Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7   Go Down

Author Topic: MissionPro and QMBPro Final - Updated and Debugged versions  (Read 43156 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

BravoFxTrt

  • "BIGFOOT"
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13433
  • Flying Ass Clown #13
Re: MissionPro and QMBPro Final - Updated and Debugged versions
« Reply #36 on: May 05, 2010, 11:46:20 AM »

Make sure you have those maps installed Files/maps/what ever map.
Logged
MSI R9 280X 6GB x2/Crossfire /ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Mobo/AMD FX 4170 Bulldozer 4core CPU/RAM Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB/ Corsair RM 1000WATT PSU/Windows 10 Enterprise 64bit

WWSandMan

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 33
  • WW Member since 1992
    • Wing Walkers (virtual) Combat Squadron Forums
Re: MissionPro and QMBPro Final - Updated and Debugged versions
« Reply #37 on: May 06, 2010, 05:34:21 AM »

@ Blitzkrieg: As BFT noted above, not all the maps in the QMB .ini are included with UP/HASFX. Benghali is one that will require manual installation. You may also need to create some QMB mission template files (.mis file) for any maps showing that 'no mission file' error, as not all the maps available have ready-made templates.

In the case of the Benghali map, the only mission templates included (as far as I know) are the red and blue 'None' mission type. The rest of the mission types (armor, attack, scramble. etc.) need to be created for the Benghali map as templates. Unless they're available for download somewhere.
Logged

Boelcke

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1370
Re: MissionPro and QMBPro Final - Updated and Debugged versions
« Reply #38 on: May 17, 2010, 01:57:44 AM »

Have some problems with MissionsPro, it woorked well before upgrading to UP 2.1, now every time i want to continue or start a pilot career, the diplay is black, nothing to see - does anyone have this problem too or knows what´s the problem is?

When removing mission pro everything works well again. QMBPro works also without problems.
Logged

OberstDanjeje

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1392
Re: MissionPro and QMBPro Final - Updated and Debugged versions
« Reply #39 on: May 17, 2010, 02:52:23 AM »

I have MissionPro with UP 2.01, no problem at all, sorry :(
Logged

OberstDanjeje

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1392
Re: MissionPro and QMBPro Final - Updated and Debugged versions
« Reply #40 on: May 17, 2010, 10:09:06 AM »

Remember that the MissionPro that come with UP is an old version
Logged

Boelcke

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1370
Re: MissionPro and QMBPro Final - Updated and Debugged versions
« Reply #41 on: May 18, 2010, 01:17:22 AM »

thx for response :)

@SAS~Gerax: thx for the files, but it also didn´t work, no way, it´s strange - i have a lot of additional mods in my MOD folder, perhaps that is the problem.


EDIT: Got it working. It was a conflict with an older version from Gerd´s Fw190D15, which had some class files included, after removing them (and installing the latest version of the D15) everything works -  ;D
Logged

kennel

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 85
Re: MissionPro and QMBPro Final - Updated and Debugged versions
« Reply #42 on: May 19, 2010, 04:30:29 AM »

When I install this mod into JSME it causes check run time 2 failure on spits vs 109s mod server. There is a file saying "dont delete if you wont to fly on WOP servers" is it meant to have any other program bar text? I have found I need to delete the entire mod from the IL2 program to avoid the check run time issue

Regardless of the above issue from what I have seen its an excellent mod, good to see something improving on the dgen program
Logged

DD_BadAim

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 372
Re: MissionPro and QMBPro Final - Updated and Debugged versions
« Reply #43 on: May 28, 2010, 10:25:31 PM »

I'm having an odd problem, and I'd swear I had it before and fixed it, but I'll be damned if I remember how. In UP 2.01 whether I use the older version through JSGME or the new one in the MODS folder I don't get the planes I choose in QMBpro, but the same ones all the time, depending on the map. I've had both vesions working before, and I don't know what has changed. Help?!
Logged

DD_BadAim

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 372
Re: MissionPro and QMBPro Final - Updated and Debugged versions
« Reply #44 on: May 29, 2010, 05:59:55 AM »

O.K., Thanks. I don't think I have any old stuff in there, but you never know, I'll go on a search and destroy mission in my IL2 folder.
Logged

DD_BadAim

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 372
Re: MissionPro and QMBPro Final - Updated and Debugged versions
« Reply #45 on: May 29, 2010, 06:28:59 AM »

It's OK mate, I was only looking for old stuff...... which I found none. So I deleted everything whatsoever to do with QMB and reinstalled fresh. I got the same thing till I switched back and forth between AXIS and ALLIED, then it started working! I don't even begin to understand what happened, I'm just going to blame Bill Gates and get back to flying.
Logged

steveb

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7
Re: MissionPro and QMBPro Final - Updated and Debugged versions
« Reply #46 on: May 31, 2010, 10:58:30 PM »

No matter what I try I can't get the plane box to drop down instead of going up!
I'm using the SAS mod activator, no UP or HSFX. I have read through this forum a few times and tried all the alternative fixes but to no avail
This is a great little add on, guess I'll just have to keep working around it (no big deal, I can still access the planes I want).
Logged

BravoFxTrt

  • "BIGFOOT"
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13433
  • Flying Ass Clown #13
Re: MissionPro and QMBPro Final - Updated and Debugged versions
« Reply #47 on: May 31, 2010, 11:12:01 PM »

Have you tried to disable the Mod and tested it with original QMB to see if it works? It is possible you have a bad install or download. Just a suggestion to try.
Logged
MSI R9 280X 6GB x2/Crossfire /ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Mobo/AMD FX 4170 Bulldozer 4core CPU/RAM Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB/ Corsair RM 1000WATT PSU/Windows 10 Enterprise 64bit
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.08 seconds with 26 queries.