Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 ... 9   Go Down

Author Topic: Clouds big 2.1a  (Read 42638 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Knochenlutscher

  • "Klaatu... verata... n... Necktie. Nectar. Nickel. Noodle."
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2312
  • aka Segfej
Re: Clouds big ( work in progres )
« Reply #24 on: September 09, 2011, 01:44:06 PM »

 :( Sorry to tell, tried yours, well everything from blind onwards serves me Squares, Textures are far way better in rain/thunder, at least some contrast.
Logged
Wiseman: Did you speak the exact words? Ash: Look, maybe I didn't say every single little tiny syllable, no. But basically I said them, yeah.

MANYSH

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 381
  • Shit happend !
Re: Clouds big ( work in progres )
« Reply #25 on: September 09, 2011, 02:06:37 PM »

Thanks for your answer. I've deactivated Ecran wide and tested your conf.ini settings without success.
Right. i dont have time now,to check what is going wrong, but ... if you open Cloud4X4.mat file .....

multi layer clouds .....
This is a BIG one
[Layer1]
  TextureName               clouds4x4.tga
  PaletteName               
  Frame                     0.0   // Float 0.0 - first, 1.0 - last
  VisibleDistanceNear       0.0   
  VisibleDistanceFar        1000.5 //.................... If you reduce this number,  it may help you
  TextureCoordScale         0.0 0.0  0.25 0.25     Uo   Vo   kU   kV
  ColorScale                1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0  R G B A

try play with this number, i will set up my PC to your resolutions later, I'm not at home right now ...

Knochenlutscher what driver you use ?? I have the same Nvida Gts450, AMD3500+ 3.25GB ram ..... work well
Logged

PA_Willy

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 756
Re: Clouds big ( work in progres )
« Reply #26 on: September 09, 2011, 02:08:02 PM »

Bender couldn't solve this problem either, ages ago.

I use 280.26 driver (Nvidia).

Sry Santobr, I thought FOV mod was yours, but it is not.
Logged

MANYSH

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 381
  • Shit happend !
Re: Clouds big ( work in progres )
« Reply #27 on: September 09, 2011, 02:18:20 PM »

As far i know all Nvidia new cards have big problem with openGL ,last driver 280.28 solve this problem, but  don't know how its work with nhacer and all this stuff ...

PA_Willy post your screen ...
Logged

SkyHigh

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 300
Re: Clouds big ( work in progres )
« Reply #28 on: September 09, 2011, 02:21:26 PM »

Manysh, working well for me, can't see any squares or triangles(I don't use widescreen, if that's relevant). I hope you don't mind, but I took the liberty of adding the data file for Huge clouds in Bender's mod to yours and I now get gigantic sky-filling clouds. 
Logged

MANYSH

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 381
  • Shit happend !
Re: Clouds big ( work in progres )
« Reply #29 on: September 09, 2011, 02:26:57 PM »

no problem, have fun  ;)
Logged

SkyHigh

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 300
Re: Clouds big ( work in progres )
« Reply #30 on: September 09, 2011, 02:41:05 PM »

Thank you.
Logged

Knochenlutscher

  • "Klaatu... verata... n... Necktie. Nectar. Nickel. Noodle."
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2312
  • aka Segfej
Re: Clouds big ( work in progres )
« Reply #31 on: September 09, 2011, 03:26:27 PM »

First I had these:
GeForce 280.26 Driver
Version:
280.26 WHQL
Release Date:
2011.08.09

Made some search and installed this developer.download.nvidia.com/opengl/4.2/windows/280.36_desktop_winvista_international.exe.
Curious, before using this, my DBW Startscreen used to strutter for a moment at 15%, like an epileptic, now it's gone.
GeForce 280.26 Driver was getting me better performance, I think this one even more.
Anyway, still I have Blocks, squares, ...

Logged
Wiseman: Did you speak the exact words? Ash: Look, maybe I didn't say every single little tiny syllable, no. But basically I said them, yeah.

