Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5   Go Down

Author Topic: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector - Properly***  (Read 18365 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

BravoFxTrt

  • "BIGFOOT"
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13443
  • Flying Ass Clown #13
***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector - Properly***
« on: July 03, 2013, 08:11:46 AM »

Download & Extract SAS ModActivator 5.10 into a New Folder Like this:  http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,35348.msg384686.html#msg384686

Edit Gerax:  SAS ModActivator 5.10 is outdated meanwhile, now you should use
SAS ModActivator 5.30 when running 4.12.2. Latest selector is v3.1.4.



Drag and Drop only the Folders & Files into another new Folder Like this:


Drag and drop those Files and Folders into your Game's Root Folder, and say yes to Over write Like this:


Open your New il2fb.ini and see screen shot below, all of the Blue arrows are what you need to edit, you can use any thing "words" or Names as long as the end looks similar to mine. The top Lines and numbering sequence are very important, use my il2fb.ini as a guide for yours.


If done to the letter you will see your new Game Version Selection in the IL2 Selector.exe Dropdown Menue Like this:
<---Auth. Code  is  40930
Logged
MSI R9 280X 6GB x2/Crossfire /ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Mobo/AMD FX 4170 Bulldozer 4core CPU/RAM Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB/ Corsair RM 1000WATT PSU/Windows 10 Enterprise 64bit

BravoFxTrt

  • "BIGFOOT"
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13443
  • Flying Ass Clown #13
Re: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector.exe v3.1- Properly***
« Reply #1 on: July 03, 2013, 09:07:18 AM »

If you want to use one MAPMODS and one 3do Folder look at the screen shot and use it as a guide.

Just place the 3do Folder in the MAPMODS Folder with the Maps Folder and your game will read from there. 3 or 4 game versions one MAPMODS Folder.


Logged
MSI R9 280X 6GB x2/Crossfire /ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Mobo/AMD FX 4170 Bulldozer 4core CPU/RAM Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB/ Corsair RM 1000WATT PSU/Windows 10 Enterprise 64bit

Griffon_301

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1564
Re: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector.exe v3.1- Properly***
« Reply #2 on: July 03, 2013, 09:17:19 AM »

ah thank you very much!
Logged

BravoFxTrt

  • "BIGFOOT"
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13443
  • Flying Ass Clown #13
Re: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector.exe v3.1- Properly***
« Reply #3 on: July 03, 2013, 09:52:53 AM »

Here is the Really cool thing about The IL2 Selector 3.1,  you can Create another New-TFM and Install SCW Directly with out JSGME.exe, and leave it at that, as long as you renamed it in the il2fb.ini. So you can switch between Dark Blue World (#DBW) or #DBW_SCW "With out having to wait for JSGME.exe to load what ever Game Version you want to play. I even Created a new Folder in jsgmemods Folder with each Game version with all the neccesary files so I can Activate only "One" Folder like this:




Now You see why Its called "Bravo's HolyGrail Install"


Logged
MSI R9 280X 6GB x2/Crossfire /ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Mobo/AMD FX 4170 Bulldozer 4core CPU/RAM Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB/ Corsair RM 1000WATT PSU/Windows 10 Enterprise 64bit

BravoFxTrt

  • "BIGFOOT"
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13443
  • Flying Ass Clown #13
Re: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector.exe v3.1- Properly***
« Reply #4 on: July 28, 2013, 04:23:56 PM »

BUMP
Logged
MSI R9 280X 6GB x2/Crossfire /ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Mobo/AMD FX 4170 Bulldozer 4core CPU/RAM Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB/ Corsair RM 1000WATT PSU/Windows 10 Enterprise 64bit

Whiskey_Sierra_972

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5453
  • In memory of my beloved hero: Saburo SAKAI!
Re: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector.exe v3.1- Properly***
« Reply #5 on: July 29, 2013, 04:33:19 AM »

If you want to use one MAPMODS and one 3do Folder look at the screen shot and use it as a guide.

Just place the 3do Folder in the MAPMODS Folder with the Maps Folder and your game will read from there. 3 or 4 game versions one MAPMODS Folder.

Hi Bravo!

I noticed that when I was building my 412 before holiday I make something wrong in this situation:

Since I need to split my planes in time&theatre dedicated installations (SCW , Early Europe , Late Europe....and so on) I put my maps and all common stuff into a FILES folder and planes into a specific folder like:

FILES=FILES
MODS=#SCW

and game don't recognize this configuration;

Looking again at your post I noticed that you named the FILES folder into MAPMODS....

Do you think that mine trouble are only due a wrong naming of the folders?

