Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 ... 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 ... 31   Go Down

Author Topic: Ardennes map - heavy snow update  (Read 66631 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

SAS~Boomer

  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 814
Re: Ardennes map - heavy snow update
« Reply #264 on: November 23, 2013, 05:47:23 AM »

Well, for the last couple of days I've tried all solutions over and over again, because I didn't want to bother people anymore, but I can't get those winter trees to work. Is there perhaps someone more knowledgeable than I am, who uses DBW 1.71 and who is willing to take what it takes to get winter trees on this superb map? I have the feeling I'm overlooking something.

Are you running Perfect settings ?
be sure to have forest = 3 in your config.ini under OpenGL header

forest = 3 does not work on excellent settings!

This is what it looks like in my clean,unaltered DBW 1.71>




If you are in fact running Perfect settings,and have forest = 3 working...
then I will go further trying to help because it would then have to be an installation problem on your end
or a conflict with some other files in your own game

forest = 3 is only needed to make the tree objects inside a village look like the random trees that are in the countryside
that is all forest = 3 does

if forest = 2 is used though,then the trees in villages look like blocky looking object trees AND.... Will remain green looking green!
even if perfect settings are being used!

Be sure to have Perfect settings being used
and make sure forest = 3 is used


hope that helps,if not I will try and help more if I can

BTW
I just used the download provided by Cyberlosa on page one
and the _Tex folder posted by Gumpy



Logged

Aragorn1963

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 188
Re: Ardennes map - heavy snow update
« Reply #265 on: November 23, 2013, 06:22:05 AM »

Boomer, first of all, thank you for helping.

I've changed my landscape details to Perfect and forest to 3.

I've installed Cyberolas map, changed the lines into:

Tree0 = Trees\AlteredBush8aw.tga
TreeLightMask = Trees\LightM256.tga

After that I've installed Gumpy's Tex folder.

The trees are visible, but green, please tell me what to do next.
Logged

SAS~Boomer

  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 814
Re: Ardennes map - heavy snow update
« Reply #266 on: November 23, 2013, 06:32:24 AM »

Ok try to do this>

Download again Cyberlosa's snowy winter map and extract to folder on desktop,notice it extracts as MODS/MapMods/maps etc. etc.

download again Gumpy'S textures and extract to another folder on desktop(it extracts as just _Tex)

cut and paste Gumpy's _Tex folder to where Cyberlosa's _Tex folder is allowing to overwrite the _Tex folder

which would be >
Mods/MapMods/maps (paste Gumpy's _Tex folder into Cyberlosa's maps folder to overwrite the _Tex folder inside Cyberlosa's maps folder

Now,
to be sure you are using his map folder and not some other map folder by accident by having some other map folder load first or whatever>

Inside Cyberlosa's MODS/MapMods/maps folder
you will see his "Ardennes" folder which is the maps actual map folder
rename it to> "ArdennesRRR"

Cut and paste this renamed "ArdennesRRR" and the _Tex folder from Cyberlosa with Gumpy's textures that you have already overwrote into>
IL-2/#DBW/MapMods/maps

open your all.ini in notepad or whatever text editor you use
add at the top of the list just under the [all]

so it looks like below>

[all]
ArdennesRRR ArdennesRRR/sload.ini
ArdennesRRRW ArdennesRRR/wload.ini

save and load your game
open FMB and load the ArdennesRRRW map
you should have snowy trees like I have in my pics I posted above, on Cyberlosa's winter map in DBW 1.71

BTW,you are downloading the correct map I assume>
DOWNLOAD LINK:
http://www.mediafire.com/download/ufm4e8g92igcev7/Ardennes_heavy_snow.7z
Logged

Aragorn1963

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 188
Re: Ardennes map - heavy snow update
« Reply #267 on: November 23, 2013, 06:52:06 AM »

Boomer, I did precisely as you instructed, but still the trees are green. Do I also have to change the lines in Load.ini as Cyberolas suggested?

