Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down

Author Topic: "Typhoon of steel"  (Read 6177 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

greybeard

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1934
  • diligo veritatem
    • Old stuff about RB3D and a tiny "IL2 corner"
Re: "Typhoon of steel"
« Reply #12 on: May 13, 2020, 09:39:20 AM »

Updated to v 2.2:

- Upgraded to version 2.0.5.0 of Asura's DGen_mod.
- Suited for game version 4.14.1.
- Allowed ground attack missions for Seafires.

I also wanted to give the player the "b" version of the N1K1-J, although I found no historical evidence of its operational use, apart from a single squadron based in Korea, of which there is no evidence that it ever came to contact with allied forces, and in any case outside the area of interest of this campaign.

I am afraid I have not yet highlighted that for the use of the Asura's DGen in version 4.14 it is necessary to add the line "UseAsuraDGen = 1" under the [DGen] section of your conf.ini file. I do it now and I apologize to those who may have had problems with this.

Download link in first post (I also provided an alternative one for who may have problems with M4T).

Cheers,
GB
Logged
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 - RAM: 2GB DDR @ 201 MHz - MoBo: ASUSTeK Computer INC. A8N-SLI (Socket 939) - Vidcard: 1024MB NVIDIA GeForce 9400 GT (Club3D) - Screen: L1750SQ (1280x1024@75Hz) - Audio: Realtek AC'97 Audio.

Griffon_301

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2064
Re: "Typhoon of steel"
« Reply #13 on: May 13, 2020, 10:20:25 AM »

does it work under 3.0 as well? might give it a try then just to see what 3.0 is capable of....
Logged

greybeard

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1934
  • diligo veritatem
    • Old stuff about RB3D and a tiny "IL2 corner"
Re: "Typhoon of steel"
« Reply #14 on: May 14, 2020, 01:57:06 AM »

does it work under 3.0 as well?

If you mean UP, I don't think so. At least you must previously move DGen.exe from #DGEN folder to main directory before enabling by jsgme, then you should check to have the E13 seaplane... Good luck!
Logged
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 - RAM: 2GB DDR @ 201 MHz - MoBo: ASUSTeK Computer INC. A8N-SLI (Socket 939) - Vidcard: 1024MB NVIDIA GeForce 9400 GT (Club3D) - Screen: L1750SQ (1280x1024@75Hz) - Audio: Realtek AC'97 Audio.

Griffon_301

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2064
Re: "Typhoon of steel"
« Reply #15 on: May 14, 2020, 03:56:33 AM »

no sorry to be unspecific, I meant Asuras DGen Pack 3.0...
Logged

greybeard

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1934
  • diligo veritatem
    • Old stuff about RB3D and a tiny "IL2 corner"
Re: "Typhoon of steel"
« Reply #16 on: May 14, 2020, 04:38:21 AM »

It is an unexplored field, which is completely unknown to me. I stopped at 2.0.5.0 and I'm not going to continue. However, it is unlikely that it can be adapted; moreover, since the campaign is for the stock game, and it contains everything you need, I don't see the advantage of using a version of the Asura DGen that contains a lot of things that are not needed here and that can only complicate your life!
Logged
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 - RAM: 2GB DDR @ 201 MHz - MoBo: ASUSTeK Computer INC. A8N-SLI (Socket 939) - Vidcard: 1024MB NVIDIA GeForce 9400 GT (Club3D) - Screen: L1750SQ (1280x1024@75Hz) - Audio: Realtek AC'97 Audio.

Griffon_301

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2064
Re: "Typhoon of steel"
« Reply #17 on: May 14, 2020, 04:50:51 AM »

ah I understand...well, lets say I grew adventurous and had some HD space left so I made a 4.14.1 install and put Asuras DGen 3.0 on top of it...
I have spent no time fine tuning it yet, but it has some features that look really great...carrier night ops are possible now because the carriers have gotten a deck lighting system and light beacons so it is really interesting now, doing carrier ops at night; and the US night fighters have gotten new cockpits with integrated radar screens just like their real life counterparts had...the radar even works like its wartime original...

but I might get me a 2.0.5.0 version then too and try and get that to run in my game; I failed somewhat with DCG so i might give this one a try :)
Logged

Griffon_301

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2064
Re: "Typhoon of steel"
« Reply #18 on: May 14, 2020, 04:51:39 AM »

btw, would that campaign still work on 4.12.2 either?
Logged

greybeard

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1934
  • diligo veritatem
    • Old stuff about RB3D and a tiny "IL2 corner"
Re: "Typhoon of steel"
« Reply #19 on: May 14, 2020, 08:22:32 AM »

btw, would that campaign still work on 4.12.2 either?

I think so, if you've the E13 seaplane in your inventory. Not tested, though. Try at your own risk.
Logged
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 - RAM: 2GB DDR @ 201 MHz - MoBo: ASUSTeK Computer INC. A8N-SLI (Socket 939) - Vidcard: 1024MB NVIDIA GeForce 9400 GT (Club3D) - Screen: L1750SQ (1280x1024@75Hz) - Audio: Realtek AC'97 Audio.

Griffon_301

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2064
Re: "Typhoon of steel"
« Reply #20 on: May 14, 2020, 08:41:13 AM »

thanks a lot for the info; will try if I figure out how to run that modded dgen stuff :D
Logged

greybeard

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1934
  • diligo veritatem
    • Old stuff about RB3D and a tiny "IL2 corner"
Re: "Typhoon of steel"
« Reply #21 on: May 14, 2020, 08:42:38 AM »

... will try if I figure out how to run that modded dgen stuff :D

PM sent.
Logged
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 - RAM: 2GB DDR @ 201 MHz - MoBo: ASUSTeK Computer INC. A8N-SLI (Socket 939) - Vidcard: 1024MB NVIDIA GeForce 9400 GT (Club3D) - Screen: L1750SQ (1280x1024@75Hz) - Audio: Realtek AC'97 Audio.
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.051 seconds with 23 queries.