Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4   Go Down

Author Topic: High Resolution Trees  (Read 17321 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

FroggyCanuck

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
Re: High Resolution Trees
« Reply #24 on: September 08, 2014, 12:10:59 PM »

Hi guys, many thanks for all your responses and help!

I'll try to play around with the config settings a bit more to see if that doesn't work. I can see high-res skins and hi-red textures for the maps, so it's definitely a config issue rather than a high-res mod issue.

If I can't get it to work, well no biggie, I'm spending too much time as is trying to look at trees when I should be shooting down enemy planes!  :P
Logged

Knochenlutscher

  • "Klaatu... verata... n... Necktie. Nectar. Nickel. Noodle."
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1887
  • aka Segfej
Re: High Resolution Trees
« Reply #25 on: September 08, 2014, 02:04:11 PM »

Fired up up the HD Mod and your Trees in light mode, looks excellent.
No more cubic trees. Great immersion.
Thanks a bunch for this tarte superb
Logged
Wiseman: Did you speak the exact words? Ash: Look, maybe I didn't say every single little tiny syllable, no. But basically I said them, yeah.

JG54Spookie

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 352
Re: High Resolution Trees
« Reply #26 on: September 15, 2014, 11:00:44 AM »

I have the exact same problem as Froggy: all maps fail when the tree textures are being loaded. Like froggy, I can load maps if HardwareShaders=0, but it makes everything in the game look shitty (flat water, low-res object textures, etc). Is anyone besides Froggy and myself having similar issues with these trees?
Logged

FroggyCanuck

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
Re: High Resolution Trees
« Reply #27 on: September 15, 2014, 12:36:42 PM »

I have the exact same problem as Froggy: all maps fail when the tree textures are being loaded. Like froggy, I can load maps if HardwareShaders=0, but it makes everything in the game look shitty (flat water, low-res object textures, etc). Is anyone besides Froggy and myself having similar issues with these trees?

I'm beginning to think I'm not doing something right with Uufflakke's mods...

So far, I've been unable to load ANY maps that feature Uufflakke's mods:
- High-res trees
- High-res winter textures and the 3 maps provided : http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,40446.0.html
- Retextured Crete in high-res: http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,41447.0.html

Yet I can run the high-res mod, no problem, I see 2048 skins (sample and dowloaded), and am putting the folders in the right place... And when I try to load the problematic map in FMB, I get a CTD.

I am at a loss here.

I seem to have the same problem as another Spooky here : http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,41447.48.html
Logged

Uufflakke

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2078
Re: High Resolution Trees
« Reply #28 on: September 15, 2014, 01:44:31 PM »

Then I am 100% sure you can not load the other high rez map by Bee:
http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,39938.0.html

The problem has definately to do with the high resolution mod itself and not with my Crete map or the 2048 trees. Loading 2048 skins doesn't mean automatically you can load high rez maps too.
Sometimes this issue occurs. Don't ask me how come.
Better is to read Carsmaster's thread and/or ask over there:
http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,33239.0.html
You will not be the first one who found the solution in Carsmaster's thread.  ;)


Logged
"The Best Things In Live Aren't Things"

SAS~Tom2

  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7955
  • no sweat
Re: High Resolution Trees
« Reply #29 on: September 15, 2014, 01:51:57 PM »

Repeat...try the easy DII alternative of the high res mod!!
Bet my ass that is it.
Logged

FroggyCanuck

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
Re: High Resolution Trees
« Reply #30 on: September 16, 2014, 09:49:27 AM »

Then I am 100% sure you can not load the other high rez map by Bee:
http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,39938.0.html

The problem has definately to do with the high resolution mod itself and not with my Crete map or the 2048 trees. Loading 2048 skins doesn't mean automatically you can load high rez maps too.
Sometimes this issue occurs. Don't ask me how come.
Better is to read Carsmaster's thread and/or ask over there:
http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,33239.0.html
You will not be the first one who found the solution in Carsmaster's thread.  ;)

Thanks UUfflakke, I'll try to reread that thread and maybe try something else. I really want your stuff to work, it looks great!

Repeat...try the easy DII alternative of the high res mod!!
Bet my ass that is it.

