Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5   Go Down

Author Topic: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector - Properly***  (Read 19318 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

BravoFxTrt

  • "BIGFOOT"
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13443
  • Flying Ass Clown #13
Re: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector.exe v3.1.1- Properly***
« Reply #24 on: August 02, 2013, 07:50:00 AM »

Phantom, just right click on the image, then "Save image as"  .tga, then rename it to Background, then put it in #SAS\STD\gui\Background.tga  let it overwrite, or put a  -  on your current one.
Logged
MSI R9 280X 6GB x2/Crossfire /ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Mobo/AMD FX 4170 Bulldozer 4core CPU/RAM Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB/ Corsair RM 1000WATT PSU/Windows 10 Enterprise 64bit

SAS~Monty27

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3825
  • Focus on the solution, not the problem.
    • Broadarrow Artwork
Re: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector.exe v3.1.1- Properly***
« Reply #25 on: August 05, 2013, 03:46:26 AM »

great picture would love to have that for my splash screen
Oh, just noticed your comment Phantom, the MiG-21 Menu is now included in the New-TFM Selector package.

http://www.mediafire.com/?lu68ds7sp3edvpb
Logged

BravoFxTrt

  • "BIGFOOT"
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13443
  • Flying Ass Clown #13
Re: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector.exe v3.1.1- Properly***
« Reply #26 on: August 05, 2013, 06:01:13 AM »

With your changes and the new IL2 Selector Lay out, this in my HolyGrail, Thanks Simon.:)



Logged
MSI R9 280X 6GB x2/Crossfire /ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Mobo/AMD FX 4170 Bulldozer 4core CPU/RAM Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB/ Corsair RM 1000WATT PSU/Windows 10 Enterprise 64bit

Whiskey_Sierra_972

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5456
  • In memory of my beloved hero: Saburo SAKAI!
Re: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector.exe v3.1.1- Properly***
« Reply #27 on: August 05, 2013, 06:11:27 AM »

If you want to use one MAPMODS and one 3do Folder look at the screen shot and use it as a guide.

IMAGES OMITTED

Just place the 3do Folder in the MAPMODS Folder with the Maps Folder and your game will read from there. 3 or 4 game versions one MAPMODS Folder.

Sorry to bother but I can't have this working neither pursuing your method with the simple vanilla SAS ModActivator 5.20 configuration....

I make all as you report:

1) Added option to selector:

; Mod Type No.2 (Zero-based Index = 1).
[Modtype_01]
Name=SAS Modact
Help=SAS Modact 3 or later, mods reside in '#SAS' folder
Files=MAPMODS
Mods=#SAS

2) Create the MAPMODS folder and add the files at this deep (as reported from you in post nr.9: http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,35642.msg394860.html#msg394860 ):



3) Disabled the MAPMODS folder into #SAS

If I run the game it load fine but if I change (moving or even deleting) the all.ini order of the maps nothing happen in their FMB order....

If I install a new map and add the entry in the Files folder positioned all.ini it don't show in the FMB maps list....

If I add the new map entry reenabling the Mods folder positioned all.ini the map name appear in the FMB maps list but the map can't be loaded....

I begin to think that something somewhere is really wrong....

Logged

BravoFxTrt

  • "BIGFOOT"
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13443
  • Flying Ass Clown #13
Re: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector.exe v3.1.1- Properly***
« Reply #28 on: August 05, 2013, 06:37:52 AM »

Walter, this is my Setup;  Did you put yours in the Stock Game spot because I had Issues when I used the Stock Game Spot, Try a Different one like   2


; Mod Type No.3 (Zero-based Index = 2).
[Modtype_02]
Name=SAS Modact
Help=SAS Modact 3 or later, mods reside in '#SAS' folder
Files=MAPMODS
Mods=#SAS


Logged
MSI R9 280X 6GB x2/Crossfire /ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Mobo/AMD FX 4170 Bulldozer 4core CPU/RAM Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB/ Corsair RM 1000WATT PSU/Windows 10 Enterprise 64bit

Whiskey_Sierra_972

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5456
  • In memory of my beloved hero: Saburo SAKAI!
Re: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector.exe v3.1.1- Properly***
« Reply #29 on: August 05, 2013, 07:33:31 AM »

I think that we should restart the rig when something that should work don't!

