Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 ... 86   Go Down

Author Topic: New-TFM  (Read 250874 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Heretic

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 145
  • Casually flying in IL-2
Re: New-TFM
« Reply #96 on: June 25, 2013, 06:26:05 PM »

Geez, easy there! It was just a suggestion and by no means a Führer directive. ;)


Same classfiles, huh?
Bummer. :/
Logged

SAS~Monty27

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3849
  • Action and Adventure!
    • SPEEDMACHINE
Re: New-TFM
« Reply #97 on: June 26, 2013, 12:46:10 AM »

Geez, easy there! It was just a suggestion and by no means a Führer directive. ;)


Same classfiles, huh?
Bummer. :/

True, I can be a droning git sometimes, but you know what I mean!  Of course we are also trying to lay out the info for all to understand, but honestly, V2.6 is too wobbly for this setup and the load order for PALs Cockpit sounds is important too. 

I spent a few hours today in FMB, straightening out my campaigns and finishing a few new ones, and I have to say, Il2 is looking and sounding better than ever.  I can think of no other ten-year-old sim that comes close to what we have now.  Come to think of it, I can think of no modern sim that does either!  8)

Logged

Griffon_301

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2210
Re: New-TFM
« Reply #98 on: June 26, 2013, 05:01:55 AM »

Great job Simon!
I managed to get in some time yesterday to install the new TFM and tweak it a little to my likings...

loading time is about the same as with the old pack, performance ditto, although I have to say I like the new folder structure within #DBW much more; makes sorting stuff much easier :)

concerning my "tweaks": I just remmed out the 3do folder in Tiger´s mod, added the modified dll files from carsmaster as well as his Lights in Il2 mod and also added a QMBPro missions folder containing the quick missions for the PAL combo;
just to make sure I also added MiniMap 2.4;
Freddy´s pits for the P-51s and the P-47s were also added, although i will add some of Cromhunt´s pits for the D-Model Mustangs that did not receive the great Freddy pit; (I just need to figure out how to add those pits to the D5 and the D20 models);
fortunately, there is a guide for his excellent F4U cockpit, but none for adding the TBolt or Pony pits;

other than that, besides a smaller font mod, nothing needed to be done to get the beast up and running in its full glory!

even the ECRAN wide view mod is not needed, just open conf.ini, dial in the resolution you would like to have and do not forget to set that retain aspect ratio entry to 0;


after messing around with the new TFM, I quickly installed 4.12 and the new ModAct also; I think this will form the basis of my next install then and I think sticking close to this install is a very very good idea Simon :)

all in all a big thank you for your effort! I bought FC3 in the DCS summer sale because I wanted to do some Flanker/Eagle flying, but have not even installed it yet, as my scarce free time was spent messing around with that old lady that goes by the name of IL2, no greatly enhanced by TFM....
Logged

Jokili

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: New-TFM
« Reply #99 on: June 26, 2013, 07:37:51 AM »

Hallo Monty,

I´ve got a problem. If I aktivated the "New full Monty" with JSGME, the game will CTD by 5%.
I have Il2 1946 4.101 + Ultrapack 3 RC 4 + DBW 1.71.
Do I have aktiveted all parts? I just aktivated 8 parts and tryed to start and it crashed to desktop.
Thanks for help.

Logged

SAS~Monty27

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3849
  • Action and Adventure!
    • SPEEDMACHINE
Re: New-TFM
« Reply #100 on: June 26, 2013, 07:50:41 AM »

Hallo Monty,

I´ve got a problem. If I aktivated the "New full Monty" with JSGME, the game will CTD by 5%.
I have Il2 1946 4.101 + Ultrapack 3 RC 4 + DBW 1.71.
Do I have aktiveted all parts? I just aktivated 8 parts and tryed to start and it crashed to desktop.
Thanks for help.

Best thing is to start with a clean #DBW folder, just (-) out your old one and replace it with the new one from the first post, then activate.  They are fairly small downloads so its best to get the lot, but you should be able to launch after each individual pack is copied over.
Logged

ol' Navy

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 606
Re: New-TFM
« Reply #101 on: June 26, 2013, 10:27:56 AM »

I did just as instructed.  I got rid of all the previous mods, activated all the new TFM packs in jsgme in order and then activated that Ecran Wide thing, and that is all that is showing up when I look at the JSGME installer.  I had added those four SFS files, deleted the AIR WELLINGTON III mod as instructed. Went into the Selector to start my game.  Happily, the new loading screen showed up, indicated it was loading up through 70% so I thought all was good, and then I get kicked back to my desktop.  Thought maybe I should restart my PC, run CCleaner, etc., but still back to the desktop.  DBW 1916 loads just fine.  I tried reducing the memory down from 512.  Same result.  What have I missed, or screwed up?  Any guesses?  Does the loading to 70% indicate something or other?  Thanks for any advice and help.

