Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7   Go Down

Author Topic: MissionPro and QMBPro Final - Updated and Debugged versions  (Read 42825 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

steveb

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: MissionPro and QMBPro Final - Updated and Debugged versions
« Reply #48 on: June 01, 2010, 01:59:55 AM »

Thanks for your reply. Do you mean disable QMBPro and run the game?
The stock QMB was working fine prior to this installation, will give it a goand see what happens
Logged

SAS~Bombsaway

  • Choose your battles wisely.
  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9213
  • A day without laughter is a day wasted
Re: MissionPro and QMBPro Final - Updated and Debugged versions
« Reply #49 on: June 01, 2010, 06:13:46 AM »

steveb, Add this to your config.ini and see if that works. Did for me. I'm using UP2.01 but also use it in my old install.

[Mods]
PALQMBLinesPl0=20

If you already have a [Mods] in your config.ini just add the PALQMBLinesPl0=20 at the end of whatever you have there.
Logged
Do not go gentle into that good night,
Old age should burn and rave at close of day;
Rage, rage against the dying of the light.

steveb

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: MissionPro and QMBPro Final - Updated and Debugged versions
« Reply #50 on: June 01, 2010, 06:23:15 AM »

Thanks guys, got it working - YAHOO!
Not quite sure what the fix was, I downloaded a new copy and reinstalled, and also the heading in my conf. file was [mods], I changed it to [Mods] with a capitol M, dunno if that made any difference but its a goer anyway. Also changed the values to PALQMBLinesPl10=10
Thanks again,
Logged

SAS~Bombsaway

  • Choose your battles wisely.
  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9213
  • A day without laughter is a day wasted
Re: MissionPro and QMBPro Final - Updated and Debugged versions
« Reply #51 on: June 01, 2010, 06:25:19 AM »

Glad you got it working. Its funny how one letter can screw your whole day. :)
Logged
Do not go gentle into that good night,
Old age should burn and rave at close of day;
Rage, rage against the dying of the light.

BravoFxTrt

  • "BIGFOOT"
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13433
  • Flying Ass Clown #13
Re: MissionPro and QMBPro Final - Updated and Debugged versions
« Reply #52 on: June 01, 2010, 06:28:02 AM »

Cool Beans SteveB
Logged
MSI R9 280X 6GB x2/Crossfire /ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Mobo/AMD FX 4170 Bulldozer 4core CPU/RAM Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB/ Corsair RM 1000WATT PSU/Windows 10 Enterprise 64bit

Vampire_pilot

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7989
Re: MissionPro and QMBPro Final - Updated and Debugged versions
« Reply #53 on: June 02, 2010, 01:13:22 PM »

Have some problems with MissionsPro, it woorked well before upgrading to UP 2.1, now every time i want to continue or start a pilot career, the diplay is black, nothing to see - does anyone have this problem too or knows what´s the problem is?

When removing mission pro everything works well again. QMBPro works also without problems.

I have the same problem!
i am running a clean UP2.01, nothing else in MODS.

I had it running before without trouble but had to reinstall the whole game, now I have this issue.

Vampire_pilot

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7989
Re: MissionPro and QMBPro Final - Updated and Debugged versions
« Reply #54 on: June 03, 2010, 02:13:53 AM »

I did that of course! none of the two activated in JSGME. redownloaded and all...

no joy, the ProPal makes the trouble. as soon as i - it, the game is back to normal.
actually it looks like the top bas is minimizing to the bottom saying "career mode" and my name when trying to enter career mode. everything else is black screen.

Vampire_pilot

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7989
Re: MissionPro and QMBPro Final - Updated and Debugged versions
« Reply #55 on: June 03, 2010, 03:54:23 AM »

okay, here is what i have checked by now:

I have a clean 2.01 install, just reinstalled. tested with clean MODS folder, only 2.01 Mods
SingleMissionProPAL is causing this, QMB works trouble free.

tested version from JSGME ->black screen (which means also the 2.01 stock version is NOT working here!)
tested version from here in MODS -> blacks creen
tested older beta I had -> black screen

tested with and without QMB activated either from JSGME or in MODS -> black screen each time

checked for duplicate java files in the install -> none found related to SM PropPal

I have no clue what is going on. is ist some setting somewhere that conflicts?!?
I had it running on my last UP2.01 install! i even was the beta tester!!... what is this?

benitomuso

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2586
  • P.A.L.
Re: MissionPro and QMBPro Final - Updated and Debugged versions
« Reply #56 on: June 03, 2010, 06:53:35 AM »

Hi Andy and All,
                        I'm not having time to dedicate to modding for the while, so this is why many times I'm unable to answer.

  In the settings.ini corresponding to the user you use: i.e. \IL-2 Sturmovik 1946\Users\0 you will find this section (with different data):

[LastSingleMission]
LastCountry=4
LastDir=5
LastMission=0
MarkingsOn=0
CampaignItem=2
LastSkin=IL2_M3_late_45_east.bmp
LastNoseArt=IL2_M3_late_45_east.bmp
LastPlaneSkin=MiG-15(bis)late


  One suggestion is that you remove the whole section. I believe (and just believe because I don't have that problem with UP) that the problem could be related to a different directory structure for Single Mission or Careers. The way my MOD works is storing the order (number) of Country / Directory / Mission last used. If some of these parameters change, it could lead to unhandled data for the menu selector. If you delete the section, the MOD will create it purely from scratch and based only in your current directory structure.

  Please check that and let me know.

  Regards,

                        Pablo
Logged

Vampire_pilot

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7989
Re: MissionPro and QMBPro Final - Updated and Debugged versions
« Reply #57 on: June 03, 2010, 07:02:31 AM »

I solved it, but not exactly like that but somewhat related! Users is in fact the key

I tried to create a compeltely new user from scratch (a john doe) with him it worked!
then I deleted my old user and reconfigured a newly created one for me, i copied the settings.ini though (to get back my buttons and special settings) so that could not have been the issue. I guess the campaigns.ini was causing this! maybe some old junk in there from before my backup,
which did not cause trouble with the standard mission interface but not with the modded one.

thank you for you help!

Borsch

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 153
Re: MissionPro and QMBPro Final - Updated and Debugged versions
« Reply #58 on: June 14, 2010, 05:01:38 PM »

Dear benitomuso,
Thank you loads and loads and loads for MissionPro - I loved some campaigns but hated the plane choices, not an issue any more:) Once again -MEGA thanks and all the best!

PS Running in UP2.1 very nicely- just dont use JSGM and use MODS folder (like the readme says I know:))!
Logged

Knochenlutscher

  • Flying Ass Clown #10
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4411
  • aka Segfej
Re: MissionPro and QMBPro Final - Updated and Debugged versions
« Reply #59 on: June 29, 2010, 08:53:04 PM »

I have the activated JSGME running and came into trouble with the gui going off screen. Only added the conf.ini lines and dropped the folder to Mods, as I wanted to have my other stuff safe. Works, now my gui is looking trim and fit for Mods. This works like a charm, I don't wanna miss it, as I can use all qmb missions that work for me.
Thank you very much
Logged
Wiseman : "Did you speak the exact words?" Ash : "Look, maybe I didn't say every single little tiny syllable, no. But basically I said them, yeah."
Pages: 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.052 seconds with 27 queries.