Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 ... 8   Go Down

Author Topic: How to install a New Aircraft  (Read 96257 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

RedLeader

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: How to install a New Aircraft
« Reply #24 on: March 15, 2011, 04:27:22 AM »

Well, In fact it's a general problem, as whatever the plane I chose, I have this message  :'(... If you have some idea it will be great !
Logged

SAS~Malone

  • flying as #46 with the FAC
  • Editor
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 14556
  • proud member of that 'other' site
Re: How to install a New Aircraft
« Reply #25 on: March 15, 2011, 04:33:06 AM »

RedLeader, i suggest you make a thread in the tech help section to get this sorted, and some good advice will be to rather say specifically, step by step, what you have done. this is the easiest way for us to identify a possible mistake.
also, give the exact error message/s you get.
 ;)
Logged
.....taking fun seriously since 1968.....  8)

RedLeader

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 3
Re: How to install a New Aircraft
« Reply #26 on: March 16, 2011, 06:16:25 AM »

RedLeader, i suggest you make a thread in the tech help section to get this sorted, and some good advice will be to rather say specifically, step by step, what you have done. this is the easiest way for us to identify a possible mistake.
also, give the exact error message/s you get.
 ;)

So first I modded my 4.09m Il2 1946 with SAS modactivator into a 4.101 modded IL2 and I put the 8.21 buttons files and it worked perfectly. Then I followed the procedure to install a new plane described in this topic.
So i have in my IL2 folder : MODS/He-219/3DO and some files like 00D1B164A23349AE.
But after selecting the aircraft in the briefing (the aircraft is easily visible in 3D) and have clicked on "fly" the game crashes when loading up to 100%, and I got this error message : il2fb.exe has stopped working (this is the translated message).

Logged

cartfather229

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 73
Re: How to install a New Aircraft
« Reply #27 on: April 24, 2011, 10:00:24 PM »

How do I save the air.ini files? For instance: Whenever I try to save the folder, it says I'm not allowed, what am I doing wrong? I also have Modact 3.0...

Thanks!
Logged

forexmansg

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: How to install a New Aircraft
« Reply #28 on: April 26, 2011, 08:38:43 AM »

How do I save the air.ini files? For instance: Whenever I try to save the folder, it says I'm not allowed, what am I doing wrong? I also have Modact 3.0...

Thanks!

Hello,

You might want me to see whether the file is READ-ONLY. If it is, give yourself full control and try to resave :).
Logged

cartfather229

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 73
Re: How to install a New Aircraft
« Reply #29 on: April 26, 2011, 09:06:25 AM »

Alright... did it... thanks man!
Logged

Rolls

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 24
Re: How to install a New Aircraft
« Reply #30 on: June 05, 2011, 04:40:30 PM »

So first I modded my 4.09m Il2 1946 with SAS modactivator into a 4.101 modded IL2 and I put the 8.21 buttons files and it worked perfectly. Then I followed the procedure to install a new plane described in this topic.
So i have in my IL2 folder : MODS/He-219/3DO and some files like 00D1B164A23349AE.
But after selecting the aircraft in the briefing (the aircraft is easily visible in 3D) and have clicked on "fly" the game crashes when loading up to 100%, and I got this error message : il2fb.exe has stopped working (this is the translated message).
[/quote]

I have the same problem with He-219. But I can't understand where is the problem.

Logged

SAS~CirX

  • Editor
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4925
  • No Zips, Only Buttons
Re: How to install a New Aircraft
« Reply #31 on: June 05, 2011, 07:48:50 PM »

So, you had a 4.09 install, with a 4.09 modactivator? And then you updated the install to 4.101, and kept the same modactivator?
Logged

nathangibby

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: How to install a New Aircraft cannot do anything
« Reply #32 on: August 09, 2011, 02:59:31 PM »

Hi,

I just downloaded the new T-33 plane and files which say it is 4.10 compatible, I have the latest buttons and latest jet era full install

I did not find the MODS folder in IL-2 Sturmovik 1946 main folder so I created it, and put into that folder my T-33 folder, which inside that, had 3do file. I have inserted plane ru, weapons ru and air.ini information and it still crashes at 70%!!

HELP!
Logged

Kazegami

  • target
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 725
  • Everyone is dumb, but some are dumber than others
Re: How to install a New Aircraft cannot do anything
« Reply #33 on: August 09, 2011, 03:25:49 PM »

Hi,

I just downloaded the new T-33 plane and files which say it is 4.10 compatible, I have the latest buttons and latest jet era full install

I did not find the MODS folder in IL-2 Sturmovik 1946 main folder so I created it, and put into that folder my T-33 folder, which inside that, had 3do file. I have inserted plane ru, weapons ru and air.ini information and it still crashes at 70%!!

HELP!

You're not supposed to create the MODS folder. You need to get SAS Modact, where the mods folder is named "#SAS".
http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,16371.0.html
http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,16382.0.html
Logged
DFTBA

nathangibby

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13
Re: How to install a New Aircraft
« Reply #34 on: August 12, 2011, 05:15:47 AM »

can I still install modact 3.06 over 4.101?
Logged

asheshouse

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2979
Re: How to install a New Aircraft
« Reply #35 on: August 12, 2011, 05:27:25 AM »

You need to have your stock game patched to 4.101 after which you need to enable mods.

Various options exist to do that.

Quickest if you want to install a single mod is to use SAS ModActivator.

For a more comprehensive pack of existing mods you want UP3 or HSFX5

For adding custom mods to UP3 you would then want DarkBlueWorld DBW, or for HSFX5 you would use SAS ModActivator for HSFX
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 ... 8   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.016 seconds with 28 queries.