Bugger, 70% is usually an Aircraft screwup...

What now?  Go ahead and install the next packs (above) New-TFM-25 & New-TFM-26, since they replace many crucial INI files and will probably fix your issue.

If no joy then, deactivate one at a time until you can launch OK and we can pinpoint the problem area, might be a bad download or something missing.  Don't worry about the deleted Wellington, that won't effect anything as you roll back, I did it many times over the weekend!

EDIT:
Another thing I noticed, did you use a VANILLA #DBW Folder, because stuff left in there from previously is enough to wreck the new install.




Activating the two new ones didn't help.  I did use your new #DBW initially.  I deactivated all your Mods, just left the first one and tried to start the game.  Nothing.  I did get to the mission select screen (I think that is what it's called), but everything was frozen.  Mouse wouldn't move, no music, etc.  Had to CTRL ALT DEL out.  Task manager said something or other wasn't responding.  I guess maybe I need to download the mods again, and the #DBW.  Maybe the first one (New TFM-1) I got was bad, and it messed the others up?  Anyway, I'm gonna try.  Thank you for helping out your elder members.
Logged

Odin1one

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 36
Re: New-TFM
« Reply #102 on: June 26, 2013, 11:11:36 AM »

It was actually mission 7, turns out.  Anyhow, I opened it in FMB and resaved it, the exited FMB and loaded the campaign.  Still had the same result.  I was curious what would happen if I landed and applied though, so I did.  Mission 8 loaded up just fine, so I think I'm back in business.  I'm sure it was nothing more than changing mod packs mid campaign. 
Hi! Think i have had the same problem in TFM before. Think it had to do with " Mission Pro combo by PAL" If activated or not in JSG.
Try to deactivate it and fly the mission again. Could work?
Regards Odin1one
Logged

Jokili

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: New-TFM
« Reply #103 on: June 26, 2013, 11:22:02 AM »

Hallo Monty,

I´ve got a problem. If I aktivated the "New full Monty" with JSGME, the game will CTD by 5%.
I have Il2 1946 4.101 + Ultrapack 3 RC 4 + DBW 1.71.
Do I have aktiveted all parts? I just aktivated 8 parts and tryed to start and it crashed to desktop.
Thanks for help.

Best thing is to start with a clean #DBW folder, just (-) out your old one and replace it with the new one from the first post, then activate.  They are fairly small downloads so its best to get the lot, but you should be able to launch after each individual pack is copied over.

Thanks for quick reply, monty. I did so, I deleted #DBW Folder and replace it with yours. Than I aktivated the first Pack, but the same
problem -> CTD by 5%...
If I deaktivate it, game runs normal.
Have I make any chances in the selector? I run it with "Dark Blue World" settings.
Logged

flugkapitan

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 119
Re: New-TFM
« Reply #104 on: June 26, 2013, 11:46:06 AM »

I had the same thing happen to me - the 5% crash - until I remembered to place those .sfs files on the download page in the main IL2 folder. Could this possibly be the cause of your woes?

Regards,
Scott
Logged

BravoFxTrt

  • "BIGFOOT"
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13433
  • Flying Ass Clown #13
Re: New-TFM
« Reply #105 on: June 26, 2013, 11:46:43 AM »

Simon, if I knew how, I would create an  New TFM   "Auto Installer"  for us.  :D
Logged
MSI R9 280X 6GB x2/Crossfire /ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Mobo/AMD FX 4170 Bulldozer 4core CPU/RAM Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB/ Corsair RM 1000WATT PSU/Windows 10 Enterprise 64bit

Jokili

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: New-TFM
« Reply #106 on: June 26, 2013, 12:37:36 PM »

I had the same thing happen to me - the 5% crash - until I remembered to place those .sfs files on the download page in the main IL2 folder. Could this possibly be the cause of your woes?

Regards,
Scott

Those?:
fb410_clay01.sfs
fb410_clay02.sfs
tigersounds_1.sfs
tigersounds_2.sfs
Logged

flugkapitan

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 119
Re: New-TFM
« Reply #107 on: June 26, 2013, 12:44:38 PM »

Those would be the ones.

Scott
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 8 [9] 10 11 12 ... 86   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.077 seconds with 28 queries.