Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 ... 31   Go Down

Author Topic: DBW Current Build All Bug Reports  (Read 100303 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Spinnetti

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 463
Re: DBW Current Build All Bug Reports
« Reply #60 on: August 11, 2011, 03:41:14 PM »

> the "cars" at the end of the list show the wheels in whacky spots in the preview window in QMB.. I didn't try them in QMB itself, but did notice this when looking at all the objects in QMB.

Don't worry - they're just like that in the preview and in the air ;)
To drive them set the first waypoint to take off so they're on the ground. Otherwise they'll fall out of the sky like bricks.

Lol.. ok, thanks :)
Logged

Railer

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
Re: DBW Current Build All Bug Reports
« Reply #61 on: August 11, 2011, 09:26:57 PM »

I have the same issue as Spinner reply#49. Vanilla install with the mission pro combo causing the 60%,70% ctd from 1.3 to 1.4. Checked air .ini but could not see anything wrong. I have not added any planes or other mods.
Railer
Logged

SAS~vampire_pilot

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7219
  • a million fixes
Re: DBW Current Build All Bug Reports
« Reply #62 on: August 11, 2011, 10:08:47 PM »

it makes some difference if 60 or 70%.

what exactly? have you read the troubleshottguide and looked for such errors?
http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,22.0.html

there is no general issue known with this mod. it must be soemthing on your install.

Railer

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
Re: DBW Current Build All Bug Reports
« Reply #63 on: August 11, 2011, 10:42:31 PM »

Hi Vampire I believe it is the 60% ctd. I just tried to load mission pro with Chaoic 16 air.ini and his plane ru but it was the same. It loads fine with no mods or with any of the other mods just not mission pro. It worked perfect with 1.3. It stopped loading after 1.4. I have not added one plane or any other mod besides the DBW mods enabled in jsgme. Again with all mods disabled mission pro combo ctd's at 60% when it is enabled. I have not gone through each plane with the // in front of it since they all worked before and I have not changed them.
 The only other strange issue I have is missing engine sounds from the Pratt & Whitney engines but I believe they are completely unrelated. They just appeared between upgrades of DBW 1.2 and 1.3. Someone else reported the same issue as this one and some else also with mission pro combo not loading after upgrading from 1.3 to 1.4. I have also tried it with and without DCG and it has no effect on the mission pro combo loading. Everything else works perfect. I have the selecter set to 256 and I have tried all setting to no avail. Any ideas would be much appreciated. I did do a new complete install because of the missing engine sounds earlier but they came back again.
Thanks Railer
Logged

SAS~vampire_pilot

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7219
  • a million fixes
Re: DBW Current Build All Bug Reports
« Reply #64 on: August 12, 2011, 08:25:08 AM »

your install is screwed.

sorry but that's how it looks from here.

not all what you say makes sense or it shows you not completely understand how stuff is connected. MissionPro DBW version is supposed to be activated from jsgme. if you are using any other version, then don't.

DCG has nothing to do with anything of this.

Cloyd

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 410
Re: DBW Current Build All Bug Reports
« Reply #65 on: August 12, 2011, 02:08:25 PM »

Clean install of DBW 1.5 / UP3RC4:

Pacific Islands 2 map has all of the FPS killing palm trees, it's supposed to have limited trees. (load_v2.ini is not loading??) This map works properly in UP3.
It did not work in DBW 1.4, not sure about versions before that.

This is a very minor problem, but I thought I should report it anyway.

Thanks for all of your hard work!

Cloyd
Logged

Railer

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 42
Re: DBW Current Build All Bug Reports
« Reply #66 on: August 13, 2011, 12:05:41 AM »

Hi Vampire, thanks for your words. I am going to do a complete new download and install. I do believe I have everthing installed right since it worked perfectly before the upgrades. Mission pro does load through jsgme. I found it a odd coincidence that my same 2 problems had occured with differnet people that had a vanilla install also. Somehow the updates must of went into a funk. It is worth starting from scratch because Cirx and the other guys have done such a phenominal job and very much appreciated amount of work to give us what we have today. DBW with DCG is the only way I play. Thanks for your help.
Railer
Logged

Riptide_One

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 543
Re: DBW Current Build All Bug Reports
« Reply #67 on: August 13, 2011, 03:06:28 AM »

From the cockpit, the the top of the gun site on the P-40 M appears cut off.


Can't see the fuel gauge on the P-51A.


No matter what season, the Chevy truck has snow on it.


Cheers,

Riptide
Logged

Cloyd

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 410
Re: DBW Current Build All Bug Reports
« Reply #68 on: August 13, 2011, 05:37:47 AM »

I thought that Pacific Islands 2 map was the Online8a map from the stock game, the one that eliminates most of the 3D palm trees. I guess I was wrong. My system is old and slow, so I'm always looking for ways to limit the FPS hit. No biggy, though. I'll just use UP or Modact instead of DBW to access the map.
Thanks for your response and your hard work.

Cloyd
Not sure what you mean"it's suppose to have limited trees"

I am sure it is suppose to have all those tree's,
and that is the way the map author who did the rendition wanted it.
After all he added them all

yes... load_v2.ini "IS loading"
Check your all.ini and you will be able to verify that

The tree's are contain inside the actors.static of a map and are embedded into the map.

In UP 3.0 if I remember right, I personally removed the tree's on this map
or removed most of them.Can't remember so many maps,so many changes...
They were removed or thinned out for UP 3.0 as it is specifically made for online and some maps have been tweaked specifically to help with FPS for online

I personally like all the tree's and they don't cause me any FPS drop on my Pc
being in DBW for offline play it is not as serious an issue IMHO and can be tweaked for personal tastes

I guess we will wait and see how many other have issues with the trees before doing anything as this is first I read of them bothering anyone
don't matter to me though,easy to swap the actors.static for the UP 3.0 one

Clean install of DBW 1.5 / UP3RC4:

Pacific Islands 2 map has all of the FPS killing palm trees, it's supposed to have limited trees. (load_v2.ini is not loading??) This map works properly in UP3.
It did not work in DBW 1.4, not sure about versions before that.

This is a very minor problem, but I thought I should report it anyway.

Thanks for all of your hard work!

Cloyd
Logged

Riptide_One

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 543
Re: DBW Current Build All Bug Reports
« Reply #69 on: August 13, 2011, 09:11:52 AM »

From the cockpit, the gun site does not appear at all in the P-40 E.



Cheers,

Riptide
Logged

spinner

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: DBW Current Build All Bug Reports
« Reply #70 on: August 13, 2011, 02:18:40 PM »

Thanks for piping up Railer. It's nice to know I am not the only one with the Mission Pro problem but at the same time I am sorry to hear you have a problem.
I too am going to do a complete re-install to see if I can correct the problem.
Thanks Vampire Pilot for your input.
As for the 60% 70%, I reported 70% because the loading screen reached 60% and stayed there for a while and then CTD and I was told once before that that was a 70% CTD.
Is it or is it 60% CTD?

Spinner

Just did a complete re-download and re-install starting from clean 4.09.
No more problem.

Spinner
Logged

MR_G

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 454
Re: DBW Current Build All Bug Reports
« Reply #71 on: August 13, 2011, 04:33:19 PM »

Riptide_One & Fly!

What version of DBW are you using?
What do you have enabled in your JSGME?
What mods you you have in you #DBW folder?

I have DBW 1.5 and have no problems.
You could try to not enable items in your JSGME, and if that doesn'r work, place a "-" in front of your mods in the #DBW folder, one by one, to didable them.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 ... 31   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.049 seconds with 24 queries.