Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down

Author Topic: MissionPro for UP3?? How to get working.  (Read 3292 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

flightorfight

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 63
MissionPro for UP3?? How to get working.
« on: April 16, 2013, 10:56:12 AM »

Hey dudes, I have DBW on top of 4.10.1 and of course it also has UP3 imbedded into it. One problem that I am having is you can use MissionPro combo in DBW but  if you switch to UP3 using the IL2 selector and JSGME switch, there is no selection in JSGME for the MissionPro combo for UP3!! Right now I can only use MissionPro in DBW. Any way to get Mission Pro into the UP part of the install so that it can be selected and used in UP?? Thanks in advance guys...
Logged

BravoFxTrt

  • "BIGFOOT"
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13443
  • Flying Ass Clown #13
Re: MissionPro for UP3?? How to get working.
« Reply #1 on: April 16, 2013, 02:10:46 PM »

Thats because you need to make a Folder, and call it #UP#, which will be your UP Mods Folder, then just copy how its done in DBW jsgmemods folder.

Logged
MSI R9 280X 6GB x2/Crossfire /ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Mobo/AMD FX 4170 Bulldozer 4core CPU/RAM Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB/ Corsair RM 1000WATT PSU/Windows 10 Enterprise 64bit

flightorfight

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 63
Re: MissionPro for UP3?? How to get working.
« Reply #2 on: April 16, 2013, 04:14:18 PM »

Thats because you need to make a Folder, and call it #UP#, which will be your UP Mods Folder, then just copy how its done in DBW jsgmemods folder.
Thanks you sir! I will try this...
Logged

flightorfight

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 63
Re: MissionPro for UP3?? How to get working.
« Reply #3 on: April 16, 2013, 04:21:51 PM »

Nope, did not work!! I now have a #UP# folder and have successfully added a plane to it. Then I copied the MissionPro combo from the #DBW folder and put it in the new #UP# folder.
Then I made a folder for it under the JSGMEmods folder and put in the MissionPro stuff in there too. Then I tried to activate this by using the JSGME mod switcher. Upon trying to start up UP3 I get a 60% load CTD. If I switch out the Missionpro pack in the JSGME selector, then it works normally again. So there must be more to it than what you graciously provided me......back to square one.
Logged

flightorfight

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 63
Re: MissionPro for UP3?? How to get working.
« Reply #4 on: April 16, 2013, 04:31:56 PM »

Ok, I got the 60% CTD to go away and it runs UP with the new mod selected but it's not making the MissionPro Combo changes to anything. My QMB still looks the same as does FMB. So it's not taking effect from some reason. Maybe that MissionPro Combo that I copied is made only DBW and will not work in UP3??
Logged

BravoFxTrt

  • "BIGFOOT"
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13443
  • Flying Ass Clown #13
Re: MissionPro for UP3?? How to get working.
« Reply #5 on: April 16, 2013, 04:40:07 PM »

Did you use this Folder Stucture:

jsgmemods/#UP#_MissionPro Combo by PAL/#UP#/00_PAL-MissionProCombo
Logged
MSI R9 280X 6GB x2/Crossfire /ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Mobo/AMD FX 4170 Bulldozer 4core CPU/RAM Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB/ Corsair RM 1000WATT PSU/Windows 10 Enterprise 64bit

flightorfight

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 63
Re: MissionPro for UP3?? How to get working.
« Reply #6 on: April 16, 2013, 05:01:58 PM »

Did you use this Folder Stucture:

jsgmemods/#UP#_MissionPro Combo by PAL/#UP#/00_PAL-MissionProCombo
I'll look into that. Wow, I wish everyone here was as helpful!!
Logged

flightorfight

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 63
Re: MissionPro for UP3?? How to get working.
« Reply #7 on: April 16, 2013, 05:14:02 PM »

Yep, that's what I have in there now in the exact same way as you wrote and I get 60% CTD again...
Logged

BravoFxTrt

  • "BIGFOOT"
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13443
  • Flying Ass Clown #13
Re: MissionPro for UP3?? How to get working.
« Reply #8 on: April 16, 2013, 06:41:34 PM »

Just to be sure, do you have a UP Mods folder already established or you have a clean UP Game?
Logged
MSI R9 280X 6GB x2/Crossfire /ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Mobo/AMD FX 4170 Bulldozer 4core CPU/RAM Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB/ Corsair RM 1000WATT PSU/Windows 10 Enterprise 64bit

flightorfight

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 63
Re: MissionPro for UP3?? How to get working.
« Reply #9 on: April 16, 2013, 07:09:31 PM »

Just to be sure, do you have a UP Mods folder already established or you have a clean UP Game?
I only have the Up3 that comes imbedded in the DBW download. I have used my #UP# folder already for installing a few planes and it worked for such.
Logged

BravoFxTrt

  • "BIGFOOT"
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13443
  • Flying Ass Clown #13
Re: MissionPro for UP3?? How to get working.
« Reply #10 on: April 16, 2013, 07:52:46 PM »

Im working on a work around for you, Stand by!
Logged
MSI R9 280X 6GB x2/Crossfire /ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Mobo/AMD FX 4170 Bulldozer 4core CPU/RAM Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB/ Corsair RM 1000WATT PSU/Windows 10 Enterprise 64bit

BravoFxTrt

  • "BIGFOOT"
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13443
  • Flying Ass Clown #13
Re: MissionPro for UP3?? How to get working.
« Reply #11 on: April 16, 2013, 08:10:53 PM »

Yor best bet is to go here:  http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,12198.msg128321.html#msg128321

Download and install Pablo's mission Pro for 4.10.1m
Logged
MSI R9 280X 6GB x2/Crossfire /ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Mobo/AMD FX 4170 Bulldozer 4core CPU/RAM Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB/ Corsair RM 1000WATT PSU/Windows 10 Enterprise 64bit
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.014 seconds with 26 queries.