PA_Willy

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 756
Re: Clouds big ( work in progres )
« Reply #32 on: September 09, 2011, 04:00:54 PM »

I think that the problem is not the mod, but the widescreen resolution. In fact, if I change my resolution to 4:3 I don't see any square or triangle. Probably the limit is in the game, not in the mod.

I can't upload screens now, but it's the same. The typical squares (square clouds) is what I see. I'm pretty sure you know what I'm referring. In 4:3 all is well.
Logged

santobr

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1349
  • Senta a Pua!
    • F
Re: Clouds big ( work in progres )
« Reply #33 on: September 09, 2011, 04:22:19 PM »

I'm not using this mod, but a long time ago I had that squared clouds when I was testing large FOV (132ยบ).
The squared clouds were in the corner of the screen, in front they were OK.



santobr.
Logged

Knochenlutscher

  • "Klaatu... verata... n... Necktie. Nectar. Nickel. Noodle."
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2312
  • aka Segfej
Re: Clouds big ( work in progres )
« Reply #34 on: September 09, 2011, 04:51:09 PM »

Has nothing to do with FOV, if I'm getting this without using FOV Mod.
That with squares, shadow-blisters or other stuff appearing at the screen edges is a game-limit, but if you have square clouds right in front of you. Dunno where the worm sits, maybe my Vista, Nvidia-Cyclepedia or maybe IL-2 not capable running too much HD Mods.
I get squares if using native "forced"4:3 1024x768 over conf.ini or my beloved 1280x1024,
we tried better Resolution, I could test up excellent, just bet my lousy underwear, I'll get squares. Squares is all I see.
These Mapsquares seems to be DBW issue, I'll get it with empty DBW folder?! Running out of ideas.
Logged
Wiseman: Did you speak the exact words? Ash: Look, maybe I didn't say every single little tiny syllable, no. But basically I said them, yeah.

MANYSH

  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 381
  • Shit happend !
Re: Clouds big ( work in progres )
« Reply #35 on: September 09, 2011, 05:45:48 PM »

Hi
I came home and tested this mod at last 1.5 hour,I set up dedicated server, with this mod and four people play with no problem at all. I run game with all resolution including 640X480 ( I could not believe how it looks  ;D )  was not any squares, triangles, at all.

Korrigan i run all what you say, but on Ultra pack not DBW ( i dont thing is difference)
DBW 1.6, Prokhorovka map, time 12:00, weather blind, clouds height 2000m, resolution 1600x900 ("Ecran wide" activated), GC Nvidia GT240M, all settings maxed up in conf.ini AFAIK. I have checked that no other cloud mod is activated (I love playing with clouds  :D), maybe the problem is on my side with my GC configuration ?

Results


Uploaded with ImageShack.us


First I had these:
GeForce 280.26 Driver
Version:
280.26 WHQL
Release Date:
2011.08.09

Made some search and installed this developer.download.nvidia.com/opengl/4.2/windows/280.36_desktop_winvista_international.exe.
Curious, before using this, my DBW Startscreen used to strutter for a moment at 15%, like an epileptic, now it's gone.
GeForce 280.26 Driver was getting me better performance, I think this one even more.
Anyway, still I have Blocks, squares, ...

you didn't say you have vista :) do you use Driver claner before ? do you remove all settings from windows registry ?  etc ... ? or you just udate driver ?

I think that the problem is not the mod, but the widescreen resolution. In fact, if I change my resolution to 4:3 I don't see any square or triangle. Probably the limit is in the game, not in the mod.

I can't upload screens now, but it's the same. The typical squares (square clouds) is what I see. I'm pretty sure you know what I'm referring. In 4:3 all is well.

No, you wrong, game engine is old we all now that, but all mods cheats game engine, if your card can't handle 512 texture in right spot that mean something is wrong with your card,driver, or settings.  i am pretty sure if i will remove long distance clouds, you will have the same problem. I was using nhancer before and i know, if you play too much with this software,or any other stuff, you may get something what is call  artifacts, problem is when you want back to default settings........... I am confuse now,I can not fix your GPU settings, and no matter what i do, you will have triangles...
Btw
I can't upload screens now,

 send me later ...
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 ... 9   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.014 seconds with 26 queries.