I checked again all the stuffs and I got the same configuration as your , then I restart the PC and seem working atm....

I must to add all the missing maps and object from the .sfs files but it should work (harbin map don't give me load.ini or missing textures error but a lot of missing object in log....)

Since this configuration is with one folder level less than the MODS folder:

FILES ROOT: main root/MAPMODS/3do with classfiles or maps

instead of

MODS ROOT: main root/MODS/specific mods name/3do with classfiles

....manage the addition of stuff there 'll be a little complicated.

(more simple if we keep a dedicated MODS folder where test and track every addition and after install them into the FILES folder)

I keep my finger crossed because this issue , maybe , is planned to be looked over in a next future by Storebror (I think one of the greatest modding mind!!!) to give her a different action or root deep to make the FILES folder management more easy....

....I think that the best way is like the actual twin folders with different loading order but with the same root structure....so we can put all the common stuff in one folder and specific files in the other that 'll load after....
Logged

BravoFxTrt

  • "BIGFOOT"
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13443
  • Flying Ass Clown #13
Re: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector.exe v3.1.1- Properly***
« Reply #30 on: August 05, 2013, 07:38:33 AM »

+1 Walter, I wished the Skins Folder would work as the MAPMODS Folder works. Well we will see.
Logged
MSI R9 280X 6GB x2/Crossfire /ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Mobo/AMD FX 4170 Bulldozer 4core CPU/RAM Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB/ Corsair RM 1000WATT PSU/Windows 10 Enterprise 64bit

Whiskey_Sierra_972

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5456
  • In memory of my beloved hero: Saburo SAKAI!
Re: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector.exe v3.1.1- Properly***
« Reply #31 on: August 05, 2013, 07:39:18 AM »

Thanks again for your help mate!
Logged

Whiskey_Sierra_972

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5456
  • In memory of my beloved hero: Saburo SAKAI!
Re: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector.exe v3.1.1- Properly***
« Reply #32 on: August 05, 2013, 07:40:47 AM »

+1 Walter, I wished the Skins Folder would work as the MAPMODS Folder works. Well we will see.

The skin folder?
Logged

BravoFxTrt

  • "BIGFOOT"
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13443
  • Flying Ass Clown #13
Re: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector.exe v3.1.1- Properly***
« Reply #33 on: August 05, 2013, 07:42:37 AM »

Yes I tried to put my Huge Skin Folder in the Mapmods folder and it didnt work
Logged
MSI R9 280X 6GB x2/Crossfire /ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Mobo/AMD FX 4170 Bulldozer 4core CPU/RAM Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB/ Corsair RM 1000WATT PSU/Windows 10 Enterprise 64bit

dietz

  • Supporter
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 778
  • " Keep watching the skies...."
    • Art of James Dietz
Re: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector.exe v3.1.1- Properly***
« Reply #34 on: August 05, 2013, 12:50:26 PM »

Thanks -I would have been a little lost without this!
Logged

BravoFxTrt

  • "BIGFOOT"
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13443
  • Flying Ass Clown #13
Re: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector.exe v3.1.1- Properly***
« Reply #35 on: August 05, 2013, 01:10:30 PM »

Glad you like it James, Happy Flying Bro!
Logged
MSI R9 280X 6GB x2/Crossfire /ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Mobo/AMD FX 4170 Bulldozer 4core CPU/RAM Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB/ Corsair RM 1000WATT PSU/Windows 10 Enterprise 64bit
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.015 seconds with 26 queries.