Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 ... 8   Go Down

Author Topic: 4 new Bf-109E for reconnaissance  (Read 41372 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

SAS~Anto

  • Aussie Bush Pilot
  • Editor
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4436
  • Retired from modding
Re: 4 new Bf-109E for reconnaissance
« Reply #24 on: March 10, 2011, 08:32:53 AM »

Nice work mate :)
Logged

cgagan

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5375
Re: 4 new Bf-109E for reconnaissance
« Reply #25 on: March 10, 2011, 08:34:14 AM »

Same with me... Loads fine, then it freezes QMB and I have to resort to ctrl-alt-del
Logged

TK_Yamato

  • Find all my current projects here: http://yamato-il2.e-monsite.com
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 66
  • Japanese aircraft pilot and proud of it !
    • Site of my Squadron
Re: 4 new Bf-109E for reconnaissance
« Reply #26 on: March 10, 2011, 08:39:12 AM »

Sort of Off topic but not completely,
Q: the 109 E above has extra fuel tank -why didn't the OK d LW use the extra fuel
      tanks in BOB giving them more time over UK airspace?
       seems logical

R : All I did was follow the information I found...

Quote
Shame with me... Loads fine, then it freezes QMB and I have to resort to ctrl-alt-del

Quote
It's weird, when i tried all of them in QMB it charges till 100% but seem to freeze there, and i need to shut down the il2 through the task admin.

Indeed it is strange ... Have you activated other mods? If yes, what is this mods ? I would be interested to know that, because there may be a problem of incompatibility ... and tell your log.lst?

Yamato
Logged

w

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 476
Re: 4 new Bf-109E for reconnaissance
« Reply #27 on: March 10, 2011, 08:52:57 AM »

I have installed the plane mod as instructed and it works fine.
Thanks for developing this E Recon mod.
Here it is in my UP201 4.09 QMB sporting a Priller paint job.

By the way - How do you use/activate the camera mod properties?
I do not know how.
Thanks


 


Logged

TK_Yamato

  • Find all my current projects here: http://yamato-il2.e-monsite.com
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 66
  • Japanese aircraft pilot and proud of it !
    • Site of my Squadron
Re: 4 new Bf-109E for reconnaissance
« Reply #28 on: March 10, 2011, 10:01:17 AM »

I have installed the plane mod as instructed and it works fine.
Thanks for developing this E Recon mod.
Here it is in my UP201 4.09 QMB sporting a Priller paint job.

By the way - How do you use/activate the camera mod properties?
I do not know how.
Thanks


For the moment, there is no mods for it in IL-2 , but who knows, one day there could be one ;)
Logged

cgagan

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5375
Re: 4 new Bf-109E for reconnaissance
« Reply #29 on: March 10, 2011, 04:23:21 PM »

Thank you for your response; I run a SAS mod-activated 411 game
Logged

TK_Yamato

  • Find all my current projects here: http://yamato-il2.e-monsite.com
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 66
  • Japanese aircraft pilot and proud of it !
    • Site of my Squadron
Re: 4 new Bf-109E for reconnaissance
« Reply #30 on: March 11, 2011, 11:29:08 AM »

Ah ... it is possible that this does not work with it ... I do not have this version so I did not do the test ... But I put it was compatible with the 4.101 because someone has said :

Works pefrect in 4.101 so far as I can see.

So I apologize as I did not give this version, so I can not help you ... try to do with Knochenlutscher who said it worked with 4.101 ;)

Yamato.
Logged

cgagan

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5375
Re: 4 new Bf-109E for reconnaissance
« Reply #31 on: March 11, 2011, 11:32:45 AM »

Yes, I meant to say 4011 ;)
Logged

TK_Yamato

  • Find all my current projects here: http://yamato-il2.e-monsite.com
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 66
  • Japanese aircraft pilot and proud of it !
    • Site of my Squadron
Re: 4 new Bf-109E for reconnaissance
« Reply #32 on: March 11, 2011, 11:39:46 AM »

Logged

cgagan

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 5375
Re: 4 new Bf-109E for reconnaissance
« Reply #33 on: March 11, 2011, 11:41:49 AM »

4.101
Logged

TK_Yamato

  • Find all my current projects here: http://yamato-il2.e-monsite.com
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 66
  • Japanese aircraft pilot and proud of it !
    • Site of my Squadron
Re: 4 new Bf-109E for reconnaissance
« Reply #34 on: March 11, 2011, 11:44:33 AM »

Ok, anyway the problem remains the same ... I don't have this version;)
As I have said above, try to do with Knochenlutscher who said it worked with 4.101 ;)
Logged

Knochenlutscher

  • "Klaatu... verata... n... Necktie. Nectar. Nickel. Noodle."
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2943
  • aka Segfej
Re: 4 new Bf-109E for reconnaissance
« Reply #35 on: May 04, 2011, 06:23:20 AM »

About Compatibillity and issues I have seen so far, with or without Reflexion Fix:

Around early March: IL-2 1946 4.101m/SASModact 2.72: working/no issues seen in stock Emils

While upgrading to HSFX I tinkered where this bug came from, as I had no other POV or Cockpits installed, Antos Bf109 where already in. It only happens to the Stock Emils, all modded Bf 109s are clean.

April: IL-2 1946 4.101m/SASModact 2.72 for HSFX 5.01: working/Stock Emils 4/4B/7/7B/7Z cockpit view Bug, Artefacts

Today: IL-2 1946 4.101m/SASModact 3.0+3.01: working/Stock Emils 4/4B/ cockpit view Bug, Artefacts/Emil 7s get me a Freeze on 100% mission loading--- in this install they are the lone 109 related Mods so far

Sorry to say but in HSFX 5s and Modact 3s it can be solved by removing the Mod, very sad, it's a pity.
I use Forgotten Countries in Modact 3.01,

 Artefacts seems to be attached to view position, remains of the Canopy frame, it moves as you turn the mouse in Gunsight and Normal view




To sort out the Bug Phlegethon (uses UP201 4.09), TK_Yamato which one do you use? Are you experiencing this Bug in stock Emils 4 and 7?

Cgagan, now for you my friend. I used to have the 2.72 Modact for 4.101m running, I could activate them in MODS and/or via JSGME (folder structure, add correct .ini, but this is not recommended only hardcore), it worked both for me.
Maybe you have other Mods installed that make mess?
Logged
Wiseman: Did you speak the exact words? Ash: Look, maybe I didn't say every single little tiny syllable, no. But basically I said them, yeah.
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 ... 8   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.048 seconds with 24 queries.