Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: "buildings.House$]SEchurch10 " problem in UP2.01 anywhere solved ?  (Read 3473 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Uzin

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2470
  • On lifetime holidays

Does anybody found the solution of "buildings.House$]SEchurch10  " problem in UP2.01 ,
resulting in missions not saving,
other than to use other version ofIl2 install ?
Sorry , i cannot find the solution of the problem here at SAS.
Logged

SAS~Epervier

  • 4.09 Guardian Angel !
  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7720
  • I'm French and Rebel_409! Nobody is perfect!
    • Some tinkering here
Re: "buildings.House$]SEchurch10 " problem in UP2.01 anywhere solved ?
« Reply #1 on: May 11, 2013, 05:32:30 AM »

Personally I corrected in my static:
[buildings.House$SEchurch10]

But you may be referring to a specific map... ?
Logged
If your results are not up to your expectations, tell yourself that as large oak was once an acorn ...

Uzin

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2470
  • On lifetime holidays
Re: "buildings.House$]SEchurch10 " problem in UP2.01 anywhere solved ?
« Reply #2 on: May 11, 2013, 05:39:37 AM »

Personally I corrected in my static:
[buildings.House$SEchurch10]

But you may be referring to a specific map... ?
I am sorry but removing of "]" did not help me.
As for the map, it is Estonia being prepared, now in betatesting.
See PM.
Logged

SAS~Boomer

  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 814
Re: "buildings.House$]SEchurch10 " problem in UP2.01 anywhere solved ?
« Reply #3 on: May 11, 2013, 05:45:55 AM »

Yes,that objects a pain in the ....
it was uploaded with a Typo mistake,
and was never fixed do to they thought it was no big deal to leave it in after the typo was spotted
who cares is what I was told

Anyway,I also fixed this typo for Ultrapack,and in fdact there should be two now in order to make "SOME MAPS" work
those maps with thr typo mistake object embedded should have had there actors.static's cracked and fixed
but those authors of the maps and the mod did not want to fix anything !
So now the IL-2 End users must put up with this kind of confusion

either fix your static.ini entry's
or add both the mistake and the fixed entry

sad when mistakes are pointed out,
and the authors of the object and the authors of maps who used the typo object do not or even care to fix it
until the authors of Mods,and those who use those mods to make mods are willing to fix THERE stuff,this saga will continue....

I offered to fix the typo,and did
but the map editors who used the object before it was fixed did not want to bother to fix there maps after.so it will always be a pain in the ....

running both static.ini entry's would be ok
but you would also actually need the objectinstalled and installed in two seperate folders,one without and one with the typo
I don't think UP2.01 had those objects myself but could be wrong
I'm sure though,that those objects were made after UP2.01
So I don't think the objects are in UP 2.01 and there fore would not be there to save missions on a map in UP 2.01

BUT could be wrong as it is long ago since I looked at UP 2.01 files
Logged

Uzin

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2470
  • On lifetime holidays
Re: "buildings.House$]SEchurch10 " problem in UP2.01 anywhere solved ?
« Reply #4 on: May 11, 2013, 05:57:43 AM »

Thank you very much, UP~Boomer !
I shall try not to became "bad guy" in the future ... ;)
Logged

SAS~Epervier

  • 4.09 Guardian Angel !
  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7720
  • I'm French and Rebel_409! Nobody is perfect!
    • Some tinkering here
Re: "buildings.House$]SEchurch10 " problem in UP2.01 anywhere solved ?
« Reply #5 on: May 11, 2013, 06:16:56 AM »

@Uzin

check PM... and try please ! ;)
Logged
If your results are not up to your expectations, tell yourself that as large oak was once an acorn ...

SAS~Boomer

  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 814
Re: "buildings.House$]SEchurch10 " problem in UP2.01 anywhere solved ?
« Reply #6 on: May 11, 2013, 06:24:47 AM »

Here is the actual object,you could install the folder renamed with the typo and try again to see if it helps with the file installed with the typo

SEchurch10
http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?7qdga20x2cm9u7e

The Typo wrong object is NOT included in UP3,as we strive to fix things for UP3 rather than use things with mistakes
So if the object is needed with the typo,then the object needs to be installed with the typo
I ,if I were you would just extract the maps actors and edit the buildings file to use the correctly spelled object IMHO

Makes the map more useful and would ease a lot of hassle down the road with people installing the map into who knows what Modded install these days...

Cheers

Oh,I am  not sure what you mean by try not to be the Bad Guy ?  :D
I try not too be,but get accused of it all the time  :P
Logged

Uzin

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2470
  • On lifetime holidays
Re: "buildings.House$]SEchurch10 " problem in UP2.01 anywhere solved ?
« Reply #7 on: May 11, 2013, 06:52:56 AM »

Thank you all, the experts !
I will try to repair the files in order to make wip Estonia map friendly also to 4.09 fans.
Logged

SAS~Boomer

  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 814
Re: "buildings.House$]SEchurch10 " problem in UP2.01 anywhere solved ?
« Reply #8 on: May 11, 2013, 07:23:10 AM »

I will try to repair the files in order to make wip Estonia map friendly also to 4.09 fans.

Good show,I wish others map editors....would do the same with there maps that have used the object with the typo in the name
not for myself,but for the End Users who try and use there maps!
Logged

Uzin

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2470
  • On lifetime holidays
Re: "buildings.House$]SEchurch10 " problem in UP2.01 anywhere solved ?
« Reply #9 on: May 11, 2013, 10:41:18 AM »

One of possible solutions:
Using Zuti_ActorManagement pgm I have found that such church I used only ONCE in the whole map, so the best way seem to remove the controversial object.
       For the purpose, I made and saved small take off - landing mission in HSFX4.1, opened the mission file by notepad , replaced the take off point coordinates by those found for the church in outBuildings.txt file, saved the mission file under changed name, and finally, open the mission in HSFX4.1 again.
And voila: the red line showed where the church was.
I replaced it by that of Pribaltic package (in MapBuilder, of course.).

I know, I know, there are better ways, nevertheless, this one works flawlessly.
 Perhaps it might inspire anybody .
Logged

SAS~Boomer

  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 814
Re: "buildings.House$]SEchurch10 " problem in UP2.01 anywhere solved ?
« Reply #10 on: May 11, 2013, 11:02:40 AM »

That's is an excellent way to do it  ;)
Logged

max_thehitman

  • SAS~Area51
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8990
  • Beer...Girls...IL2+Mods!
Re: "buildings.House$]SEchurch10 " problem in UP2.01 anywhere solved ?
« Reply #11 on: May 11, 2013, 04:04:24 PM »



Thank you kindly for this great advice and tip. I will change my file entries for
this Southern European Church 10 object. The original object was created by CanonUK and it was
later repainted by Uufflakke for one of his packs.

At the present moment I am finding many objects very interesting for the IL2 maps
and for creating my own dioramas + airbase scenes for my game.
Logged
Everything I like is either illegal, immoral or fattening ! Welcome to SAS1946
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.016 seconds with 26 queries.