Special Aircraft Service

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 [7] 8   Go Down

Author Topic: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)  (Read 28656 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

RedSpade

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 628
  • Thankful to all modders
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #72 on: March 24, 2012, 01:39:20 PM »

I'm so new to UP3 and modding in general, that I honestly do not understand what you are saying: Storebror ?, TotalMODder ?. :-[  Sorry, I've only been involved with this for about 7 weeks.  I'm very enthusiastic!  Does that count?  I will research the UP3 modding topics you mentioned in your reply and see if I can figure it out.

I use my DBW install 90% of the time, and my 4.10.1 version about 9% of the time, and I've only run my UP3 install to validate that it worked.

Thanks for the quick response.  What I've seen of your package is a great improvement over the stock version.  Thanks for your hard work.
Logged

Smilinjack

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #73 on: November 07, 2012, 10:49:06 AM »

Hi Benitomuso,
I also posted this in the DBW board.

I'm running DBS with the 18 Monty packs and I've also enabled the DBW MissionPro Combo mod and the DBW Ecran_Wide mod. I'm running 1920x1080 on a 24" monitor and in the QMB screen, the drop down for aircraft selection (1st one at the top) lists all aircraft torward the top of the screen as opposed to toward the bottom. This problem was solved in the original QMBPro by adding the following to the conf.ini:
[Mods]
PALQMBLinesMap=20
PALQMBLinesPl0=30
PALQMBLinesPl1=18
PALQMBLinesPl2=18
PALQMBLinesPl3=18
PALQMBLinesPl4=18
PALQMBLinesPl5=18
PALQMBLinesPl6=18
PALQMBLinesPl7=18
PALQMBLinesPl8=18
PALQMBLinesPl9=18
PALQMBLinesPl10=18
PALQMBLinesPl11=18
PALQMBLinesPl12=18
PALQMBLinesPl13=18
PALQMBLinesPl14=18
PALQMBLinesPl15=18
I've added these lines to the conf.ini in my "Monty" version of the game but they don't have any affect on the QMB aircraft drop down-- it still opens toward the top and is extremely hard to navigate to select a plane.
Any thoughts as to the "fix"?
Thanks,
Smilinjack
Logged

benitomuso

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2568
  • P.A.L.
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #74 on: November 07, 2012, 11:17:38 AM »

Hi Benitomuso,
I also posted this in the DBW board.

I'm running DBS with the 18 Monty packs and I've also enabled the DBW MissionPro Combo mod and the DBW Ecran_Wide mod. I'm running 1920x1080 on a 24" monitor and in the QMB screen, the drop down for aircraft selection (1st one at the top) lists all aircraft torward the top of the screen as opposed to toward the bottom. This problem was solved in the original QMBPro by adding the following to the conf.ini:
[Mods]
PALQMBLinesMap=20
PALQMBLinesPl0=30
PALQMBLinesPl1=18
PALQMBLinesPl2=18
PALQMBLinesPl3=18
PALQMBLinesPl4=18
PALQMBLinesPl5=18
PALQMBLinesPl6=18
PALQMBLinesPl7=18
PALQMBLinesPl8=18
PALQMBLinesPl9=18
PALQMBLinesPl10=18
PALQMBLinesPl11=18
PALQMBLinesPl12=18
PALQMBLinesPl13=18
PALQMBLinesPl14=18
PALQMBLinesPl15=18
I've added these lines to the conf.ini in my "Monty" version of the game but they don't have any affect on the QMB aircraft drop down-- it still opens toward the top and is extremely hard to navigate to select a plane.
Any thoughts as to the "fix"?
Thanks,
Smilinjack


Smilinjack,
                           in fact the ethernal problems that the QMB had and that made necessary as a workaround to set the lengths of the lists manually, was that the code of the program never considered the existence of widw screen monitors, etc.

  In this last version I made a real protection to avoid exceeding the limits of the screen. The list will be always visible, but you have to take into acount that the only way of displaying many items in a combobox list that is close to the base of the screen, is to "dropup" the list. Dwropdown would always limit a lot the number of items.

