSmallRadar_MaxRange 25
  MDS_Radar_ShipSmallRadar_MinHeight 0
  MDS_Radar_ShipSmallRadar_MaxHeight 2000
  MDS_Radar_ScoutsAsRadar 0
  MDS_Radar_ScoutRadar_MaxRange 2
  MDS_Radar_ScoutRadar_DeltaHeight 1500
  MDS_Radar_HideUnpopulatedAirstripsFromMinimap 0
  MDS_Radar_ScoutGroundObjects_Alpha 5
  MDS_Radar_ScoutCompleteRecon 0
  MDS_Misc_DisableAIRadioChatter 0
  MDS_Misc_DespawnAIPlanesAfterLanding 1
  MDS_Misc_HidePlayersCountOnHomeBase 0
  MDS_Misc_BombsCat1_CratersVisibilityMultiplier 1.0
  MDS_Misc_BombsCat2_CratersVisibilityMultiplier 1.0
  MDS_Misc_BombsCat3_CratersVisibilityMultiplier 1.0
[RespawnTime]
  Bigship 1800
  Ship 1800
  Aeroanchored 1800
  Artillery 1800
  Searchlight 1800
[Wing]
  r0100
[r0100]
  Planes 1
  Skill 1
  Class air.A_20C
  Fuel 100
  weapons default
[r0100_Way]
  NORMFLY 93748.38 99623.87 500.00 300.00 &0
  NORMFLY 93840.34 99753.52 500.00 300.00 &0
  NORMFLY 93834.31 99917.86 500.00 300.00 &0
  NORMFLY 93733.30 100085.21 500.00 300.00 &0
  NORMFLY 93677.52 100245.02 500.00 300.00 &0
  NORMFLY 93716.72 100492.27 500.00 300.00 &0
  NORMFLY 93801.14 100689.78 500.00 300.00 &0
[NStationary]
[Buildings]
[Bridge]
[House]

Then I merged them both into the Slovakia mission like this:

[MAIN]
  MAP Slovakia/load.ini
  TIME 12.0
  CloudType 0
  CloudHeight 1000.0
  player r0100
  army 1
  playerNum 0
[SEASON]
  Year 1940
  Month 6
  Day 15
[WEATHER]
  WindDirection 0.0
  WindSpeed 0.0
  Gust 0
  Turbulence 0
[MDS]
  MDS_Radar_SetRadarToAdvanceMode 0
  MDS_Radar_RefreshInterval 0
  MDS_Radar_DisableVectoring 0
  MDS_Radar_EnableTowerCommunications 1
  MDS_Radar_ShipsAsRadar 0
  MDS_Radar_ShipRadar_MaxRange 100
  MDS_Radar_ShipRadar_MinHeight 100
  MDS_Radar_ShipRadar_MaxHeight 5000
  MDS_Radar_ShipSmallRadar_MaxRange 25
  MDS_Radar_ShipSmallRadar_MinHeight 0
  MDS_Radar_ShipSmallRadar_MaxHeight 2000
  MDS_Radar_ScoutsAsRadar 0
  MDS_Radar_ScoutRadar_MaxRange 2
  MDS_Radar_ScoutRadar_DeltaHeight 1500
  MDS_Radar_HideUnpopulatedAirstripsFromMinimap 0
  MDS_Radar_ScoutGroundObjects_Alpha 5
  MDS_Radar_ScoutCompleteRecon 0
  MDS_Misc_DisableAIRadioChatter 0
  MDS_Misc_DespawnAIPlanesAfterLanding 1
  MDS_Misc_HidePlayersCountOnHomeBase 0
  MDS_Misc_BombsCat1_CratersVisibilityMultiplier 1.0
  MDS_Misc_BombsCat2_CratersVisibilityMultiplier 1.0
  MDS_Misc_BombsCat3_CratersVisibilityMultiplier 1.0
[RespawnTime]
  Bigship 1800
  Ship 1800
  Aeroanchored 1800
  Artillery 1800
  Searchlight 1800
[Chiefs]
  0_Chief Ships.Tral 1 0 2 1.0
[0_Chief_Road]
  93748.38 99623.87 120.00 0 2 6.94444465637207
  93840.34 99753.52 120.00 0 2 6.94444465637207
  93834.31 99917.86 120.00 0 2 6.94444465637207
  93733.30 100085.21 120.00 0 2 6.94444465637207
  93677.52 100245.02 120.00 0 2 6.94444465637207
  93716.72 100492.27 120.00 0 2 6.94444465637207
  93801.14 100689.78 120.00

[NStationary]
[Buildings]
[Bridge]
[House]

Last step is to re-open the mission in FMB and add an observer plane to check it out:



You can see my test is a bit rough, and my river waypoints need some fine-tuning, but with a little bit of patience it definitely can be done.  Once the river waypoints are merged, they can't be moved in FMB - which is a bit of a pain - but once they are right you can save them as .txt files and re-use 'em as often as you want.

All the best
KB
Logged

Oscarito

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 643
Re: river traffic
« Reply #23 on: May 08, 2014, 04:12:23 AM »

Holy Cow! What a crazy idea...

But, yes it does make sense. And it works, as I can see in the pics.
OK! I'll do some tests on it.

Thanks Man!
 ;)
Logged
v4.12+MA 5.3 - Win 7
Pages: 1 [2] 3   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.016 seconds with 27 queries.