P.s. adding the lines also doesn't change anything.
Logged

SAS~Boomer

  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 814
Re: Ardennes map - heavy snow update
« Reply #268 on: November 23, 2013, 07:08:48 AM »

yes,only one line needs to changed in the load.ini

Tree0 = Trees\AlteredBush8aw.tga
 //Tree0 = Trees/sk_AlteredBush8aw.tga

then your game is NOT using perfect settings
and or your config is NOT using forest = 3
or you have NOT installed it correctly
Or,you have some other mapmods folder loading first

sorry,but it all installed perfectly for me
not sure where your going wrong

now a days,so many different game versions and or installs
numerous mods installed to each persons game
it is almost impossible to troubleshoot these problems

do you have a back up game ? or back up files ?

I installed all this into a "clean" DBW 1.71 that has NOTHING installed into it(as well as my usual modded DBW 1.71)
It works in both versions

it has to be an installing issue
or IL-2/PC set up issue IMHO

It all works fine on DBW 1.71

Keep trying,do like I do re-install DBW to a clean folder somewhere and try and try again until you figure it out
IMHO trying it on an absolutely clean,unadultrated DBW 1.71 would be the only way to go seeing as your having so much trouble

sorry for your luck,but keep trying as it is the only way to learn
 
Logged

SAS~Tom2

  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7954
  • no sweat
Re: Ardennes map - heavy snow update
« Reply #269 on: November 23, 2013, 11:26:29 AM »

Aragorn,



http://www.mediafire.com/download/6ouijztc3tdtti2/GW_AlteredBush8aw.tga.rar


GW_AlteredBush8aw.tga

Or, details:

Tree0 = Trees/GW_AlteredBush8aw.tga
TreeLightMask = Trees/LightM256.tga



Sky=2
Forest=3
LandShading=3
LandDetails=2

 ;)

Good Luck
Logged

Gumpy

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1649
Re: Ardennes map - heavy snow update
« Reply #270 on: November 23, 2013, 11:42:28 AM »

Logged

SAS~Tom2

  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7954
  • no sweat
Re: Ardennes map - heavy snow update
« Reply #271 on: November 23, 2013, 12:08:30 PM »

Greart shot Gumpy! :)
Uploaded a resized version and put in the acc. load.ini names. AFAIk you made a slight error in the naming convention of your upload, I may be wrong:)
If Ara is on Open GL and has Forest=3 and uses the correct load ini it shall work.
If not...relaxing may help- :P
Logged

Aragorn1963

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 188
Re: Ardennes map - heavy snow update
« Reply #272 on: November 23, 2013, 02:59:07 PM »

Gumpy, yes, I'm sure I'm editing the right file.  :)

Tom2, I've just changed the settings you've recommened, after changing LandShading to 3 the winter trees finally turned up.

Cyberolas, Gumpy, Boomer, Tom2, thank you very much for your patience and help. I appreciate it.







Logged

SAS~Tom2

  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7954
  • no sweat
Re: Ardennes map - heavy snow update
« Reply #273 on: November 23, 2013, 03:54:31 PM »

Aragorn, with the trees I uplaoded you also get extra detail. ;)
Credit to Uufflakke.
Logged

BravoFxTrt

  • "BIGFOOT"
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13433
  • Flying Ass Clown #13
Re: Ardennes map - heavy snow update
« Reply #274 on: November 23, 2013, 06:51:24 PM »

What causes Winter Maps not able to save missions, but Summer Maps do????? Any One?
Logged
MSI R9 280X 6GB x2/Crossfire /ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Mobo/AMD FX 4170 Bulldozer 4core CPU/RAM Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB/ Corsair RM 1000WATT PSU/Windows 10 Enterprise 64bit

SAS~Boomer

  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 814
Re: Ardennes map - heavy snow update
« Reply #275 on: November 23, 2013, 08:14:30 PM »

would have to be a missing object that is in the winter actors.static and not in your game
missing objects is the only thing I have ever seen not save missions

whether it is there,but the static info is missing or has been corrupted
or object double foldered or whatever
it is only ever been a missing object of some sort IMHO

Tom2, I've just changed the settings you've recommened, after changing LandShading to 3 the winter trees finally turned up.

Glad to see you got it figured
I also have landshading = 3 in my config
go figure.....  :D

wonder why you had some other number there  ???

Logged
Pages: 1 ... 20 21 22 [23] 24 25 26 ... 31   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.019 seconds with 26 queries.