Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6   Go Down

Author Topic: benitomuso's MODs for 4.10m (Updated Jan 30th, 2010)  (Read 34759 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Blaubaer

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 514
Re: benitomuso's MODs for 4.10m
« Reply #24 on: January 05, 2011, 12:11:27 PM »

Quote
PAL HUD Config with BombSight Assist adapted for 4.10
Is anybody able to configure the game in a way, that there is the TAS indicated in speedbar using the above quoted mod?
In my opinion, there is the Hotkeys mod necessary for that, but the Hotkes mod doesn't work with 4.10...

Regards,
der Blaubär
Logged

Jollyroger

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
Re: benitomuso's MODs for 4.10m
« Reply #25 on: January 05, 2011, 02:36:31 PM »

Quote
PAL HUD Config with BombSight Assist adapted for 4.10
Is anybody able to configure the game in a way, that there is the TAS indicated in speedbar using the above quoted mod?
In my opinion, there is the Hotkeys mod necessary for that, but the Hotkes mod doesn't work with 4.10...

Regards,
der Blaubär

That's what I was asking about before. 
Benitomuso will address it after he gets back from vacation.

S!
Logged

benitomuso

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2578
  • P.A.L.
Re: benitomuso's MODs for 4.10m
« Reply #26 on: January 05, 2011, 09:45:42 PM »

Jollyroger and All,

   first: no, I'min Koh Tao, the northern island in the Gulf of Thailand.

  Regarding the HUDConfig: no, the Hotkeys MOD is not necessary to show TAS in my HUDConfig. It is only related to one setting that is read from the Conf.ini and that's all. Perhaps it is not reading that as expected, and there is some error.

  IF YOU WANT TO SOLVE IT:

  -I don't have here the tools to program in Java, I only have a small computer.
  -If someone can resolve the classes of the HUDConfig MOD (there are 4 files I think) and later decompile it and send me the .java source, I can perfectly take a look to it, correct the issue in a text editor and later send it back to you to recompile / re-hash the MOD and you will be able to use the MOD before I get back home.

  Send me the sources to info@pablolucioni.com.ar

  Regards,
                     Pablo       
Logged

woofiedog

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 364
Re: benitomuso's MODs for 4.10m
« Reply #27 on: January 08, 2011, 11:43:14 AM »

Thank's for these great mods!
Logged

Blaubaer

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 514
Re: benitomuso's MODs for 4.10m (Updated Jan 30th)
« Reply #28 on: February 05, 2011, 02:34:24 PM »

Quote
Benitomuso will address it after he gets back from vacation.
Any news?

Regards,
der Blaubaer
Logged

benitomuso

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2578
  • P.A.L.
Re: benitomuso's MODs for 4.10m (Updated Jan 30th)
« Reply #29 on: February 06, 2011, 07:29:16 AM »

Yes Kiwi,
               if you can send me the java source of my HUDConfig MOD I will search why it doesn't show properly the TAS.

  Send me to: info@pablolucioni.com.ar

  Regards,
                   Pablo
Logged

benitomuso

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2578
  • P.A.L.
Re: benitomuso's MODs for 4.10m (Updated Jan 30th)
« Reply #30 on: February 06, 2011, 09:28:30 PM »

Kiwi,
            is the same. The decompilers save the files as .jad no to overwrite eventual .java's you could have with the same name. But there's no difference, the .jad are OK for me.

  Have you made the "decompile whole directory" process. Because I need main class with its sub-classes (in easy terms a single file with the contents of the main plus the 3 subclasses files).

  Thank you,
                     Pablo
Logged

SAS~Tom2

  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7954
  • no sweat
Re: benitomuso's MODs for 4.10m (Updated Jan 30th)
« Reply #31 on: February 26, 2011, 07:28:40 PM »

Hello Pablo,
I applied the following mods and put them in my mods folder, but not in a 4.10m but a SAS modact 2.72 for 4.101m version:

00_PALMiniMapV2.3
00_PAL6DOFNormalMouse
00_PALSmokeTrails
Mod_OxygenMask
00_PAL-MissionProCombo410

With the last one, I noticed the following bug:





The tab opens upward for the player bird and the maps.

Thanks for your work BTW. Sorry, I didn't read the entire thread.

Regards

Tom





Logged

vivs_bigminh

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 50
Re: benitomuso's MODs for 4.10m (Updated Jan 30th)
« Reply #32 on: February 26, 2011, 07:42:26 PM »

Logged

SAS~Tom2

  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 7954
  • no sweat
Re: benitomuso's MODs for 4.10m (Updated Jan 30th)
« Reply #33 on: February 26, 2011, 07:49:19 PM »

Thanks, I run a non-widescreen install, but I'll try it anyway, maybe it is related to my resolution in conjunction with the new 4.101m version..I used this kickass mod also with all my earlier modded installs. :)

Kind Regards

Tom
Logged

Korrigan

  • SAS Honourable Member
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 725
Logged

benitomuso

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2578
  • P.A.L.
Re: benitomuso's MODs for 4.10m (Updated Jan 30th)
« Reply #35 on: February 27, 2011, 04:53:17 AM »

Tom,
          as Korrigan told you, in the original release for the 4.09 it is explained. But it's even more detailed in the readme of the MOD. I suggest you to read in depth that.

  Your problem has been reported by many, and arises from the fact of having less than 1280x1024 screen resolution. This is a problem on how the IL-2 shows the comboboxes and the fact that we are using higher resolutions that the original maximum thought by the developers.

  So I had to add those lines of configuration. Here is the original reference Korrigan said:

Thanks for your coments Dakpilot.

  The problem you have is the result of the different screen resolutions and visual each installation of the IL-2 has. I suggest you to go to the thread of my original QMBPro where many have discussed and explained how to solve it.

  In the ReadMe of the QMBPro you will find that are settings for each combobox. You have to go to the [Mods] section of your Conf.ini (and if you don't have a section like this you have to create it) and add a line like:

PALQMBLinesPl0=30

  30 is the default value (the one which is causing you the troubles). There is no more straight way to solve it than testing different values until one of them doesn't produce anymore the effect. I suggest you to try with 24 instead of 30.

  Regards,
                     Pablo
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.047 seconds with 23 queries.