  Regards,
                        Pablo
Logged

Smilinjack

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #75 on: November 07, 2012, 11:21:28 AM »

Pablo,
Ok, I understand.
Thanks for the reply.
Smilinjack
Logged

Smilinjack

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #76 on: November 26, 2012, 12:41:36 PM »

Pablo,
Is it possible to change the font color in MP from Red to Black?
A parameter in conf.ini maybe?
Thanks,
SmilinJack
Edit: Never mind Pablo, I found the PALMODsColor=0 setting and put it in the mods section of the conf.ini.
I'm good to go.
thanks
Logged

BravoFxTrt

  • "BIGFOOT"
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13444
  • Flying Ass Clown #13
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #77 on: November 26, 2012, 01:21:43 PM »

SmilinJack please "READ" the Read me's, Please. Every Mod has them, and they will keep you from posting a question you can answer your self, cmon dude. ;)
Logged
MSI R9 280X 6GB x2/Crossfire /ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Mobo/AMD FX 4170 Bulldozer 4core CPU/RAM Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB/ Corsair RM 1000WATT PSU/Windows 10 Enterprise 64bit

Smilinjack

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 47
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #78 on: November 26, 2012, 01:59:58 PM »

Thanks for the advice.
I use the MissionPro that's packaged with DBW. No readme is included in the DBW package, at least that I can locate.
I finally found a "Readme" that was included in a previous release of MissionPro. I had downloaded that quite some time ago.
And before you comment, a search of this forum produced nothing regarding changing the font color in MissionPro.
I generally don't post a question without first exhausting the information available otherwise. I didn't recall the "old" missionpro package until after I posted the question. When I found it, I edited the post so Pablo would not be "bothered" further.
Apparently that was to no avail in your case.
Logged

BravoFxTrt

  • "BIGFOOT"
  • Modder
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 13444
  • Flying Ass Clown #13
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #79 on: November 26, 2012, 04:41:25 PM »

Oh your posting of found and changed prob was taken into consideration in prior to my post to you, I just want you and all the new comers to realise that "MOST" mods do come with instructions. That is all my good early acquaintance friend. "RTFM" or "RTFRM"
Logged
MSI R9 280X 6GB x2/Crossfire /ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0 Mobo/AMD FX 4170 Bulldozer 4core CPU/RAM Kingston HyperX FURY 16GB/ Corsair RM 1000WATT PSU/Windows 10 Enterprise 64bit

woofiedog

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 364
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #80 on: November 29, 2012, 10:14:47 PM »

I am having a problem when using FMB with setting aircraft nationality with my 4.09m SAS ModAct2 Beta game when using the last 4.09 MissionProCombo Final Release and wonder if anyone else has had the same problem. The object viewer has a corrupted nationality changer so you can not switch for say USSR to USAF? I have tried different changes... but can not seem to find the problem.

Thank's for any help with this matter.

Logged

benitomuso

  • SAS Team
  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2568
  • P.A.L.
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #81 on: November 30, 2012, 12:52:31 PM »

Mmm... are you sure you are using the 4.09m version of the MOD? Because as far as I remember in the 4.09 version there didn't exist the AirForce field, etc. It sound like if being a mix.

Take into account that the classes of the Full Mission Builder have changed in every version of the game. So perhaps one MOD "works" in previous releases, but it doesn't have in the base game all the needed functions.

Regards,
                     Pablo
Logged

woofiedog

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 364
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #82 on: December 01, 2012, 10:27:50 AM »

benitomuso... Thank's for looking into this. I am using the 4.09m version of your mod... here is the read me that is included with the mod.



Here is a non modded 4.09m SAS ModAct2 Beta version of the game with just 4.09 MissionProCombo Final Release added and FMB is working fine.



It seems that some other mod or etc is corrupting the FMB in this only area... the object viewer??? I have three modded versions of the 4.09m game and it is happening with all three. This is why I was asking here if anyone here has had or came across the same problem with their game.

Guess I'll have to reload the mods in a fresh game and see if there is another mod or item that is causing this. Again thank's for looking into this matter and I will get back when I find the cause.
Logged

woofiedog

  • member
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 364
Re: MissionProCombo Final Release (QMBPro, MissionPro and FMBPlus+)
« Reply #83 on: December 01, 2012, 01:21:57 PM »

Well I found my problem... instead of using Forgotten Countries Thin ~ SAS Switch v3.1... I had used the 1ForgotC Lite PlusMcWolf by mistake.

                                     

                                  Again thank's for your reply & time.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 6 [7] 8   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.016 seconds with 27 queries.