Tried it before the first time around, no dice. You just loss your ass Tom!  ;D


I know another user had success using a mishmash of Dlls from the high-res stuff and the "light" one. Maybe I'll try that.
Logged

FroggyCanuck

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
Re: High Resolution Trees
« Reply #31 on: September 16, 2014, 10:14:37 AM »

Then I am 100% sure you can not load the other high rez map by Bee:
http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,39938.0.html

Update : You are right Uufflake, I cannot load Bee's Rabaul 1944 map. Worse yet, it doesn't even show up in the QMB. In FMB, I get the following load error:

Code: [Select]
Not enought hardware buffers (0), hardware disabled
[16:07:56] Buffer caps : Transfer rate = 0, CPU overhead = 0.
[16:07:56] Default speaker config is : 1310724.
[16:07:56] Direct sound audio device initialized successfully :
[16:07:56] DX Version : 7
[16:07:56] Hardware    - disabled [buffers : 0]
[16:07:56] Extensions  - enabled :
[16:07:56]   EAX ver. 1 [ ]  - disabled
[16:07:56]   EAX ver. 2 [ ]  - disabled
[16:07:56]   EAX ver. 3 [ ]  - disabled
[16:07:56]   I3D ver. 2 [ ]  - disabled
[16:07:56]   ZoomFX     [ ]  - disabled
[16:07:56]   MacroFX    [ ]  - disabled
[16:07:56] SIMD render [X]
[16:07:56] num channels 32
[16:07:56] Cannot open audio file samples/infinite 1
[16:07:56]
[16:08:20] Loaded camouflage: PACIFIC
[16:08:20] Loading map.ini defined airfields:
[16:08:20] Detected Vertex Shaders 3.0.
[16:08:20] *** Detected Shaders 4.0. NVidia 8XXX+ series!!!
[16:08:20] Vertex texture units: 32
[16:08:20]
[16:08:20] INTERNAL ERROR: LoadTextureFromTga('MAPS/_Tex/Rabaul/rabaul_township.tga')
[16:08:20] WARNING: Error: 'WARNING: Error: 'WARNING: Error: 'WARNING: Error: 'WARNING: Error: 'WARNING'
[16:08:20] WARNING: TLandscape::LoadMap('Rabaul_1944/load.ini') - errors in loading
[16:08:20] World.land().LoadMap() error: java.lang.RuntimeException: Landscape 'Rabaul_1944/load.ini' loading error
[16.09.2014 16:09:57] -------------- END log session -------------

I'll post something in the high-res mod thread since it deals probably with that.
Logged

ikaros flight

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
Re: High Resolution Trees
« Reply #32 on: November 26, 2014, 05:27:21 AM »

I have the exact same problem as Froggy: all maps fail when the tree textures are being loaded. Like froggy, I can load maps if HardwareShaders=0, but it makes everything in the game look shitty (flat water, low-res object textures, etc). Is anyone besides Froggy and myself having similar issues with these trees?

  I had almost the same problem and after several unsuccssesful attempts to install this mod i decided to solve it with a very practical way.  I simply changed the resolution of the TGA images of the << Trees >> file from 2048 to 1024 and all works fine. Even in 1024 the superb Uufflakke's images are far better than the 512 stoke ones. You can do the same thing with Crete or Rabaul map. In Crete map Find the << Summer 2048 >> file located in Maps mod / maps / -Tex / land and change the resolution of the TGA images to 1024. In Rabaul map find the file << Rabaul >> located in Maps mod / maps / -Tex and do the same. An important note. In all these files you can also find TGA images with resolution lower than 1024. Don't change them. In my opinion the biggest problem in Il 2 graphics is not the resolution of the objects but the very short distance ( about 5 kl ) of << appearing >> the mass ground objects like cities , villages, etc. and the cockpit << shadings >>. If you have fly with << cliffs of Dover >>, << War thunder >> or the newest << Battle of Stalingrad >> you can see this crucial difference. I wonder if we can improve this graphic point in our beloved Il 2 due to the old graphic engine. Anyway this grate flight  simulator ( probably the greatest WWII simulator up to now ) stays on top after more than 10 years thanks to all modders. Good flights to all !
Logged

Uufflakke

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2078
Re: High Resolution Trees
« Reply #33 on: November 29, 2014, 04:35:21 AM »

@ikaros flight:
9 out of 10 members who used to have troubles with loading High Rez maps/trees etc. -but no problem at all with loading High Rez skins-  found the solution in the High Resolution/True Colour Texture Mod (http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,33239.0.html).

About the 'appearing of mass ground objects at very short distance' it is a very well known issue in IL2, as known as the pop up effect. It is possible to eliminate it but then the LOD (Level Of Detail) of each and every object (thousands already) needs be reworked. I won't see someone around here doing that. The higher the amount of LODs the more impact on framerate though. So when flying over a densily populated city it may become a slideshow on (less than) average systems.
Logged
"The Best Things In Live Aren't Things"

modlife

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 60
    • http://www.mediafire.com
Re: High Resolution Trees
« Reply #34 on: December 08, 2014, 06:32:00 AM »

mediafire in china can'nt  visit...How to do ? please...
Logged

Uufflakke

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2078
Re: High Resolution Trees
« Reply #35 on: December 08, 2014, 08:18:44 AM »

mediafire in china can'nt  visit...How to do ? please...

I can send the files with Wetransfer.com. If that site is allowed in China.
If you PM me your e-mail address I will upload the files to Wetransfer.com and send it to you.
Logged
"The Best Things In Live Aren't Things"
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.017 seconds with 26 queries.