Can you also confirm which folder load before?

Thanks in advance for your help!

walter
Logged

SAS~Monty27

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3825
  • Focus on the solution, not the problem.
    • Broadarrow Artwork
Re: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector.exe v3.1- Properly***
« Reply #6 on: July 29, 2013, 05:50:37 AM »

Excellent explanation Guy, thanks for posting this with pictures for easy reference.  I use exactly this setup, so we can all actually 'have our cake and eat it too'.  The JSGME Version switch is particularly good and everything is in one place.  Bloody elegant is what it is!  8)

I am currently training up a few people (over Skype) in the 'Way of the Bravo', and they are nothing short of astonished to see it all work so easily and offer such a lot of content choice.  ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D

@ Walter, you can call the folder for your common files whatever you like, as long as the name and ini entries match as shown in Bravo's pic.
Logged

BravoFxTrt

  • "BIGFOOT"
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13443
  • Flying Ass Clown #13
Re: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector.exe v3.1- Properly***
« Reply #7 on: July 29, 2013, 06:24:23 AM »

Thanks Simon, Im glad I can give something back to our community.
Logged
MSI R9 280X 6GB x2/Crossfire /ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Mobo/AMD FX 4170 Bulldozer 4core CPU/RAM Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB/ Corsair RM 1000WATT PSU/Windows 10 Enterprise 64bit

Whiskey_Sierra_972

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5453
  • In memory of my beloved hero: Saburo SAKAI!
Re: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector.exe v3.1.1- Properly***
« Reply #8 on: July 29, 2013, 07:53:53 AM »

Thanks Monty for your reply but IIRC since in my installation it don't work , while it should , the only other faulty aspect can be the deep structure of the FILES folder because in mine I have there the same root as MODS folder.

The correct FILES root should be:

MAIN ROOT/FILES/MAPMODS/MAPS/_TEX or MAP NAME for maps
and
MAIN ROOT/FILES/MODS NAME/3do&classfiles for mods

or should be

MAIN ROOT/FILES/_TEX or MAP NAME for maps
and
MAIN ROOT/FILES/3do&classfiles for mods

And can you tell me if FILES folder load before or after #MODS folder?

Thanks in advance for your replies!
Logged

BravoFxTrt

  • "BIGFOOT"
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13443
  • Flying Ass Clown #13
Re: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector.exe v3.1.1- Properly***
« Reply #9 on: July 29, 2013, 08:21:12 AM »

Hi Walter,

From il2fb.ini we have this:
; Mod Type No.2 (Zero-based Index = 1).
[Modtype_01]
Name=Classic Mod Game(HSFX) or (UP 2.01) <-------NAME
Help=Old fashioned modding style with 'FILES' and 'MODS' folders holding the mods.
Files=FILES <-------Main Root
Mods=MODS <------Main Root

This is correct:
Name <---------Name=Classic Mod Game
MAIN ROOT/MAPMODS/3doMAPS/_TEX or MAP NAME, all.ini for maps. <---------Mods=MODS
and
MAIN ROOT/Files/ 3do&classfiles for mods <--------------Name=Classic Mod Game <---------Files=FILES

And when I had HSFX as a game version, I launched as Classic Mod Game in the Selector and the Files Folder would have to load first, I had a Mods Folder with Ecrin Wide and MAPMODS/3do  and Pal Visual Mod. So Yes the Files Folder load first, like the old days.
Logged
MSI R9 280X 6GB x2/Crossfire /ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Mobo/AMD FX 4170 Bulldozer 4core CPU/RAM Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB/ Corsair RM 1000WATT PSU/Windows 10 Enterprise 64bit

Whiskey_Sierra_972

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5453
  • In memory of my beloved hero: Saburo SAKAI!
Re: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector.exe v3.1.1- Properly***
« Reply #10 on: July 29, 2013, 08:23:45 AM »

Thanks mate for your reply!

I'll check my installation fault starting from the 31 evening!

Hope to don't bother again!

All the very best!

walter
Logged

BravoFxTrt

  • "BIGFOOT"
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13443
  • Flying Ass Clown #13
Re: ***How to Utilise IL-2 Selector.exe v3.1.1- Properly***
« Reply #11 on: July 29, 2013, 08:30:21 AM »

Its no bother Mate.
Logged
MSI R9 280X 6GB x2/Crossfire /ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Mobo/AMD FX 4170 Bulldozer 4core CPU/RAM Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB/ Corsair RM 1000WATT PSU/Windows 10 Enterprise 64bit
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.018 seconds with 29 queries.