Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 ... 9 10 11 [12] 13 14   Go Down

Author Topic: Jetman NOW IN ITS OWN SLOT  (Read 52468 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Blaubaer

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 513
  • Flying Ass Clown N
Re: Jetman NOW IN ITS OWN SLOT
« Reply #132 on: February 02, 2015, 02:16:03 PM »

Yes, that's it - Jetman goes 4.12., you habe to select "Jetman". Thank you, it's fun.

Regards,
der Blaubär
Logged
Zieht die Rettungswesten an, denn Hein Bloed steht heut' am Ruder, er ist unser bester Mann!

Hubberranz

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1150
Re: Jetman NOW IN ITS OWN SLOT
« Reply #133 on: February 02, 2015, 02:57:39 PM »

i... its quite a simple fix...
edit: after another quick test i realised that there still needs some work to be done... just changing the Air now replaces the lerche haha... this is strange due to the fact of how the class files are that came with it... ill continue t look into it
What you did is revert BACK to a no slot Jetman.   
But I found Lerch to be too underpowered. Take off is impossible. ( Yes, I know about use of airbrakes ).
The lerch fm may be at it's worse in 412, more then everywhere else.
Logged

rockdoon

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 358
  • Flying Ass Clown #42
    • sandbar mitchell
Re: Jetman NOW IN ITS OWN SLOT
« Reply #134 on: February 02, 2015, 03:22:43 PM »

When taking a closer look at the classfiles it appears that the one given is the lerche class file...   
Logged

Hubberranz

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1150
Re: Jetman NOW IN ITS OWN SLOT
« Reply #135 on: February 02, 2015, 03:24:39 PM »

The slot Jetman use the same FM as Lerch, I think... maybe all same classes...

After you changed the air.ini the way you did, you are just using a raw Lerche, with an added twist: now Lerche has a new skin file named "Jetman" .


I managed to take off, but deeply ruined my pants.
Logged

Cloyd

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 399
Re: Jetman NOW IN ITS OWN SLOT
« Reply #136 on: February 02, 2015, 04:20:41 PM »

Quote from: Hubberranz
...I managed to take off, but deeply ruined my pants.

Thanks for the laugh Hubberranz!

Cloyd
Logged

Hubberranz

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1150
Re: Jetman NOW IN ITS OWN SLOT
« Reply #137 on: February 02, 2015, 08:10:22 PM »


... had to change my ware.            Updatum: I just used it in QBM and with another map: the thing went up like a rocket. Oh well. Go figure.
OK. Area 51 airport altitude was 2000m., with almost impossible to take-off. The other place is 5m near sea level, and featured EZ take-off !  :P
I will need to dig a silo 2000m deep, and launch from there. Just kidding.  ;D
Logged

rockdoon

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 358
  • Flying Ass Clown #42
    • sandbar mitchell
Re: Jetman NOW IN ITS OWN SLOT
« Reply #138 on: February 02, 2015, 10:32:12 PM »

ok after some more tinkering i think i have it figured out haha i made a new class file for jet man and got him flying

just drop this file into your jetman folder and keep your air.ini file just like it says on the first page

https://www.mediafire.com/?x90opgt0xw5fyp6
Logged

Hubberranz

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1150
Re: Jetman NOW IN ITS OWN SLOT
« Reply #139 on: February 03, 2015, 04:47:05 AM »

ok after some more tinkering i think i have it figured out haha i made a new class file for jet man and got him flying
just drop this file into your jetman folder and keep your air.ini file just like it says on the first page
https://www.mediafire.com/?x90opgt0xw5fyp6
Although you have eliminate the crash at 60% in 412, there is still a problem:
now you have two slots for Jetman, and NO Heinkel LercheIIIb.
I'm pretty sure it's not there.  :(
Logged

SAS~Storebror

  • Editor
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18315
  • Failure is not an option.
    • What goes around comes around, you'll see
Re: Jetman NOW IN ITS OWN SLOT
« Reply #140 on: February 03, 2015, 04:56:23 AM »

The two-slot Jetman bug can be fixed by deleting the file "730EE8429B57C08C".
However there are a couple of severe bugs remaining.
I might build a fresh Jetman later this week, please be patient...

Best regards - Mike
Logged
You've got no one to follow, and no one will follow you. Ain't that a relief?

Hubberranz

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1150
Re: Jetman NOW IN ITS OWN SLOT
« Reply #141 on: February 03, 2015, 04:58:47 AM »

OK. Thanks SAS~Storebror. I'll try that.  ;D

 -730EE8429B57C08C  Yep. That does it.  :D

Logged

Hubberranz

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1150
Re: Jetman NOW IN ITS OWN SLOT
« Reply #142 on: February 03, 2015, 12:29:54 PM »

However there are a couple of severe bugs remaining.
Found this: lercheIIIb gunsounds cannot be restored while Jetman412 is in use.
( nullifying -Presets and -samples don't do the job ).
Logged

SAS~Storebror

  • Editor
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18315
  • Failure is not an option.
    • What goes around comes around, you'll see
Re: Jetman NOW IN ITS OWN SLOT
« Reply #143 on: February 03, 2015, 01:29:29 PM »

Please be patient with me.
I've had some fun with a fresh rocketeer and nuke jetman today already but need to tune AI a bit more.

Best regards - Mike
Logged
You've got no one to follow, and no one will follow you. Ain't that a relief?
Pages: 1 ... 9 10 11 [12] 13 14   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.015 seconds with 26 queries.